McCann won't seek re-election

McCann won’t seek re-election

CARLINVILLE (Dec. 7, 2017) – On the final day for candidates to file petitions to be on the ballot for the March 2018 Primary Election, State Sen. Sam McCann made an announcement instead: he will not seek re-election.

“While representing the men and women of the 50th district has been one of the great honors and privileges of my life, it is clear that the Illinois Republican Party, including several of the county party organizations, has lost its way under Governor Rauner,” said McCann in a statement. “I am unable to continue on with a party or governor who continually attack working people; who support forcing taxpayers to fund abortions; who have turned Illinois into a sanctuary state; who have advanced the most liberal standards in the nation giving transgender individuals the ability to alter their birth certificates; and who have destroyed Illinois’ Right of Conscience Act so as to force pro-life doctors, nurses and other providers to violate their consciences and be denied their Constitutional rights. This is no longer a Republican Party that is recognizable to me. Until my term expires in 2019, I will continue to represent the constituents of the 50th District with the same vigor and determination as I have since taking office in 2011.”

McCann had been expected to face Republican Steve McClure of Springfield, a former assistant state’s attorney, in the March 20 primary; McClure, who is backed by Rauner, is currently unopposed in the primary. The 50th District includes Calhoun, Greene, Morgan, Pike and Scott counties, as well as portions of Jersey, Macoupin, Madison and Sangamon counties.

Regarding local races, Macoupin County Clerk Pete Duncan notes on macoupinvotes.com  that county-wide offices, county board members and precinct committeemen file with his office. All other offices file with the State Board of Elections, who will send Duncan a certified list of candidates later this winter. The following candidates have filed for the March primary; unless otherwise specified, voters will choose one from each group.

Democrat

County Clerk: Pete Duncan.

County Treasurer: Anne Boehm.

Sheriff: Shawn Kahl.

Board Member District 1 (vote for two): Donald Ray Brown, Roberta “Sissy” Vojas and Michael G. Tranter.

Board Member District 3 (vote for two): Stephen Reed and Ruth (McGuire) White.

Board Member District 4 (vote for two): David P. Thomas, Mark G. Dragovich and John Goldacker.

Board Member District 5: Cathy Petrak.

Board Member District 6 (vote for two): Robert K. Quarton.

Board Member District 8 (vote for two): Robert “Tony” Wiggins.

Brighton 1 Precinct Committeeman: Jennifer A. Watson.

Brighton 2 Precinct Committeeman: Kenneth E. Clark.

Brighton 3 Precinct Committeeman: Robert L. Watson.

Bunker Hill 2 Precinct Committeeman: Pamela S. Monetti.

Bunker Hill 3 Precinct Committeeman: Andy Manar.

Cahokia 3 Precinct Committeeman: Pete Duncan.

Cahokia 5 Precinct Committeeman: Cathy Petrak.

Carlinville 1 Precinct Committeeman: Jordan J. Garrison.

Carlinville 2 Precinct Committeeman: Lee LoBue.

Carlinville 3 Precinct Committeeman: Patricia Kowal.

Carlinville 5 Precinct Committeeman: Robert “Tony” Wiggins.

Carlinville 6 Precinct Committeeman: Anne Boehm.

Chesterfield Precinct Committeeman: Dolly Hinman.

Dorchester 1 Precinct Committeeman: James K. Goltz.

Dorchester 2 Precinct Committeeman: William J. Molinar.

Gillespie 1 Precinct Committeeman: Dan Fisher.

Gillespie 2 Precinct Committeeman: Michael C. Mathis.

Gillespie 5 Precinct Committeeman: Catherine Visintin.

Gillespie 6 Precinct Committeeman: Ruth Ann Pomatto.

Girard 1 Precinct Committeeman: Kevin L. Nichelson.

Girard 2 Precinct Committeeman: Tim McLean.

Hilyard Precinct Committeeman: London Simmons.

Mt. Olive Precinct Committeeman: John M. Skertich.

Mt. Olive 2 Precinct Committeeman: Melinda J. Zippay.

Mt. Olive 3 Precinct Committeeman: Aaron D. Bishop.

Mt. Olive 5 Precinct Committeeman: Dustin Scheller.

Mt. Olive 6 Precinct Committeeman: Michele A. Zippay.

Nilwood 1 Precinct Committeeman: Mary Alford Fanning.

Nilwood 2 Precinct Committeeman: Timothy A. Dickison.

Polk Precinct Committeeman: Katherine L. Norris-Gahr.

South Otter Precinct Committeeman: Robert K. Quarton.

Staunton 2 Precinct Committeeman: Beverly Beyer.

Republican

Board Member District 1 (vote for two): Christopher Cozad.

Board Member District 3 (vote for two): Frank S. Long and Kristi Dunnagan.

Board Member District 6 (vote for two): Bill Harding.

Board Member District 8 (vote for two): Harry Starr IV.

Board Member District 9 (vote for two): Veryl D. Reiher and Todd E. Armour.

Bird Precinct Committeeman: Richard Stayton.

Brighton 1 Precinct Committeeman: Kristi Dunnagan.

Brighton 3 Precinct Committeeman: John Trevino.

Brushy Mound Precinct Committeeman: Veryl D. Reiher.

Gillespie 6 Precinct Committeeman: Ryan Webb.

Girard 1 Precinct Committeeman: Timothy Roy Bandy.

Honey Point Precinct Committeeman: Kevin A. Polo.

Mt. Olive 3 Precinct Committeeman: Jim Ahring and Christopher M. Hicks.

North Palmyra Precinct Committeeman: James R. Launer.

Shaws Point Precinct Committeeman: Thomas Stoecker.

Staunton 1 Precinct Committeeman: Pamela Sue Williams.

Staunton 5 Precinct Committeeman: Holly Klausing.

Virden 1 Precinct Committeeman: Bernard C. Kiel.