Mac Stats

2 16 17

What’s On Tap?

Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS), Carlinville Middle School (CMS) and Blackburn College (BC)

Feb. 16

CMS volleyball at Staunton, 6 a.m.

Feb. 17

CHS boys basketball vs. Vandalia, 5 p.m.

Feb. 18

CHS track/field at Triad Invite (Principia) 9 a.m.

BC men’s basketball at Greenville, 3 p.m.

BC women’s basketball at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Feb. 20

CMS volleyball vs. Gillespie, 6 p.m.

Television

NBA National and local TV schedule

Feb. 16

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m. (TNT)

NHL Blues Hockey

Feb. 16 – Vancouver at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

Feb. 18 – St. Louis at Buffalo, noon (FSMW)

Feb. 20 – Florida at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

Girls Basketball

High School Girls Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Greenville 18-10 8-1

Litchfield 25-3 8-1

Hillsboro 24-8 6-3

Carlinville 18-12 5-4

Gillespie 16-12 5-4

Vandalia 11-18 4-5

Pana 14-14 3-6

Roxana 9-16 2-7

Southwestern 8-19 2-7

Staunton 6-20 1-8

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Carlinville Regional

Game 3

Pittsfield Saukees 06  09  04  09     –     28

Tri-City Tornadoes 15  07  21  09     –     52

Pittsfield (13-17) – Walston 0 0-0 0; Bauer 1 0-0 3; Ken.Merryman 1 0-0 2; Williams 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0-0 0; Moore 0 0-0 0; Wessel 0 0-0 0; Palmer 2 5-9 9; Kay.Merryman 0 0-0 0; Heavner 0 0-0 0; Bland 2 0-0 4; McCartney 1 0-0 2; Pepper 2 4-4 8. Totals: 9-45 FG, 9-13 FT 28.

Tri-City Tornadoes (22-1) – Benson 3 0-1 9; Hunt 4 5-5 14; Sturdy 2 0-2 4; Mills 0 0-0 0; Waters 0 0-0 0; Meyers 0 0-0 0; Prehoda 0 0-0 0; Sagle 0 0-0 0; Ford 11 1-3 23; Page 1 0-0 2; Honeyman 0 0-0 0; Ruot 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-46 FG, 6-11 FT 52.

Three-point FG: Pittsfield 1 (Bauer); Tri-City 4 (Benson 3, Hunt). Turnovers: Pittsfield 18; Tri-City 15.

Game 4

Gillespie Miners 11  05  08  09     –     33

Carlinville Cavies 12  12  12  06     –     42

Gillespie (16-12) – Jarman 0 0-0 0; Schmidt 5 3-3 13; Niemeyer 6 5-8 18; Ely 0 0-0 0; Barber 0 0-0 0; Bires 0 0-0 0; Mix 0 0-0 0; Carr 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12-51 FG, 8-11 FT 33.

Carlinville (18-11) – O.Olroyd 1 3-6 5; R.Olroyd 4 4-9 13; Seal 0 2-2 2; Cania 0 0-0 0; Albertine 0 0-3 0; Kaganich 0 0-0 0; Lair 0 0-0 0; Wills 0 0-0 0; Bates 0 5-6 6; Griffith 0 0-0 0; Zachary 8 1-3 17. Totals: 13-50 FG, 15-29 FT 42.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 1 (Niemeyer); Carlinville 1 (R.Olroyd). Turnovers: Gillespie 14; Carlinville 14.

Thursday at Carlinville Regional Championship

Game 5

Carlinville Cavies 07  07  08  08    –     30

Tri-City Tornadoes 18  10  09  08    –     45

Carlinville (18-12) – O.Olroyd 0 0-0 0; R.Olroyd 4 1-4 10; Seal 0 0-0 0; Welte 0 0-1 0; Cania 0 0-0 0; Albertine 0 0-1 0; Kaganich 0 0-0 0; Lair 3 0-0 6; Wills 0 0-0 0; Bates 0 0-0 0; Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; Tieman 0 0-0 0; Zachary 5 4-6 14; Houseman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12-38 FG, 5-12 FT 30.

Tri-City (24-1) – Benson 1 0-2 3; Centola 0 0-0 0; Campbell 0 0-0 0; Hunt 7 1-3 17; Sturdy 1 3-4 5; Mills 0 0-0 0; Hill 0 0-0 0; Waters 0 0-0 0; Meyers 0 0-0 0; Sagle 0 0-0 0; Ford 10 0-0 20; Page 0 0-0 0; Honeyman 0 0-0 0; Ruot 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-47 FG, 4-9 FT 45.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 1 (R.Olroyd); Tri City 3 (Hunt 2, Benson). Turnovers: Carlinville 21, Tri-City 14.

IHSA Regionals – Class 2A Database

Carlinville Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Pittsfield 45, Southwestern 39

Gillespie 47, Staunton 30

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Tri-City/Sang.Valley 52, Pittsfield 28

Carlinville 42, Gillespie 33

Thursday, Feb. 9

Tri-City 45, Carlinville 30

Auburn Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Riverton 41, South County 32

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Hillsboro 63, Riverton 41

Auburn 52, North Mac 43

Thursday, Feb. 9

Hillsboro 60, Auburn 51

Sparta Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Sparta 61, Pinckneyville 48

Carlyle 45, Red Bud 39

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Nashville 46, Sparta 31

Greenville 46, Carlyle 39

Thursday, Feb. 9

Nashville 42, Greenville 40

Teutopolis Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Vandalia 59, Red Hill 42

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Teutopolis 49, Vandalia 31

Lawrenceville 51, Flora 43

Thursday, Feb. 9

Teutopolis 76, Lawrenceville 65

Marshall Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Robinson 63, Cumberland 21

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Marshall 63, Robinson 28

Casey-Westfield 50, Pana 48

Thursday, Feb. 9

Marshall 76, Casey-Westfield 35

Waverly Sectional

Monday’s Game

Camp Pt. Central 66, Hillsboro 56

Class 1A Girls Database

Greenfield Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

North Greene 52, Greenfield/NW 45

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Hardin-Calhoun 67, North Greene 32

Brussels 46, Carrollton 40

Thursday, Feb. 9

Hardin Calhoun 46, Brussels 28

Valmeyer Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Valmeyer 53, First Baptist 30

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Okawville 50, Valmeyer 18

Mt. Olive 65, Gibault 38

Thursday, Feb. 9

Okawville 52, Mt. Olive 38

Madison Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

Bunker Hill 63, Father McGivney 28

Thursday, Feb. 9

Lebanon 62, Bunker Hill 38

Metro East Luth. 69, Madison 58

Friday, Feb. 10

Lebanon vs. Metro East Lutheran

Class 3A Girls Database

Taylorville Regional

Monday, Feb. 13

Southeast 57, Taylorville 54

Lincoln 60, Clinton, Ill. 22

Wednesday, Feb. 15

(2) Effingham vs. (6) Southeast, 6 p.m.

(3) Litchfield/Lincolnwood vs. (5) Lincoln 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

Winners of Feb. 15 games, 7 p.m.

Roxana Regional

Monday, Feb. 13

Cahokia 51, Columbia 44

Jersey 60, Roxana 18

Tuesday, Feb. 14

(1) Civic Memorial vs. (8) Cahokia, 6 p.m.

(4) Triad vs. (5) Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

Winners of Tuesday games, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Southwestern 17-8 7-0

Greenville 12-14 6-2

Pana 14-11 5-2

Hillsboro 14-13 5-2

Roxana 12-15 4-3

Vandalia 17-10 4-3

Gillespie 11-13 3-4

Carlinville 5-22 1-6

Litchfield 5-21 1-7

Staunton 3-22 0-7

Wednesday’s Game

Hardin Calhoun 75, Gillespie 57

Thursday’s Game

Bunker Hill 63, Staunton 31

Friday’s Games

Carlinville 59, Litchfield 57

Southwestern 53, Vandalia 46

Marquette 63, Roxana 23

Breese Central 77, Greenville 34

Nokomis 62, Hillsboro 46

East Alton-WR 55, Bunker Hill 49

Lutheran 65, Mt. Olive 55

North Mac 57, Maroa-Forsyth 36

Triopia 64, Greenfield/NW 45

Saturday’s Games

Hillsboro 55, Auburn 49

Effingham 84, Pana 45

Area Boxscores

Friday at Litchfield

Carlinville Cavies 14  09  15  21     –     59

Litchfield Panthers 19  07  16  15     –     57

Carlinville (5-22, 1-6) – Easterday 3 0-0 7; Emmons 2 2-2 6; Walton 11 1-2 23; Jamieson 7 3-6 19; Fraser 1 0-0 2; Hannig 1 0-0 2; Hinzman 0 0-0 0; Campbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-57 FG, 6-10 FT 59.

Litchfield (5-21, 1-7) – Bishop 3 2-3 10; Lauderdale 2 0-0 6; McGill 2 0-0 5; Middleton 5 4-6 16; Painter 6 0-0 12; Hemann 3 1-2 8. Totals: 21-42 FG, 7-11 FT 57.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 3 (Jamieson 2, Easterday); Litchfield 8 (Bishop 2, Lauderdale 2, Middleton 2, McGill, Hemann). Turnovers: Carlinville 9, Litchfield 7.

IHSA Regionals – Class 2A Boys Database

At Carlinville Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

(10) Carlinville vs. (11) Staunton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Winner Monday game vs. (2) Nashville, 6 p.m.

(3) Southwestern vs. (8) Gillespie, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

At Hillsboro Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

(6) Greenville vs. (7) Hillsboro, 6 p.m.

(5) Vandalia vs. (9) Litchfield, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(1) Carlyle vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(4) Trenton Wesclin vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

At Pana Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

(8) Cumberland vs. (11) Arthur, 6 p.m.

(5) Pana vs. (12) Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Teutopolis, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Winner Game 2 vs. (4) Shelbyville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday game, 7 p.m.

At Riverton Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

(6) Auburn vs. (8) North Mac, 6 p.m.

(5) Williamsville vs. (9) Riverton, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(2) Pittsfield vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(3) Warsaw vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Boys Database

At Mt. Olive Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

(7) Mt. Olive vs. (11) Father McGivney, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Metro East Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(3) Madison vs. (5) Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday, 7 p.m.

At Greenfield Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

(8) Carrollton vs. (10) Hardin-Calhoun, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

(3) Jax. Routt vs. (13) Brussels, 6 p.m.

(7) West Central vs. (11) Greenfield/NW, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(2) North Greene vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winner of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

High School Wrestling

Friday/Saturday at Vandalia Sectional

Carlinville results

138 – Nate Burns (3-2) – def. Ethan McKinstry, Lawrenceville, pin 2:23; lost to Clayton Peterson, Shelbyville, 19-7; def. Wade Knepler, Auburn pin 3:39; def. Chandler Bowling, Harrisburg, 13-7; lost to Michael Carpenter, Cumberland, pin 3:37.

145 – Rylan Frankford (1-2) – def. Alex Hermann, Robinson pin 3:48; lost to Jordan Koester, Pinckneyville, pin 1:45; lost to Gervasio Marchizzo, Auburn, 15-11.

170 – Jacob Dixon (3-2) – def. Trever Perry, Monticello, pin 1:26; lost to Connor Eaton, West Frankfort, 12-5. def. Grayson Wolf, Robinson, pin 1:49; def. Jesus Cancino, Lawrenceville, pin 5:18; lost to Logan Wilson, Unity, 16-7.

285 – Daniel Card (1-2) – lost to Nick Jimenez, Anna-Jonesboro, pin 1:50; def. Dylan Hartman, Hillsboro, 5-1; lost to Brandon Thomas, Fairfield, pin 0:43.

Mt. Olive Results

152 – Maxx Fritz (3-1, 2nd) – def. Dylan Doerr, Carlyle, pin 1:36; def. Arieh Hart, Anna-Jonesboro, 10-1; def. Daric Austin, Shelbyville, 18-3 tech fall; lost to Danny Braunagel, Althoff, 17-7.

160 – Jonny Darrah (3-0, 1st) – def. Ryan Johnson, Mt. Carmel, 16-10; def. Jeremy Starwalt, Shelbyville 7-3; def. Joel Cook, Pittsfield, 16-7.

182 – Dylan Roberts (1-2) – lost to Tristan Overvig, Cumberland 5-2; def. Julian Harshburger, Carterville 12-1; lost to Ryan Ragsdale, Harrisburg 18-8.

190 – Justin Osmoe (1-2) – lost by pin 5:49 to Matt Furlow, Hillsboro; def. Earl Tiepleman, Litchfield, 5-4; lost to Gavin Smith, Lawrenceville, 6-0.

College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 13-3 19-4

Westminster 12-4 16-7

Iowa Wesleyan 11-5 15-8

Webster 9-7 12-11

Blackburn 9-7 12-11

Principia 9-7 10-11

Eureka 7-9 13-10

MacMurray 4-12 4-18

Spalding 3-13 4-20

Fontbonne 3-13 3-20

Saturday’s Games

Blackburn 65, Webster 60

Fontbonne 77, Spalding 71

Greenville 149, Eureka 146

Iowa Wesleyan 79, Westminster 61

Principia 90, MacMurray 89 ot

Wednesday’s Results

Westminster 68, Blackburn 64

Spalding 78, Webster 73

MacMurray 76, Eureka 73

Greenville 122, Iowa Wesleyan 114

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Blackburn

Westminster 24     44     –     68

Blackburn 34     30     –     64

Westminster (16-6, 12-3) – Wands 2-5, 4-8 8; Cochran 4-9, 4-5 14; Villalobos 4-13, 4-7 13; Tabb 3-7, 1-2 7; O’Brien 3-10, 4-6 10; Nelson 2-3, 0-0 4; Shaw 2-2, 4-6 9; Gentges 1-1, 1-2 3; McCollum 0-1, 0-0 0; Martin Ortega 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals: 21-52 FG, 22-36 FT 68.

Blackburn (11-11, 8-7) – Maestranzi 4-8, 4-4 14; Orange 6-10, 2-2 14; Johnson 1-5, 0-0 2; Davis 1-2, 0-0 2; Childs 4-8, 0-1 9; Hayes 1-5, 0-0 2; Lochhead 0-2, 0-0 0; Rusten 1-6, 0-0 2; Clay 1-2, 1-2 3; Manuel 3-5, 0-0 7; Goodloe 1-2, 0-0 2; Scott 2-2, 3-4 7; Pierantoni 0-2, 0-0 0. Totals: 25-59 FG, 10-13 FT 64.

Three-point FG: Westminster 4-10 (Cochran 2-2, Shaw 1-1, Villalobos 1-3, Wands 0-1, Tabb 0-3); Blackburn 4-14 (Maestranzi 2-3, Manuel 1-1, Childs 1-3, Davis 0-1, Hayes 0-1, Clay 0-1, Rusten 0-4). Rebounds: Westminster 37 (O’Brien 8); Blackburn 42 (Manuel 8). Assists: Westminster 9 (Wands 6); Blackburn 12 (Childs 5). Att – 250.

Saturday at St. Louis

Blackburn 38     27     –     65

Webster 29     31     –     60

Blackburn (12-11, 9-7) – Maestranzi 5-9, 0-0 13; Orange 2-7, 1-2 5; Johnson 0-1, 0-0 0; Manuel 4-10, 2-4 10; Childs 2-3, 2-3 7; Hayes 3-7, 0-1 6; Lochhead 2-2, 0-0 4; Rusten 3-9, 1-2 10; Clay 2-5, 0-0 6; Goodloe Jr. 1-2, 0-0 2; Scott 0-0, 0-0 0; Pierantoni 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 25-56 FG, 6-12 FT 65.

Webster (12-11, 9-7) – Moore 2-6, 2-2 6; Crenshaw 2-2, 0-0 4; Dortch 1-5, 0-0 2; Dobbins-Turner 1-7, 0-0 2; Milligan 8-13, 6-8 22; Etter 1-3, 0-0 2; Dunn 1-1, 1-2 3; Odjo 3-4, 0-0 7; Jones 3-11, 1-2 7; Tankins 2-4, 1-2 5. Totals: 24-56 FG, 11-16 FT 60.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 9-18 (Maestranzi 3-6; Rusten 3-7; Clay 2-2; Childs 1-2; Hayes 0-1); Webster 1-6 (Odjo 1-1; Etter 0-1; Dobbins-Turner 0-2; Dortch 0-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 38 (Manuel 9); Webster 32 (Jones 8). Assists: Blackburn 15 (Maestranzi 5); Webster 17 (Odjo 4). Att – 275.

Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Eureka 12-2 16-7

Greenville 11-4 16-8

Webster 9-5 17-6

Fontbonne 9-5 13-10

Iowa Wesleyan 8-6 9-12

Westminster 7-8 9-14

Spalding 6-8 11-11

Blackburn 1-12 1-19

MacMurray 0-13 1-19

Saturday’s Results

Webster 96, Blackburn 49

Fontbonne 76, Spalding 71

Iowa Wesleyan 65, Westminster 53

Greenville 66, Eureka 64

Wednesday’s Results

Westminster 69, Blackburn 44

Webster 61, Spalding 54

Eureka 86, MacMurray 48

Greenville 85, Iowa Wesleyan 57

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Blackburn

Westminster 14  17  17  21     –     69

Blackburn 11  13  12  08     –     44

Westminster (9-13, 7-7) – Beeler 0-4, 0-0 0; Johnson 4-8, 8-9 16; Callahan 5-7, 0-0 10; Zalis 4-15, 8-10 16; Ray 3-10, 4-4 11; Mitchell 2-2, 0-0 6; Brooks 0-0, 0-0 0; Perry 4-7, 2-2 10. Totals: 22-53 FG, 22-25 FT 69.

Blackburn (1-18, 1-11) – Cline 3-14, 2-2 8; Laczkowski 2-5, 0-0 6; Stiltner 3-11, 3-4 10; Holmes 1-5, 2-6 4; Pollock 3-10, 1-2 7; Meyer 2-8, 1-2 7; Duncan 0-4, 0-0 0; Wood 0-2, 0-0 0; Burnell 1-3, 0-0 2. Totals: 15-62 FG, 9-16 FT 44.

Three-point FG: Westminster 3-14 (Mitchell 2-2, Ray 1-4, Beeler 0-2, Zalis 0-6); Blackburn 5-20 (Laczkowski 2-4, Meyer 2-7, Stiltner 1-5, Duncan 0-1, Cline 0-1, Pollock 0-2). Rebounds: Westminster 45 (Johnson 12); Blackburn 38 (Cline 10). Assists: Westminster 13 (Zalis 7); Blackburn 9 (Stiltner 6).

Saturday at St. Louis

Blackburn 06  14  08  21    –     49

Webster 24  38  19  15    –     96

Blackburn (1-19, 1-12) – Cline 0-2, 6-6 6; Laczkowski 1-5, 0-0 2; Stiltner 2-6, 4-4 9; Meyer 1-5, 0-0 3; Holmes 2-6, 4-4 8; Burnell 1-5, 12-4 4; Pollock 2-8, 3-4 8; Wood 1-4, 0-0 2; Duncan 0-0, 1-1 1; Johnston 2-3, 2-2 6; Frerichs 0-0, 0-0 0; Prince 0-0, 0-0 0; Tillman 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 12-44 FG, 22-25 FT 49.

Webster (17-5, 9-5) – Miller 1-2, 2-2 5; Lucas 3-7, 2-2 8; Sawyer 5-6, 2-2 17; Brandt 2-3, 2-2 7; Lucas 4-4, 4-4 12; Holman 2-6, 1-2 6; Buechele 1-2, 0-1 3; Kellogg 0-0, 0-0 0; Zipprich 1-3, 4-5 6; Busscher 3-7, 2-2 9; Rowold 1-3, 0-0 0; Snyder 1-5, 1-2 4; Chiapetto 0-3, 0-0 0; Dearth 1-1, 0-2 3; Bailey 4-5, 2-2 10; Morgan 2-4, 0-0 4. Totals: 31-61 FG, 22-28 FT 96.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 3-12 (Stiltner 1-2, Meyer 1-3, Pollock 1-3, Laczkowski 0-4); Webster 12-22 (Sawyer 5-6; Miller 1-1, Brandt 1-1, Buechele 1-1, Dearth 1-1, Holman 1-3, Snyder 1-3, Busscher 1-4, Morgan 0-1, Lucas 0-1). Rebounds: Blackburn 33 (Burnell 5); Webster 33 (Lucas, Holman 4). Assists: Blackburn 7 (Laczkowski, Stiltner, Meyer 2); Webster 23 (Lucas 4). Att – 300.