Mac Stats

5 17 18

What’s On Tap?

 Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS) and Carlinville Park District (CPD)

May 18

CHS boys track – Sectional 4:30 p.m. at Carlinville

CHS girls track – State – Charleston 11 a.m.

May 22

CPD – Smith 6-8 Pitching Machine Boys, 6 p.m., Starr Field

CPD – Robinson 10-12 Boys, 6 p.m., Lions Field

CPD – O’Brien 8-10 Girls, 6 p.m., Cisco Field

May 23

CPD – Smith 6-8 PM Boys, 6 p.m., Starr Field

CPD – Rowe 8-10 Boys, 6 p.m., Lions Field

CPD – Sims 12-14 Girls, 6 p.m., Cisco Field

May 24

CPD – Gibson 8-10 Girls, 6 p.m., Cisco Field

Television 

MLB Baseball National TV/Cardinals Schedule

May 18

Washington at Pittsburgh, 11:30 a.m. (MLBN)

Cincinnati at Chi. Cubs, 2:30 p.m. (MLBN-JIP)

NY Yankees at Kansas City, 7 p.m. (MLBN)

May 19

San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m. (FSMW)

Cleveland at Houston, 7 p.m. (MLBN)

May 20

San Francisco at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m. (FOX 2/55)

Milwaukee at Chi. Cubs, 1:20 p.m. (MLB-N)

Miami at LA Dodgers, 9 p.m. (MLB-N)

May 21

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m. (FSMW)

Milwaukee at Chi. Cubs, 1:20 p.m. (MLBN)

Texas at Detroit, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

May 22

San Francisco at Chi. Cubs, 7 p.m. (MLBN)

May 23

St. Louis at LA Dodgers, 9:10 p.m. (FSMW)

San Francisco at Chi. Cubs, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

May 24

St. Louis at LA Dodgers, 9:10 p.m. (FSMW)

Miami at Oakland, 2:30 p.m. (MLBN)

Kansas City at NY Yankees, 6 p.m. (MLBN)

San Francisco at Chi. Cubs, 9 p.m. (MLBN-JIP)

*JIP – Joined In Progress

High School Track and Field

Girls Sectional – Thursday at Staunton

Litchfield 86; New Berlin 69; Hillsboro 55; Auburn 53; Carlinville 52; Lutheran 50; Vandalia 41; North Mac 30; Marquette 24; Gillespie 22; Greenfield 17; Waverly 15; Bunker Hill 14; Mt. Olive 14; Staunton 13; Pawnee 3. 

State Qualifiers

Long jump – 1. B. Guthrie, Litchfield 16-feet-4.25 inches; 2. P. Wilson, Hillsboro 15-11.5.

High jump – 1. E.Niemann, Litchfield 5-feet-3; 2. Haley McCaslin, Hillsboro 5-1.

Shot put – 1. E.Canaday, Auburn 37-3; 2. M.Byer, New Berlin 35-5.

Pole vault – 1. E.Smith, Carlinville 10-6; 2. E.Warner, Vandalia 9-7.

Discus – 1. E.Canaday, Auburn 121-8; 2. M.Byer, New Berlin 113-6; 3. L.Sullivan, North Mac 111-10; 4. M.Walker, Carlinville 108-7.

Triple jump – 1. J.Braundmeier, Gillespie 32-2; 2. H.Smith, Auburn 31-11.25.

4 x 800 – 1. Lutheran 10:17.99; 2. Carlinville 11:11.19 (P.Walsh, R.Drew, R.Olroyd, M.Harris).

4 x 100 – 1. Litchfield 51.61; 2. Hillsboro 52.41.

3200 meters – 1. M.Throne, Litchfield 12:00.15; 2. R.Vickrey, Marquette 12:07.73; 3. A.Goetz, Auburn 12:10.10.

100-hurdles – 1. A.Vignos, New Berlin 16.22; 2. A.Miller, Vandalia 16.46.

100-meter dash – 1. K.Huber, Hillsboro 12.84; 2. M.Godart, New Berlin 13.27.

800-meter run – 1. R.Olroyd, Carlinville 2:22.77; 2. M.Eck, Lutheran 2:23.28; 3. A.Throne, Litchfield 2:24.37; 4. B.Tournoux, Lutheran 2:25.30.

4 x 200 relay – 1. Litchfield 1:49.89; 2. Hillsboro 1:52.57.

400-meter dash – 1. R.Drew, Carlinville 1:01.08; 2. Ava Ostendorf, Bunker Hill 1:01.81.

300-meter hurdles – 1. A.Miller, Vandalia 47.92; 2. Z.Murphy, Mt. Olive 50.59.

1600-meter run – 1. J.Eck, Lutheran 5:27.57; 2. A.Throne, Litchfield 5:27.85.

200-meter dash – 1. K.Huber, Hillsboro 26.58; 2. M.Godart, New Berlin 27.50.

4 x 400 relay – 1. New Berlin 4:16.77; 2. Litchfield 4:16.83.

Friday at Gillespie Boys Invitational

Carlinville 176, Litchfield 87, North Mac 82, Staunton 63, Gillespie 55, Waverly 32, Mt. Olive 30, Bunker Hill 20, Jacksonville ISD 13. 

Carlinville results:

100 meters – 5. C.Rainey 12.16; 8. T.Gosnell 12.45.

200 meters – 8. T.Gosnell 25.91.

400 meters – 2. T.Hughes 53.67; 5. B.Roper 56.39.

800 meters – 1. G.Armour 2:08.76; 3. S.Mock 2:11.88.

1600 meters – 1. Jas.Landon 4:34.21; 2. C.Helton IV 4:59.71

3200 meters – 1. B.Lippold 11:09.10; 3. C.Williams 11:33.95.

300-meter hurdles – 5. M.Douglas 49.15; 10. Parker Fikes 54.19.

4 x 100 relay – 3. Carlinville 46.82 (C.Rainey, T.Hughes, T.Gosnell, M. Rogers).

4 x 200 relay – 4. Carlinville 1:41.77 (C.Rainey, T.Gosnell, M.Rogers, J.Kessinger).

4  x 400 relay – 2. Carlinville 3:44.51 (T.Hughes, Jac.Landon, B.Roper, Jas. Landon).

4 x 800 relay – 1. Carlinville 8:50.58 (S.Mock, G.Armour, Jac.Landon, Jas. Landon).

Shot put – 2. D.Card 44-feet-6.5 inches; 4. G.Long 43-0.

Discus – 1. D. Card 134-9; 2. G.Long 119-8.

High jump – 2. M.Douglas 5-8; 3. W.Walton 5-8.

Pole vault – 2. I.Daugherty 11-6.

Long jump – 1. B.Egelhoff 20-5.75; 2. M.Rogers 19-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. M.Rogers 38-1.75; 4. M.Douglas 36-1.5.

High School Baseball

 South Central Conference   

Overall Conf

Vandalia 20-6 8-1

Greenville 20-13-1 7-2

Southwestern 19-11 7-2

Staunton 15-11 6-3

Gillespie 16-8 6-3

Carlinville 7-13 3-5

Pana 5-14 2-6

Roxana 9-17 2-7

Litchfield 4-19 2-7

Hillsboro 15-14 1-8

Wednesday’s Games

Carlinville 8, Staunton 4

Gillespie 12, Hillsboro 1

Calhoun 7, Bunker Hill 1

Williamsville 7, North Mac 0

East Alton-WR 11, Litchfield 3

Marquette 17, Mt. Olive 3

Southwestern 9, Greenfield/NW 2

Friday’s Games

Vandalia 10, Gillespie 1

Southwestern 7, Brussels 0

Morrisonville 3, Pana 2

Greenville 5, Litchfield 0

Mt. Olive 13, Tri-City/SV 2

Saturday’s Games

Carrollton 6, Staunton 4 (13 inn)

Staunton 14, Central A&M 5

Vandalia 6, Salem 3 (8 inn.)

Vandalia 10, Pinckneyville 8

Nashville 4, Greenville 2 (9 inn)

Greenville 9, Flora 1

Roxana 8, New Athens 3

Roxana 12, New Athens 2

Hillsboro 14, Altamont 8

Edwards Co. 10, Hillsboro 0

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Carlinville

Staunton 310 000 0     –     4  6  1

Carlinville 000 170 x     –     8  8  1

WP: G.Campbell (5 IP, 4 K). LP: D.Ray (4 1/3 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 K).

2B – G.Bianco, D.Ray, T.Hughes. 3B – K.Emmons. HR – M.Karl (solo in the first). RBI – M.Karl, R.Best, A.Tallman, C.Mcbride, T.Hughes, K.Dixon 2, C.DeLong, N.Havlin, G.Campbell, K.Emmons 2. SB – N.Yates, K.McCalla.

Monday at Virden – Class 2A Regional

Carlinville 600 020 0     –     8  10  5

North Mac 000 100 1     –     2  02  5

WP: K.Dixon (6 1/3 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 K). LP: J.Black (2/3 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K).

HR – K.Emmons (one on in the fifth). RBI – C.DeLong, K.Emmons 3, G.Campbell, G.Gibson, T.Miller. SB – K.Emmons, G.Graham 2.

IHSA Class 2A Baseball Regionals

At Auburn

Monday, May 15

Carlinville 8, North Mac 2

Wednesday, May 17

(1) Pleasant Plains vs. (10) Carlinville, 4:30

Thursday, May 18

(4) Auburn vs. (6) New Berlin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wednesday vs. Winner Thursday, 11 a.m.

At Williamsville

Monday, May 15

Pana 3, Buffalo Tri City 0

Wednesday, May 17

(2) Williamsville vs. (8) Pana, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 18

(3) Petersburg Porta vs. (6) Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wed. vs. Winner Thurs., 1 p.m.

At Greenville 

Monday, May 15

Breese Mater Dei 13, Carlyle 3, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 17

(2) Teutopolis vs. (6) Mater Dei, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 18

(3) Greenville vs. (5) Vandalia, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wed. vs. Winner Thur. 11 a.m.

At Trenton Wesclin

Monday, May 15

Hillsboro 3, Litchfield 1

Wednesday, May 17

(2) Southwestern vs. (6) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 18

(3) Staunton vs. (5) Trenton Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wed. vs. Winner Thurs., 11 a.m.

At Belleville Althoff

Monday, May 15

Althoff 8, Dupo 4

East Alton-WR 6, Roxana 4

Wednesday, May 17

(1) Alton Marquette vs. (9) Althoff, 4:30 p.m.

(4) Gillespie vs. (10) East Alton-WR, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wednesday games, 11 a.m.

IHSA Class 1A Regionals

At Carrollton

Monday, May 15

Pleasant Hill 14, North Greene 1

Greenfield/NW 8, Brussels 2

Wednesday, May 17

(1) Carrollton vs. (8) Pleasant Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 18

(3) Nokomis vs. (6) Greenfield/NW, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wed. vs. Winner Thurs. 11 a.m.

At Valmeyer

Monday, May 15

Lebanon 8, Madison 3

Wednesday, May 17

(1) Valmeyer vs. (8) Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 18

(4) Mt. Olive vs. (7) New Athens, 4:14 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Thur. vs. Winner Wed., 11 a.m.

At Marissa

Monday, May 15

Okawville 3, Mulberry Grove 0

Wednesday, May 17

(2) Bunker Hill vs. (6) Okawville 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 18

(3) Metro East Lutheran vs. (5) Marissa, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Winner Wed. vs. Winner Thurs., 11 a.m.

High School Softball

South Central Conference    

Overall Conf

Gillespie 22-6 9-0

Southwestern 12-11 8-1

Litchfield 17-8 7-2

Hillsboro 15-8 6-3

Staunton 10-15 5-4

Roxana 16-16 4-5

Pana 9-16 2-6

Greenville 10-24 2-7

Carlinville 7-13 1-7

Vandalia 1-30 0-9

Wednesday’s Games

Staunton 7, Carlinville 1

Pana 10, Edinburg 4

East Alton-WR 1, Litchfield 0

Gillespie 1, Hillsboro 0

Mt. Olive 12, Nokomis 1

North Mac 3, Morrisonville 2

Friday’s Games

Gillespie 17, Vandalia 0

Southwestern 4, Brussels 1

Litchfield 7, Pana 3

Saturday’s Games

Collinsville 15, Roxana 7

Roxana 12, Collinsville 10

Warrensburg-Latham 15, Vandalia 0

Sangamon Valley/Tri City 13, Vandalia 1

Quincy Notre Dame 2, Gillespie 1

Gillespie 4, Pleasant Plains 0

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Carlinville

Staunton 311 000 2     –     7  11  2

Carlinville 000 000 1     –     1  07  2

WP: G.Nichols (7 IP, 7 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K). LP: A.DeSpain (7 IP, 11 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 6 K).

2B – M.McCalla, R.Caldieraro, G.Nichols, A.Painter. 3B – M.McCalla. RBI – M.McCalla, R.Caldieraro 2, G.Nichols, N.Gusewelle, A.Painter, E.Griffith. SB – M.McCalla, S.Welch, J.Houseman, K.Seal.

Thursday at Staunton – Class 2A Regional

Carlinville 000 030 0     –     3  6  2

Staunton 001 000 0     –     1  4  3

WP: A.DeSpain (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 8 K). LP: G.Nichols (7 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K).

2B – S.Cania, L.Bates. RBI – S.Cania 2, L.Bates, R.Caldieraro.

IHSA Class 2A Regionals

At Gillespie

Monday, May 15

Carlinville 3, Staunton 1

Tuesday, May 16

Gillespie 3, Carlinville 0

Wednesday, May 17

(4) Litchfield vs. (6) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

(1) Gillespie vs. Winner Wed., 11 a.m.

At Dupo

Monday, May 15

Roxana 15, Althoff 0

Tuesday, May 16

Dupo 4, Roxana 2

East Alton-WR 2, Southwestern 1

Saturday, May 20

(2) Dupo vs. (5) East Alton-WR 11 a.m.

At Auburn Regional

Monday, May 15

New Berlin 9, Pittsfield 1

Tuesday, May 16

Williamsville 15, New Berlin 0

Wednesday, May 17

(4) Auburn vs. (7) North Mac, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

(1) Williamsville vs. Winner Wed., 11 a.m.

At Breese Central

Monday, May 15

Greenville 15, Wesclin 4

Tuesday, May 16

Breese Mater Dei 8, Greenville 2

Wednesday, May 17

(3) Shelbyville vs. (6) Breese Central, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

(2) Breese Mater Dei vs. Winner Wed., 11 a.m.

At Meridian

Monday, May 15

Pana 15, Vandalia 1

Tuesday, May 16

Meridian 16, Pana 1

Carlyle 9, Sullivan 6

Friday, May 19

(1) Meridian vs. (4) Carlyle, 4:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Regionals

At Winchester

Monday, May 15

Greenfield/NW 8, West Central 3

Tuesday, May 16

Carrollton 11, Greenfield/NW 0

Wednesday, May 17

(3) Jacksonville Routt vs. (8) Calvary, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

(2) Carrollton vs. Winner Wed., 11 a.m.

At White Hall

Monday, May 15

Bunker Hill 5, North Greene 2

Tuesday, May 16

Hardin-Calhoun 8, Bunker Hill 0

Wednesday, May 17

(4) Brussels vs. (5) Mt. Olive, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

(1) Hardin-Calhoun vs. Winner Wed., 11 a.m.

High School Girls Soccer

South Central Conference   Final Edition

Overall Conf

Litchfield 17-6 7-1

Hillsboro 13-5 7-1

Carlinville 15-5-2 6-2

Roxana 12-3 5-2

Pana 11-5-1 3-4

Staunton 7-12 3-5

Greenville 5-13-1 2-5

Southwestern 1-9-1 1-6

Gillespie 4-13 0-8

IHSA Regionals

At Carlinville

Tuesday, May 9

Carlinville 5, Gillespie 0

Pana 5, Southwestern 0

Friday, May 12

Carlinville 2, Pana 1

At Pleasant Plains

Saturday, May 6

Auburn 3, Athens 2

Tuesday, May 9

Pleasant Plains 7, Auburn 0

North Mac 2, Canton 1

Friday, May 12

Pleasant Plains 5, North Mac 1

At Greenville

Tuesday, May 9

Litchfield 5, Greenville 0

Hillsboro 2, Staunton 1 PK

Friday, May 12

Litchfield 2, Hillsboro 1

At Olney

Tuesday, May 9

Breese Mater Dei 4, Olney Richland Co. 2

Roxana 9, Salem 0

Saturday, May 13

Roxana 2, Breese Mater Dei 1

IHSA Sectionals

Tuesday at Quincy Notre Dame

Pleasant Plains 1, Carlinville 0

Quincy Notre Dame 10, Litchfield 0

Friday at Quincy Notre Dame

Pleasant Plains vs. Quincy Notre Dame

Tuesday at Columbia

Columbia 3, Roxana 0

Area Boxscores

Friday at Carlinville Regional

Pana 0     1     –     1

Carlinville 1     1     –     2

C – S.Nickel (unassisted) 5:33

P – D.Denton (unassisted) 46:24

C – T. Wills (S.Nickel) 64:24

Shots on goal: Carlinville 10; Pana 2

Fouls: Carlinville 8, Roxana 7

Corner kicks: Carlinville 7, Pana 0

Saves: Carlinville 1 (S.DeNeve); Pana 8