Mac Stats for 3-2-17

Mac Stats for 3-2-17

 

What’s On Tap?

 Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS), Carlinville Middle School (CMS) and Blackburn College (BC)

March 4

CHS track at Jacksonville Indoor Meet, 10 a.m.

BC baseball at Carroll, Wisc. (DH) 12 p.m.

March 5

BC baseball at Carroll, Wisc., 11 a.m.

March 6

CMS volleyball 8th grade regional – TBA

Television 

 NBA National and local TV schedule

March 2

Golden State at Chicago, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Oklahoma City at Portland, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

March 3

Miami at Orlando, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Memphis at Dallas, 7 p.m. (FSMW+)

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

March 4

LA Clippers at Chicago, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m. (FSMW+)

March 5

Golden State at New York, 2:30 p.m. (ABC)

Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m. (FSMW)

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

March 6

Indiana at Charlotte, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Brooklyn at Memphis,  7 p.m. (FSMW)

Boston at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

March 8

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m. (ESPN, FSMW)

Boston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NHL Blues Hockey

March 3 – St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

March 5 – St. Louis at Colorado, 7 p.m. (NBCSN)

March 7 – St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

  Boys Basketball

South Central Conference   FINAL EDITION

Overall Conf

Southwestern 19-10 8-1

Hillsboro 18-14 7-2

Greenville 14-16 7-2

Vandalia 20-11 6-3

Pana 17-13 6-3

Roxana 12-18 4-5

Gillespie 13-15 4-5

Carlinville 7-24 2-7

Litchfield 5-24 1-8

Staunton 3-25 0-9

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Carlinville Regional

Game 2

Carlinville Cavies 07  08  14  10     –     39

Nashville Hornets 16  17  16  23     –     72

Carlinville (7-24) – Bowman 0 1-2 1; N.Walton 0 0-0 0; Easterday 2 0-0 5; Emmons 1 0-0 2; A.Walton 5 2-4 14; W.Walton 0 0-0 0; Jamieson 6 0-0 13; Fraser 0 0-2 0; Hannig 1 0-0 2; Landon 0 0-0 0; Hinzman 1 0-0 2; Campbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-41 FG, 3-8 FT 39.

Nashville (18-12) – Schnitker 0 0-0 0; Heggemeier 2 2-2 6; Bultman 3 0-0 6; Harre 0 0-0 0; Meier 2 0-0 5; Car.Parker 2 2-2 6; Brink 5 0-0 12; Cam.Parker 2 0-0 5; Briles 8 0-0 16; D.Anderson 0 0-0 0; Pelczynski 0 0-0 0; Bergmann 2 0-0 4; M.Anderson 0 0-0 0; Kemp 6 0-2 12. Totals: 32-58 FG, 4-6 FT 72.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 4 (A.Walton 2, Jamieson, Easterday); Nashville 4 (Brink 2, Meier, Cam.Parker). Turnovers: Carlinville 24, Nashville 11.

Game 3

Gillespie Miners 15  04  08  06     –     33

Southwestern Birds 13  12  13  11     –     49

Gillespie (13-15) – Wargo 5 2-2 15; Robbins 0 0-0 0; Carr 0 0-0 0; Price 1 2-2 4; Dobrino 2 0-0 4; Davis 0 2-2 2; Kravanya 3 1-2 6; Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 FG, 7-8 FT 33.

Southwestern (19-9) – Bailey 3-7, 2-2 10; Green 2-5, 0-0 4; Heyen 3-8, 0-2 7; Robinson 0-1, 0-0 0; Baumgartner 8-9, 1-3 17; Lowis 4-4, 3-6 11; Seymour 0-0, 0-0 0; Gallaher 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals: 20-35 FG, 6-13 FT 49.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 4 (Wargo 3, Kravanya); Southwestern 3-10 (Bailey 2-4, Heyen 1-3, Robinson 0-1, Green 0-2). Rebounds: Southwestern 36 (Baumgartner 15). Assists: Southwestern 12 (Heyen 4). Turnovers: Southwestern 12.

 Friday at Carlinville Regional

Game 4

Southwestern Birds 08  07  07  07     –     29

Nashville Hornets 14  15  18  05     –     52

Southwestern (19-10) – Bailey 2 1-2 6; Green 0 0-0 0; Heyen 0 0-0 0; Robinson 1 0-0 3; Baumgartner 4 3-3 11; Moore 0 0-0 0; Lowis 3 0-2 6; Seymour 0 1-2 1; Kahl 0 0-0 0; Hanslow 0 0-0 0; Gallaher 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11-37 FG, 5-9 FT 29.

Nashville (19-12) – Schnitker 1 2-5 4; Heggemeier 4  0-0 9; Bultman 3 0-0 6; Harre 0 0-0 0; Meier 0 0-0 0; Car.Parker 0 0-0 0; Brink 6 1-1 17; Cam.Parker 0 0-0 0; Briles 2 1-2 5; Anderson 0 0-0 0; Pelczynski 0 0-0 0; Bergmann 0 0-0 0; Anderson 0 0-0 0; Kemp 5 1-2 11. Totals: 21-39 FG, 5-10 FT 52.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 2 (Bailey, Robinson); Nashville 5 (Brink 4, Heggemeier). Turnovers: Southwestern 7; Nashville 8.

IHSA Regionals – Class 2A Boys Database

At Carlinville Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Carlinville 50, Staunton 28

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Nashville 72, Carlinville 39

Southwestern 49, Gillespie 33

Friday, Feb. 24

Nashville 52, Southwestern 29

At Hillsboro Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Hillsboro 55, Greenville 40

Vandalia 81, Litchfield 50

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Hillsboro 50, Carlyle 49

Wesclin 67, Vandalia 60

Friday, Feb. 24

Wesclin 74, Hillsboro 66 ot

At Pana Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Cumberland 61, Arthur-Lovington 32

Pana 45, Sullivan 32

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Teutopolis 66, Cumberland 41

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Pana 52, Shelbyville 44

Friday, Feb. 24

Teutopolis 68, Pana 35

At Riverton Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Auburn 56, North Mac 53

Williamsville 48, Riverton 27

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Pittsfield 60, Auburn 42

Williamsville 49, Warsaw 36

Friday, Feb. 24

Williamsville 49, Pittsfield 44

Class 1A Boys Database

At Mt. Olive Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Mt. Olive 57, Fr. McGivney 49

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Metro East Lutheran 77, Mt. Olive 71

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Madison 64, Bunker Hill 51

Friday, Feb. 24

Metro East Lutheran 66, Madison 63

At Greenfield Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Carrollton 58, Hardin-Calhoun 56

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Jax. Routt 55, Brussels 31

West Central 49, Greenfield/NW 35

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Carrollton 62, North Greene 53

West Central 57, Routt 44

Friday, Feb. 24

Carrollton 46, West Central 45

Class 3A Regional

At Civic Memorial

Monday, Feb. 27

Civic Memorial 66, Roxana 44

  College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 14-4 21-6

Westminster 13-5 19-8

Iowa Wesleyan 13-5 17-8

Webster 11-7 14-12

Principia 11-7 12-12

Blackburn 9-9 12-13

Eureka 7-11 13-12

Spalding 5-13 6-20

MacMurray 4-14 4-20

Fontbonne 3-15 3-22

 Friday’s tournament semifinals 

Westminster 75, Webster 61

Greenville 120, Principia 114

Saturday’s Championship

Westminster 128, Greenville 121

 Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Eureka 14-2 20-7

Greenville 12-4 18-9

Webster 11-5 19-7

Fontbonne 9-7 13-13

Iowa Wesleyan 9-7 10-13

Spalding 8-8 13-11

Westminster 7-9 9-15

Blackburn 1-14 1-21

MacMurray 0-15 1-21

 Thursday’s tournament semifinals

Eureka 86, Fontbonne 55

Greenville 61, Webster 52

Saturday’s Championship

Eureka 82, Greenville 74