Mac Stats for Feb. 22, 2018

Mac Stats for Feb. 22, 2018

What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

Feb. 22

Junior high volleyball: Carlinville at Pana

College men’s basketball: Blackburn vs. Eureka at SLIAC tournament at Greenville University, 6 p.m.

Feb. 24

Junior high volleyball: Carlinville 8th grade Invitational; Seventh grade regional at Pana: Carlinville vs. Vandalia, 9 a.m.

High school boys track: Carlinville at Triad Indoor Meet (Principia) 9 a.m.

Feb. 26

Junior high volleyball: IESA Regional competition

Boys Basketball

South Central Conference 

Overall Conf

Greenville 17-11 9-0

Southwestern 20-7 8-1

Vandalia 18-11 6-3

Hillsboro 15-13 5-4

Pana 11-17 5-4

Staunton 15-12 3-6

Carlinville 9-20 3-6

Litchfield 12-17 2-7

Gillespie 5-22 2-7

Roxana 6-23 1-8

Other County schools

Bunker Hill 1-22 0-5

Mt. Olive 15-12 7-4

Greenfield/NW 10-17 2-6

North Mac 15-14 1-8

Friday’s Games

Vandalia 62, Carlinville 40

Metro East Lutheran 69, Mt. Olive 66

Gillespie 46, Staunton 40

Southwestern 59, Pana 56

North Greene 62, Greenfield/NW 41

North Mac 48, Litchfield 36

Roxana 56, Hillsboro 52

Greenville 52, East Alton-WR 26

 Area Boxscores

Friday at Vandalia

Carlinville 08  10  14  08     –     40

*Vandalia 11  21  14  16     –     62

Carlinville (9-19, 3-6) – C.Gibbel 0 1-2 1; F.Bowman 4 2-2 10; A.Naugle 0 0-0 0; J.Easterday 2 0-0 4; W.Walton 3 0-0 6; M.Byots 0 0-0 0; J.Fraser 1 1-2 3; B.Roper 2 2-2 6; J.Hinzman 1 0-0 2; L.Rosentreter 4 0-0 8. Totals: 17-50 FG, 6-8 FT 40.

Vandalia (18-11,  6-3) – C.Wallis 0 0-0 0; G.McNary 4 0-0 12; S.Schulman 3 2-2 11; B.Morrison 4 1-1 9; M.Wells 3 0-0 9; M.Isaiah 5 0-1 10; B.Dunn 0 0-0 0; D.Little 4 3-4 11. Totals: 23-57 FG, 6-8 FT 62.

Three-point FG: Carlinville none. Vandalia 10 (McNary 4, Schulman 3, Wells 3). Turnovers: Carlinville 14; Vandalia 13.

Friday at Girard

Litchfield 04  11  13  08     –     36

*North Mac 14  08  13  13     –     48

North Mac (15-13) – Z.Langellier 17; D.VanBuskirk 10; S.Mount 9; T.Wilson 7; J.Mullink 3; R.Gustafson 2. Totals: 18 FG, 9-16 FT 48.

Three-point FG: North Mac 3 (VanBuskirk 2, Wilson).

Friday at Pana

*Southwestern 19  13  11  16     –     59

Pana 16  10  23  07     –     56

Southwestern (20-7, 8-1) – J.Bailey 10 2-2 26; C.Robinson 2 2-4 8; C.Heyen 5 1-1 12; B.Lowis 5 3-6 13; E.Kahl 0 0-0 0; A.Moore 0 0-0 0; E.Trimm 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-47 FG, 8-13 FT 59.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 7-20 (Bailey 4-6; Robinson 2-7; Heyen 1-3; Lowis 0-1; Kahl 0-3). Rebounds: Southwestern 21 (Heyen, Lowis 9). Assists: Southwestern 11 (Kahl 7). Turnovers: Southwestern 4.

Friday at Staunton

*Gillespie 05  12  10  19     –     46

Staunton 10  11  11  08     –     40

Gillespie (5-21, 2-7) – M.Robbins 16; A.Kravanya 12; F.Barrett 9; D.Taylor 7; D.Stroh 2. Totals: 15 FG, 9-18 FT 46.

Staunton (14-12, 3-6) – D.Hemann 12; E.Booth 9; Bra.Kinder 9; G.Bianco 4; A.Novack 4; L.Sievers 2. Totals: 18 FG, 4-9 FT 40.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 8 (Robbins 3, Kravanya 2, Barrett 2, Taylor). Staunton: 0.

Friday at Edwardsville

Mt. Olive 12  13  22  19     –     66

*Metro East Luth. 14  15  23  17     –     69

Mt. Olive (15-12, 2-3) – R.Conlee 16; J.Baum 14; Q.Kosowski 13; N.DeVries 7; Z.Tooley 6; R.Naecker 4; M.Schwab 4; J.Shannon 2. Totals: 20 FG, 19-22 FT 66.

Three-point FG: Mt. Olive 7 (Tooley 2, Baum 2, Conlee, Kosowski, DeVries).

Monday at Auburn Regional

Carlinville 08  03  10  12     –     33

*Auburn 16  11  12  13     –     52

Carlinville (9-20) – F.Bowman 16; B.Roper 7; J.Easterday 6; J.Fraser 2; L.Rosentreter 1; W.Walton 1. Totals: 13 FG, 6-17 FT 33.

Auburn (n/a) – D.Chance 13; C.Bossman 10; B.Eaker 9; J.Tanner 9; P.Krager 8; L.Hunley 3; C.Tripp 0. Totals: 20 FG, 10-19 FT 52.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 1 (Easterday); Auburn 2 (Hunley, Eaker).

*Riverton 17  17  09  22     –     65

North Mac 20  11  10  08     –     49

North Mac (15-14) – Z.Langellier 16; S.Mount 11; T.Wilson 10; D.VanBuskirk 9; J.Mullink 2; R.Gustafson 1. Totals: 19 FG, 7-17 FT 49.

Three-point FG: North Mac 4 (Wilson 3, Mount).

At Staunton Regional

Gillespie 13  09  13  16     –     51

*Hillsboro 15  14  20  19     –     68

Gillespie (5-22) – M.Robbins 29; A.Kravanya 12; F.Barrett 4; A.Ottersburg 2; D.Sandergaard 2; D.Taylor 2. Totals: 19 FG, 10-16 FT 51.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 3 (Robbins 2, Kravanya).

Litchfield 02  10  08  12     –     32

*Staunton 10  12  17  14     –     53

Staunton (15-12) – D.Hemann 14; E.Booth 12; Bra.Kinder 11; C.Cox 6; A.Novack 5; L.Sievers 3; G.Bianco 2. Totals: 20 FG, 9-12 FT 53.

Three-point FG: Staunton 4 (Cox 2, Novack, Sievers).

 IHSA Regionals Class 2A

At Auburn Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Riverton 65, North Mac 49

Auburn 52, Carlinville 33

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Williamsville 45, Riverton 29

Wednesday, Feb. 21

7 p.m. – (4) Pleasant Plains vs. (6) Auburn

Friday, Feb. 23

(1) Williamsville vs.

At Vandalia Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Sullivan 54, Pana 37

Tuesday, Feb. 20

St. Anthony 48, Sullivan 41

Shelbyville 62, Vandalia 59

Friday, Feb. 23

St. Anthony vs. Shelbyville

At East Alton Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Roxana 51, East Alton-WR 34

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Wesclin 64, Roxana 28

Southwestern 62, Carlyle 47

Friday, Feb. 23

Wesclin vs. Southwestern

At Staunton Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Staunton 53, Litchfield 32

Hillsboro 68, Gillespie 51

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Nashville 47, Staunton 30

Wednesday, Feb. 21

7 p.m. – (3) Greenville vs. (6) Hillsboro

Friday, Feb. 23

Nashville vs.

Class 1A Regionals

At Mt. Olive Regional

Monday, Feb. 19 

Hardin-Calhoun 54, Fr. McGivney 48

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Metro East Lutheran 73, Bunker Hill 42

Mt. Olive 75, Brussels 53

Wednesday, Feb. 21

6 p.m. – (2) Madison vs. (7) Hardin Calhoun

Metro East Lutheran vs. Mt. Olive

Friday, Feb. 23

7 p.m. – Winners Wednesday games

At Lincolnwood Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Carrollton 80, Greenfield/NW 64

Lincolnwood 47, Pawnee 34

Tuesday, Feb. 20

West Central 68, Carrollton 62 ot

Wednesday, Feb. 21

7 p.m. – (3) North Greene vs. (7) Lincolnwood

Friday, Feb. 23

West Central vs.

 High school wrestling

Class 1A State Tournament Thursday/Friday

Carlinville results

132 – Nate Burns (C) lost by pin to Oliver Willis (Chi Hope) 1:55.

152 – Tucker Hughes (C) lost 12-4 to Mason Sauseda (Kank. McNamara); lost by pin to Jay Cee Gonzalez (Aurora Christian) 0:56

Class 2A State Tournament

Mt. Olive Results

152 – Maxx Fritz (M) pinned Ryan Dixon (Lemont) 1:12; lost 11-1 to Dylan Cornell (Marion Catholic); lost 13-2 to Ehren Metzger (Rochelle)

160 – Jonny Darrah (M) def. Michael Terry (Richland East) 11-9; lost to Casey Allen (Hampshire) 5-2; lost by pin to Frank Carone (Crystal Lake Christian) 1:06.

 College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 14-4 17-8

Eureka 13-5 18-7

Blackburn 10-8 14-11

Westminster 10-8 14-11

Webster 10-8 13-12

MacMurray 9-9 13-12

Principia 9-9 10-14

Spalding 7-11 9-15

Iowa Wesleyan 5-13 6-20

Fontbonne 3-15 5-20

Wednesday’s Games 

Greenville 129, Spalding 112

MacMurray 101, Westminster 93

Blackburn 78, Webster 77 ot

Eureka 93, Iowa Wesleyan 77

  Saturday’s Games

Blackburn 82, Westminster 75 ot

Principia 80, Spalding 63

Eureka 93, Fontbonne 76

MacMurray 129, Iowa Wesleyan 122 ot

Greenville 134, Webster 113

SLIAC tournament at Greenville

Thursday, Feb. 22

Blackburn vs. Eureka, 6 p.m.

Westminster vs. Greenville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday at Carlinville

Webster 29     37     11     –     77

*Blackburn 33     33     12     –     78

Webster (13-11, 10-7) – J.Johnson 4-9, 2-2 13; M.Dunn 1-6, 0-0 2; C.Crespo 5-12, 4-4 16; D.Joseph 2-4, 2-2 6; N.Wilcox 10-14, 2-3 22; B.Ferrell 1-3, 0-0 2; E.Jacias 0-1, 0-0 0; A.Nation 0-1, 0-0 0; R.Etienne 3-5, 2-5 8; P.VanNest 3-5, 2-2 8. Totals: 29-60, 14-18 77.

Blackburn (13-11, 9-8) – K.Hayes 4-14, 0-0 12; D.King 3-8, 1-1 8; J.Clay 4-7, 0-0 10; N.Ferrell 3-7, 1-2 8; M.Scott 3-5, 3-4 9; S.Smith 1-3, 1-1 3; B.Kirby 1-5, 0-0 3; R.Rusten 4-10, 0-0 11; J.Lochhead 2-7, 0-0 4; J.Wyatt 4-5, 2-6 10. Totals: 29-71 FG, 8-14 FT 78.

Three-point FG: Webster 5-11; Blackburn 12-31. Rebounds: Webster 36 (Three with six); Blackburn 42 (Wyatt, Scott 7). Assists: Webster 12 (Johnson 5); Blackburn 17 (Ferrell 5). Turnovers: Webster 20; Blackburn 21. Att: 325.

Saturday at St. Louis

*Blackburn 27     39     16     –     82

Westminster 27     39     09     –     75

Blackburn (14-11, 10-8) – K.Hayes 13-19, 7-9 38; D.King 3-10, 3-4 10; J.Clay 2-6, 2-2 6; N.Ferrell 4-8, 0-1 9; M.Scott 3-6, 3-5 9; S.Smith 0-0, 0-0 0; B.Kirby 2-4, 0-0 6; R.Rusten 1-7, 1-2 3; J.Lochhead 0-2, 0-0 0; J.Wyatt 0-2, 1-2 1. Totals: 28-64 FG, 17-25 FT 82.

Westminster (14-11, 10-8) – K.Wands 6-18, 6-7 22; C.Wands 3-6, 8-9 14; T.Cochran 2-9, 4-5 8; C.Shaw 1-4, 0-0 2; S.Hollandsworth 7-12, 5-8 19; C.Caywood 2-9, 0-0 4; H.Drace 0-0, 0-0 0; C.McCollum 2-3, 0-0 4; S.Brandt 0-1, 2-2 2. Totals: 23-62 FG, 25-31 FT 75.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 9-27; Westmister 4-26. Rebounds: Blackburn 41 (Scott 11); Westminster 40 (C.Wands 8). Assists: Blackburn 10 (Ferrell 3); Westminster 12 (C.Wands 9). Turnovers: Blackburn 13; Westminster 15. Att – 476.

  Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 15-1 20-5

Eureka 13-3 18-7

Webster 12-4 18-6

Westminster 9-7 14-11

Fontbonne 8-8 12-13

Spalding 8-8 11-14

Iowa Wesleyan 4-12 4-20

MacMurray 3-13 5-21

Blackburn 0-16 2-23

Wednesday’s Games

Greenville 71, Spalding 58

Webster 75, Blackburn 45

Eureka 78, Iowa Wesleyan 54

Westminster 107, MacMurray 65

 Saturday’s Games

Blackburn at Westminster

Fontbonne at Eureka

Iowa Wesleyan at MacMurray

Webster at Greenville

SILAC tournament at Greenville

Friday, Feb. 23

Webster vs. Eureka, 6 p.m.

Westminster vs. Greenville, 8 p.m.

 Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Carlinville

*Webster 18  23  18  16     –     75

Blackburn 08  08  20  09     –     45

Webster (18-5, 12-3) – A.Lucas 6-12, 0-0 12; M.Brandt 2-5, 2-2 7; T.Lucas 1-10, 3-3 5; K.Miller 4-9, 1-1 10; J.Sawyer 1-8, 0-0 2; K.Shoot 3-4, 1-1 9; E.Bailey 3-5, 0-0 6; D.Hunter 1-6, 3-6 5; B.Zipprich 0-0, 0-0 0; K.Rhines 0-0, 0-0 0; J.Bishop 0-1, 1-2 1; N.Busscher 2-6, 2-2 7; J.Morgan 3-4, 1-2 8; T.Dearth 1-2, 0-0 3; H.Rowold 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 27-72 FG, 14-19 FT 75.

Blackburn (2-21, 0-15) – G.Pierce 0-2, 0-2 0; S.Kruse 3-6, 2-2 8; M.Cline 0-6, 0-0 0; K.Smith 2-10, 6-6 12; J.Dudra 3-14, 2-2 10; A.Duncan 3-8, 2-3 8; B.Henke 1-1, 0-0 2; A.Ochs 0-4, 2-2 2; K.Pedigo 1-3, 0-0 2; E.Johnston 1-2, 0-0 2. Totals: 14-56 FG, 14-17 FT 45.

Three-point FG: Webster 7-20; Blackburn 3-16. Rebounds: Webster 45 (Hunter 7); Blackburn 50 (Pierce 11). Assists: Webster 15 (Bailey, Morgan 3); Blackburn 6 (Smith 4). Turnovers: Webster 16; Blackburn 35. Att: 100.

Saturday at St. Louis

Blackburn 20  22  17  18     –     77

*Westminster 23  30  20  20     –     93

Blackburn (2-23, 0-16) – M.Cline 4-12, 0-0 8; K.Smith 2-8, 1-2 6; J.Dudra 6-13, 0-0 12; G.Pierce 5-7, 0-0 10; S.Kruse 5-9, 4-4 14; A.Duncan 2-4, 2-2 8; B.Henke 2-3, 0-0 4; A.Ochs 2-3, 0-2 5; K.Pedigo 5-5, 0-0 10; E.Johnston 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals: 33-65 FG, 7-10 FT 77.

Westminster (14-11, 9-7) – G.Archambault 3-12, 3-4 9; P.Beeler 1-3, 2-2 5; M.Johnson 11-20, 3-4 25; K.Ray 2-6, 0-0 4; K.Adams 10-22, 12-13 33; K.Miller 0-3, 0-0 0; L.Hale 0-0, 0-0 0; M.Jackosn 0-2, 0-0 0; M.Callahan 2-10, 2-2 8; K.Marek 0-0, 3-4 3; J.Williams 3-4, 0-2 6. Totals: 32-82 FG, 25-31 FT 93.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 4-15; Westminster 4-20. Rebounds: Blackburn 33 (Kruse 9); Westminster 54 (Johnson 13). Assists: Blackburn 10 (Cline 4); Westminster 15 (Adams 6). Turnovers: Blackburn 13; Westminster 6.