Pana wins SCC track and field conference meets

Pana wins SCC track and field conference meets

5 3 17

GREENVILLE – Despite some heroics from Carlinville athletes, Pana was the overwhelming team winner at Tuesday’s South Central Conference track and field meet at Greenville High School.

The Cavaliers got conference-breaking performances from Emma Smith in the pole vault and Rachel Olroyd in the 800-meter run. Macy Walker was a winner in the girls discus.

Jason Landon won both the 400-meter dash and 800-meter runs during Tuesday’s meet.

Carlinville finished second in boys team competition, racking up 91.5 points. Pana was the team winner with 129 points. Southwestern was third at 90.5, followed by Vandalia 70; Greenville 60; Litchfield 49; Staunton 25; Roxana 21; Gillespie 14 and Hillsboro 8.

On the girls side, Pana won with 162 points, outdistancing Litchfield at 79; Hillsboro at 68; Vandalia 58; Carlinville 53; Greenville 52; Gillespie 25; Southwestern 25; Staunton 22; and Roxana 13.

Winners and Carlinville results from all the events are as follows:

Girls high jump – 1. Tori Seago, Staunton 5-feet-1 inch.

Boys high jump – 1. Adam Miller, Pana 6-feet-6 inches; 3. tie Michael Douglas, Carlinville 5-9; 6. tie Will Walton, Carlinville 5-9.

Girls pole vault – 1. Emma Smith, Carlinville 10-feet-8 inches (conference meet record).

Boys pole vault – 1. Curtis Gordon, Vandalia 15-feet; 6. Isaac Daugherty, Carlinville 12-feet.

Girls long jump – 1. Bryn Guthrie, Litchfield 17-feet-4.5 inches; 11. MacKenzie Moyer, Carlinville 13-feet; 14. Elyse Lewis, Carlinville 12-feet.

Boys long jump – 1. Anthony Richardson, Gillespie 21-feet-6 inches; 2. Max Rogers, Carlinville 21-feet-3.5; 4. Cameron Rainey, Carlinville 19-feet-1.75 inches.

Girls triple jump – 1. Daylee Denton, Pana 33-feet-4.5; 5. Moyer, Carlinville 30-feet-5.25 inches.

Boys triple jump – 1. Michael Nolte, Southwestern 42-feet-9.75 inches; 6. Douglas, Carlinville 38-feet-7.25 inches; 7. Rogers, Carlinville 38-feet-6.5 inches.

Girls discus – 1. Macy Walker, Carlinville 104-feet-5 inches; 9. Haley Wills, Carlinville 79-feet-4 inches.

Boys discus – 1. Jordan Hawkins, Roxana 157-feet-8 inches; 3. Daniel Card, Carlinville 136-feet-6 inches; 6. Gabe Long, Carlinville 121-feet.

Girls shot put – 1. Madelyn Daiber, Greenville 38-feet-11.5 inches; 5. Wills, Carlinville 29-feet-5 inches; 10. Cleo Campbell, Carlinville 27-feet-2.5 inches.

Boys shot put – 1. Reece Radtke, Lichfield 45-feet-5 inches; 3. Card, Carlinville 43-feet-7 inches; 6. Long, Carlinville 39-feet-7 inches.

Girls 4 x 800 relay – 1. Pana 11:35.13; 2. Carlinville 11:38.37 (Olroyd, Mackenzie Harris, Patty Walsh, Rory Drew).

Boys 4 x 800 relay – 1. Greenville 8:35.28; 3. Carlinville 8:51.66 (Grayson Armour, Jacob Landon, Briley Roper, Samuel Mock).

Girls 4 x 100 relay – 1. Pana 51.38; 10 Carlinville 1:01.96 (Wills, Campbell, Cara Emery, Elyse Lewis).

Boys 4 x 100 relay – 1. Pana 44.66; 4. Carlinville 46.06 (Cameron Rainey, Brady Egelhoff, TJ Gosnell, Rogers).

Girls 3200 meter run – 1. Claudia Magnussen, Pana 10:51.11; 7. Maddie Williams 14:54.09.

Boys 3200 meter run – 1. Colin Kessinger, Greenville 10:18.45; 3. Charles Helton IV, Carlinville 10:54.82; 4. Bailey Lippold, Carlinville 11:06.61.

Girls 100-meter hurdles – 1. Anna Miller, Vandalia 16.76; 9. Cara Emery, Carlinville 21.08.

Boys 110-meter hurdles – 1. Randy Little, Vandalia 16.27.

Girls 100-meter dash – 1. Kyra Huber, Hillsboro 12.88.

Boys 100-meter dash – 1. Carson Rantanen, Staunton 11.51; 10. Rainey, Carlinville 12.07; 12. Gosnell, Carlinville 12.22

Girls 800-meter run – 1. Rachel Olroyd, Carlinville 2:22.89 (new conference meet record).

Boys 800-meter run – 1. Jason Landon, Carlinville 2:06.98; 3. Armour, Carlinville 2:09.76.

Girls 4 x 200 meter relay – 1. Pana 1:50.49; 8. Carlinville 2:07.28 (Rhachyl Karrick, Moyer, Lewis, Emery).

Boys 4 x 200 meter relay – 1. Vandalia 1:35.31; 6. Carlinville 1:38.69 (Rainey, Egelhoff, Gosnell, Rogers).

Girls 400-meter dash – 1. Hollie Johnson, Pana 1:03.84; 6. Walsh, Carlinville 1:14.72.

Boys 400-meter dash – 1. Jas.Landon, Carlinville 51.32; 6. Tyler Hughes, Carlinville 55.04.

Girls 300-meter hurdles – 1. Anna Miller, Vandalia 47.79.

Boys 300-meter hurdles – 1. Adam Miller, Pana 42.05; 9. Douglas, Carlinville 49.30; 16. Parker Fikes, Carlinville 53.55.

Girls 1600-meter run – 1. Claudia Magnussen, Pana 5:22.48; 4. Harris, Carlinville 6:11.85; 12. Williams, Carlinville 7:06.

Boys 1600-meter run – 1. Colin Kessinger, Greenville 4:45; 7. Helton, Carlinville 5:07.95; 11. Lippold 5:17.83.

Girls 200-meter dash – 1. Kyra Huber, Hillsboro 27.32; 4. Olroyd, Carlinville 28.52.

Boys 200-meter dash – 1. EJ Kahl, Southwestern23.86; 13. Jack Kessinger, Carlinville 26.64.

Girls 4 x 400 relay – 1. Pana 4:19.39; 5. Carlinville 4:52.44 (Walsh, Moyer, Harris, Olroyd).

Boys 4 x 400 relay – 1. Carlinville 3:36.6 (Hughes, Jacob Landon, Roper, Jason Landon).

Photos below courtesy Bill Walker