Mac Stats for 3-1-18

Mac Stats for 3-1-18

What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

March 2

BC softball vs. Ecclesia 2 p.m., at Crowley’s Ridge, 4 p.m.

March 3

High school co-ed track: Carlinville at Jacksonville Invite, 10 a.m.

BC baseball vs. Elmhurst at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.; vs. Lawrence at Jacksonville, 1:30 p.m.

BC softball vs. Haskell, 2 p.m. at Paragould, Ark.

March 4

BC baseball vs. Loras at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

BC softball vs. Haskell 1 p.m. at Paragould, Ark.

Boys Basketball

South Central Conference 

Overall Conf

Greenville 17-13 9-0

Southwestern 21-8 8-1

Vandalia 18-12 6-3

Hillsboro 17-14 5-4

Pana 11-17 5-4

Staunton 15-13 3-6

Carlinville 9-20 3-6

Litchfield 12-17 2-7

Gillespie 5-23 2-7

Roxana 6-24 1-8

Other County schools

Bunker Hill 1-23 0-5

Mt. Olive 15-13 7-4

Greenfield/NW 10-17 2-6

North Mac 15-14 1-8

 Area Boxscores

Friday at East Alton Wood River Regional

Southwestern 07  07  08  15     –     37

*Wesclin 17  03  12  13     –     45

Southwestern (21-8) – J.Bailey 2 2-2 6; C.Robinson 1 0-0 3; C.Heyen 8 1-1 18; B.Lowis 3 1-2 7; E.Kahl 1 0-0 3; A.Moore 0 0-0 0; R.Hanslow 0 0-0 0; E.Trimm 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-43 FG, 4-5 FT 37.

Wesclin (41-0) – B.Rakers 0 0-0 0; M.Stephens 4 5-10 14; B.Courtney 2 2-4 7; H.Ottensmeier 4 2-5 11; J.Kellogg 1 1-3 3; N.Brede 1 1-3 3; D.Garney 3 2-2 10. Totals: 14-35 FG, 12-24 FT 45.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 3 (Robinson, Heyen, Kahl); Wesclin 5 (Brede 2, Ottensmeier, Courtney, Stephens). Turnovers: Southwestern 8; Wesclin 4.

 IHSA Regionals Class 2A

At Auburn Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Riverton 65, North Mac 49

Auburn 52, Carlinville 33

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Williamsville 45, Riverton 29

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Pleasant Plains 53, Auburn 52

Friday, Feb. 23

Williamsville 63, Pleasant Plains 55

At Vandalia Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Sullivan 54, Pana 37

Tuesday, Feb. 20

St. Anthony 48, Sullivan 41

Shelbyville 62, Vandalia 59

Friday, Feb. 23

St. Anthony 71, Shelbyville 58

At East Alton Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Roxana 51, East Alton-WR 34

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Wesclin 64, Roxana 28

Southwestern 62, Carlyle 47

Friday, Feb. 23

Wesclin 45, Southwestern 37

At Staunton Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Staunton 53, Litchfield 32

Hillsboro 68, Gillespie 51

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Nashville 47, Staunton 30

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Hillsboro 55, Greenville 40

Friday, Feb. 23

Hillsboro 60, Nashville 51

Class 1A Regionals

At Mt. Olive Regional

Monday, Feb. 19 

Hardin-Calhoun 54, Fr. McGivney 48

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Metro East Lutheran 73, Bunker Hill 42

Mt. Olive 75, Brussels 53

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Madison 57, Hardin Calhoun 46

Metro East Lutheran 57, Mt. Olive 30

Friday, Feb. 23

Madison 62, Metro East Lutheran 55

At Lincolnwood Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

Carrollton 80, Greenfield/NW 64

Lincolnwood 47, Pawnee 34

Tuesday, Feb. 20

West Central 68, Carrollton 62 ot

Wednesday, Feb. 21

North Greene 63, Lincolnwood 41

Friday, Feb. 23

West Central 40, North Greene 37

Junior High Volleyball

Seventh Grade Regionals

Saturday at Pana

Vandalia def. Carlinville 25-13, 25-23

 College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 14-4 19-8

Eureka 13-5 18-8

Blackburn 10-8 15-12

Westminster 10-8 14-12

Webster 10-8 13-12

MacMurray 9-9 13-12

Principia 9-9 10-14

Spalding 7-11 9-15

Iowa Wesleyan 5-13 6-20

Fontbonne 3-15 5-20

SLIAC tournament at Greenville

Thursday, Feb. 22

Blackburn 86, Eureka 80 ot

Greenville 125, Westminster 112

Saturday, Feb. 24

Greenville 126, Blackburn 119

Thursday at Greenville

SLIAC Tournament

*Blackburn 39  34  13     –     86

Eureka 36  37  07     –     80

Blackburn (15-11) – M.Scott 7-11, 3-4 17; K.Hayes 5-14, 1-2 12; D.King 7-12, 5-6 20; J.Clay 3-6, 1-2 7; N.Ferrell 1-5, 0-0 2; S.Smith 1-4, 0-0 2; B.Kirby 5-7, 0-0 14; R.Rusten 3-11, 3-4 10; J.Lochhead 0-1, 0-0 0; J.Wyatt 1-4, 0-1 2. Totals: 33-75 FG, 13-19 FT 86.

Eureka (18-8) – J.Dehm 5-6, 0-1 12; D.Bennington 5-17, 3-4 14; R.McElmurry 2-5, 0-0 5; H.Thomas 5-14, 2-4 12; S.Feehan 8-19, 6-7 27; D.Hardaway Jr. 0-2, 0-0 0; A.Juregens 1-3, 1-1 3; A.Wiegand 1-2, 0-0 2; B.Sanders 0-2, 5-6 5. Totals: 27-70 FG, 17-23 FT 80.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 7-23 (Kirby 4-6, Rusten 1-4, King 1-3, Hayes 1-5; Lochhead 0-1; Ferrell 0-2; Clay 0-2); Eureka 9-29 (Feehan 5-12; Dehm 2-2; Bennington 1-5; McElmurry 1-3; Hardaway Jr. 0-1; Juergens 0-1; Thomas 0-5). Rebounds: Blackburn 52 (Wyatt 8); Eureka 43 (Dehm 10). Assists: Blackburn 20 (Hayes 5); Eureka 18 (McElmurry 8). Turnovers: Blackburn 16; Eureka 16.

Saturday at Greenville

SLIAC Touranment Championship

Blackburn 52     67     –     119

*Greenville 69     57     –     126

Blackburn (15-12) – M.Scott 6-9, 2-2 14; K.Hayes 9-18, 5-8 26; D.King 7-13, 2-3 20; J.Clay 3-8, 3-5 9; N.Ferrell 9-21, 2-2 21; S.Smith 1-4, 0-0 2; B.Kirby 1-5, 0-0 3; R.Rusten 2-5, 0-2 5; J.Lochhead 1-2, 2-3 4; J.Wyatt 6-9, 3-4 15. Totals: 45-94 FG, 19-29 FT 119.

Greenville (19-8) – S.Grady 2-10, 4-4 9; A.Warren 7-10, 9-10 23; J.Dix 9-17, 5-5 26; B.Nixon 5-8, 1-1 14; D.Saeli 1-4, 1-2 3; S.Edwards 1-3, 0-0 3; E.Leib 0-2, 0-0 0; C.Caldozo 0-0, 0-0 0; Z.Smalley 0-0, 2-2 2; R.Simmons 2-3, 1-2 6; M.Bateman 5-8, 0-0 14; I.Price 5-7, 2-2 16; J.Parker 1-4, 4-6 6; A.Zataray 0-1, 0-0 0; J.Cross 1-1, 1-5 3; V.Bonney 0-4, 1-2 1. Totals: 39-82 FG, 31-41 FT 126.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 10-28 (King 4-7; Hayes 3-8; Ferrell 1-3; Rusten 1-4; Kirby 1-5; Clay 0-1); Greenville 17-40 (Nixon 3-4; Dix 3-5; Bateman 4-6; Price 4-6; Simmons 1-2; Edwards 1-3; Grady 1-7; Leib 0-1; Zataray 0-1; Parker 0-2; Saeli 0-3). Rebounds: Blackburn 54 (Wyatt 10); Greenville 48 (Warren 16). Assists: Blackburn 26 (Hayes, King 5); Greenville 26 (Dix 8). Turnovers: Blackburn 21; Greenville 22. Att: 750. Officials: B.Fritsche, P.Fitzwater, B.Copeland.

Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 15-1 20-6

Eureka 13-3 18-8

Webster 12-4 20-6

Westminster 9-7 15-12

Fontbonne 8-8 12-13

Spalding 8-8 11-14

Iowa Wesleyan 4-12 4-20

MacMurray 3-13 5-21

Blackburn 0-16 2-23

Wednesday’s Games

Greenville 71, Spalding 58

Webster 75, Blackburn 45

Eureka 78, Iowa Wesleyan 54

Westminster 107, MacMurray 65

 Saturday’s Games

Blackburn at Westminster

Fontbonne at Eureka

Iowa Wesleyan at MacMurray

Webster at Greenville

SILAC tournament at Greenville

Friday, Feb. 23

Webster 56, Eureka 52

Westminster 73, Greenville 67

Saturday, Feb. 24

Webster 63, Westminster 61

College Baseball Scores

Sunday at Jacksonville 

Eclessia 25, Blackburn 4

Eclessia 14, Blackburn 1

Monday at Jacksonville

Eclessia 10, Blackburn 5

Eclessia 16, Blackburn 11