Mac Stats for 2-23-17

Mac Stats for 2-23-17

What’s On Tap?

 Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS), Carlinville Middle School (CMS) and Blackburn College (BC)

Feb. 23

CMS volleyball vs. Pana, 6 p.m.

Feb. 25 

CMS volleyball Lady Warrior 8th grade tourney, 8 a.m.

Feb. 28

CMS volleyball regionals – Carlinville vs. Gillespie – 7th Grade Regionals at Divernon, 6 p.m.

Television 

 NBA National and local TV schedule

Feb. 23

New York at Cleveland 7 p.m. (TNT)

LA Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

Feb. 24

Memphis at Indiana, 6 p.m. (FSMW)

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

San Antonio at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Feb. 25

Indiana at Miami, 7 p.m. (FSMW+)

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Feb. 26

Memphis at Denver, 4 p.m. (FSMW)

Feb. 27

Toronto at New York, 6 p.m. (TNT)

Indiana at Houston, 8:30 p.m. (TNT)

Feb. 28

Phoenix at Memphis, 7 p.m. (FSMW+)

March 1

Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Indiana at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m. (FSMW+)

Houston at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NHL Blues Hockey

Feb. 26 – St. Louis at Chicago, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Feb. 28 – Edmonton at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

 Girls Basketball

High School Girls Basketball 

South Central Conference FINAL EDITION

Overall Conf

Greenville 18-10 8-1

Litchfield 25-4 8-1

Hillsboro 24-8 6-3

Carlinville 18-12 5-4

Gillespie 16-12 5-4

Vandalia 11-18 4-5

Pana 14-14 3-6

Roxana 9-16 2-7

Southwestern 8-19 2-7

Staunton 6-20 1-8

  Boys Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Southwestern 18-9 8-1

Hillsboro 17-13 7-2

Greenville 14-16 7-2

Vandalia 20-10 6-3

Pana 16-12 6-3

Roxana 12-17 4-5

Gillespie 13-14 4-5

Carlinville 7-23 2-7

Litchfield 5-24 1-8

Staunton 3-25 0-9

 Thursday’s Game

Greenville 56, Gillespie 53

Friday’s Games

Vandalia 77, Carlinville 74 ot

Gillespie  62, Staunton 56

Southwestern 43, Pana 40

Hillsboro 55, Roxana 41

Greenville 78, East Alton-WR 31

North Mac 65, Litchfield 49

Metro East Lutheran 85, Mt. Olive 48

North Greene at Greenfield/NW, no report

Area Boxscores

Friday at Carlinville 

Vandalia Vandals 13  16  16  18  14     –     77

Carlinville Cavies 20  18  08  17  11     –     74

Vandalia (19-10, 6-3) – Zimmerman 1 1-2 3; Casey 13 8-9 36; Well 5 1-4 14; Morrison 3 0-1 8; Jones 5 5-8 15; McNary 0 1-2 1; Smalls 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27-71 FG, 16-26 FT 77.

Carlinville (6-23, 2-7) – Emmons 6 0-0 13; Walton 5 3-3 13; Jamieson 10 2-2 25; Fraser 3 1-2 7; Hannig 6 2-6 14; Hinzman 1 0-2 2; Campbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31-58 FG, 8-15 FT 74.

Three-point FG: Vandalia 7 (Well 3, Morrison 2, Casey 2); Carlinville 4 (Jamieson 3, Emmons). Turnovers: Vandalia 11, Carlinville 28.

Monday at Carlinville Regional

Game 1

Staunton Bulldogs 10  05  09  04     –     28

Carlinville Cavies 18  07  15  10     –     50

Staunton (3-25) – Castaldi 0 0-0 0; Best 0 0-0 0; Hasquin 0 0-0 0; Kinder 4 0-0 10; Billings 2 0-0 4; Bianco 2 1-1 5; Booth 0 0-2 0; Novack 0 0-0 0; Sievers 2 0-0 5; Coulter 1 0-0 2; McBride 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12-50 FG, 1-3 FT 28.

Carlinville (7-23) – Bowman 0 0-0 0; N.Walton 0 0-4 0; Easterday 0 2-2 2; Emmons 5 5-6 15; A.Walton 2 0-0 4; W.Walton 0 0-0 0; Jamieson 2 2-4 6; Fraser 2 0-2 6; Hannig 4 1-2 9; Hinzman 1 1-2 3; Campbell 2 0-0 5. Totals: 18-42 FG, 11-22 FT 50.

Three-point FG: Staunton 3 (Kinder 2, Sievers); Carlinville 3 (Fraser 2, Campbell). Turnovers: Staunton 14, Carlinville 13.

IHSA Regionals – Class 2A Boys Database

At Carlinville Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Carlinville 50, Staunton 28

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(10) Carlinville vs. (2) Nashville, 6 p.m.

(3) Southwestern vs. (8) Gillespie, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

At Hillsboro Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Hillsboro 55, Greenville 40

Vandalia 81, Litchfield 50

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(1) Carlyle vs. (7) Hillsboro, 6 p.m.

(4) Trenton Wesclin vs. (5) Vandalia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

At Pana Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Cumberland 61, Arthur-Lovington 32

Pana 45, Sullivan 32

Tuesday, Feb. 21

(8) Cumberland vs. (1) Teutopolis, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(5) Pana vs. (4) Shelbyville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday game, 7 p.m.

At Riverton Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Auburn 56, North Mac 53

Williamsville 48, Riverton 27

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(2) Pittsfield vs. (6) Auburn, 6 p.m.

(3) Warsaw vs. (5) Williamsville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Boys Database

At Mt. Olive Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Mt. Olive 57, Fr. McGivney 49

Tuesday, Feb. 21

(7) Mt. Olive vs. (2) Metro East Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(3) Madison vs. (5) Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday, 7 p.m.

At Greenfield Regional

Monday, Feb. 20

Carrollton 58, Hardin-Calhoun 56

Tuesday, Feb. 21

(3) Jax. Routt vs. (13) Brussels, 6 p.m.

(7) West Central vs. (11) Greenfield/NW, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

(2) North Greene vs. (8) Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Winner of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

High School Wrestling

Thursday/Friday/Saturday State Finals

At State Farm Center, Champaign-Urbana

 Mt. Olive Results

152 – Maxx Fritz (fourth) – def. Wilson Ferry, Orion, pin 3:47; def. Trevor Bullington, LeRoy 9-2; lost to Arieh Hart, Anna-Jonesboro 5-4; def. Nick Pretto, Wilmington 6-4; lost to Mason Sauseda, Kankakee McNamara 6-5 (third place).

160 – Jonny Darrah (DNP) – def. Eliseo Zamora, Hoopeston Area 5-1; lost to Kyle Kalkbrenner, Lena-Winslow, pin 3:19; lost to Mason Van Duyne, Wilmington, 7-2.

College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 14-4 20-5

Westminster 13-5 17-8

Iowa Wesleyan 13-5 17-8

Webster 11-7 14-11

Principia 11-7 12-11

Blackburn 9-9 12-13

Eureka 7-11 13-12

Spalding 5-13 6-20

MacMurray 4-14 4-20

Fontbonne 3-15 3-22

Tuesday’s Result

Principia 117, Greenville 101

 Wednesday’s Results

Spalding 61, Blackburn 59

Westminster 83, Eureka 57

Webster 68, MacMurray 41

Iowa Wesleyan 108, Fontbonne 82

Saturday’s Results (end regular season)

Spalding 72, MacMurray 64

Greenville 126, Blackburn 104

Principia 72, Westminster 67

Webster 93, Fontbonne 70

Iowa Wesleyan 84, Eureka 82

Friday’s tournament semifinals 

(3) Webster vs. (2) Westminster, 6 p.m.

(4) Principia vs. (1) Greenville, 8 p.m.

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Blackburn

Spalding 30     31     –     61

Blackburn 35     24     –     59

Spalding (5-20, 4-13) – Rowe 6-12, 3-4 15; Mumphrey 5-6, 0-0 11; Turner 5-11, 0-2 10; Trisko 5-7, 0-0 10; Williams 2-5, 1-1 5; Wallace 2-3, 0-1 4; Drake 1-3, 0-0 3; Byrne 0-1, 0-0 0; Stovall 1-2, 0-0 0. Totals: 27-50 FG, 4-8 FT 61.

Blackburn (12-12, 9-8) – Maestranzi 0-5, 0-0 0; Orange 3-8, 2-4 8; Johnson 1-1, 0-0 2; Manuel 9-20, 3-4 22; Goodloe Jr. 0-1, 0-0 0; Hayes 1-3, 0-0 2; Lochhead 3-7, 0-0 6; Rusten 2-5, 0-0 5; Clay 0-2, 0-0 0; Childs 4-7, 0-0 8; Scott 3-3, 0-0 6. Totals: 26-62 FG, 5-8 FT 59.

Three-point FG: Spalding 3-10 (Mumphrey 1-1, Drake 1-1, Stovall 1-2, Williams 0-1, Turner 0-2, Rowe 0-3); Blackburn 2-14 (Manuel 1-1, Rusten 1-3, Clay 0-1, Hayes 0-1, Lochhead 0-2, Maestranzi 0-3, Childs 0-3). Rebounds: Spalding 29 (Trisko 11); Blackburn 35 (Manuel 8). Assists: Spalding 11 (Turner 5); Blackburn 9 (Maestranzi, Childs 3). Att – 345.

Saturday at Greenville

Blackburn 54     50     –     104

Greenville 63     63     –     126

Blackburn (12-13, 9-9) – Maestranzi 5-7, 5-6 16; Orange 3-10, 5-6 11; Johnson 6-10, 1-1 13; Manuel 1-3, 0-0 2; Childs 5-8, 1-3 11; Hayes 4-7, 1-2 10; Lochhead 1-2, 0-0 2; Rusten 5-14, 0-0 13; Hinton 0-1, 0-1 0; Clay 0-5, 0-0 0; Whisenton 0-0, 0-0 0; Goodloe 1-2, 2-2 4; Scott 11-14, 0-1 22; Pierantoni 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 42-83 FG, 15-22 FT 104.

Greenville (20-5, 14-4) – Ehresman 1-4, 1-2 3; Young 5-13, 2-3 14; S.Smith 3-6, 6-11 12; E.Smith 3-11, 1-2 8; Hohm 5-10, 5-5 16; Young-Jones 2-7, 1-2 6; Dix 8-11, 1-2 18; Saeli 1-2, 1-2 4; Greene 8-16, 4-5 26; Brown 3-5, 2-3 9; Clemons 0-0, 0-0 0; Greenwood 0-1, 0-0 0; McLean 0-0, 0-0 0; Leib 4-6, 0-2 10; Caldozo 0-1, 0-0 0; Scott 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 43-903 FG, 24-39 FT 126.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 5-14 (Rusten 3-8, Maestranzi 1-2, Hayes 1-2, Childs 0-1, Clay 0-1); Greenville 16-50 (Greene 6-13, Leib 2-3, Young 2-9; Hohm 1-2, Saeli 1-2, Brown 1-2, Dix 1-3, Young-Jones 1-4, E.Smith 1-6; Greenwood 0-1, Caldozo 0-1, Ehresman 0-2, S.Smith 0-2. Rebounds: Blackburn 56 (Scott 12); Greenville 49 (S.Smith 9). Assists: Blackburn 14 (Maestranzi, Childs, Lochhead 3); Greenville 15 (E.Smith 3). Att – 900.

Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Eureka 14-2 18-7

Greenville 12-4 17-8

Webster 11-5 19-6

Fontbonne 9-7 13-12

Iowa Wesleyan 9-7 10-13

Spalding 8-8 13-11

Westminster 7-9 9-15

Blackburn 1-14 1-21

MacMurray 0-15 1-21

 Wednesday’s Results

Spalding 85, Blackburn 46

Iowa Wesleyan 48, Fontbonne 44

Webster 106, MacMurray 61

Eureka 99, Westminster 75

Saturday’s Games

Greenville 90, Blackburn 37

Eureka 74, Iowa Wesleyan 66

Spalding 83, MacMurray 55

Webster 83, Fontbonne 58

Thursday’s tournament semifinals

(3) Webster vs. (2) Greenville, 6 p.m.

(4) Fontbonne vs. (1) Eureka, 8 p.m.

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Blackburn

Spalding 27  21  24  13    –     85

Blackburn 08  08  12  18    –     46

Spalding (12-11, 7-8) – Sliter 1-2, 2-2 4; Bowden 2-, 0-0 5; A.Martin 3-5, 6-6 12; Hardin 6-9, 2-4 15; Skaggs 3-3, 2-2 8; Gahagan 0-4, 0-0 0; Hunter 4-5, 0-0 11; Mingus 2-3, 0-0 4; Matthews 3-5, 1-3 7; Goeing 3-4, 0-0 7; M.Martin 0-5, 2-2 4; Myers 1-3, 0-0 2; Just 1-3, 1-2 3; Thornill 2-5, 0-0 4. Totals: 31-62 FG, 16-21 FT 85.

Blackburn (1-20, 1-13) – Stiltner 4-11, 2-2 11; Holmes 3-8, 2-4 8; Pollock 315, 0-0 6; Wood 0-0, 0-0 0; Burnell 0-0, 0-0 0; Cline 1-7, 3-4 5; Laczkowski 1-3, 0-0 3; Meyer 0-2, 0-0 0; Duncan 2-4, 3-4 7; Johnston 3-4, 0-0 6. Totals: 17-54 FG, 10-14 FT 46.

Three-point FG: Spalding 7-18 (Hunter 3-3, Bowden 1-1, Goeing 1-1, Hardin 1-2, Myers 1-3, Gahagan 0-1, Mingus 0-1, Just 0-2, M.Martin 0-4); Blackburn 2-10 (Laczkowski 1-2, Stiltner 1-4, Meyer 0-1, Pollock 0-3). Rebounds: Spalding 40 (Hardin, Hunter, M.Martin 4); Blackburn 28 (Cline 6). Assists: Spalding 21 (Sliter 6); Blackburn 7 (Meyer 2). Att – 100.

Saturday at Greenville

Blackburn 03  06  13  15     –     37

Greenville 28  15  24  23     –     90

Blackburn (1-21, 1-14) – Cline 3-4, 2-4 10; Laczkowski 1-4, 0-0 3; Stiltner 2-7, 2-2 6; Holmes 1-3, 0-0 2; Pollock 3-11, 0-0 7; Meyer 0-3, 0-0 0; Duncan 1-7, 0-0 3; Wood 0-0, 0-0 0; Burnell 0-1, 1-2 1; Johnston 1-6, 3-4 5. Totals: 12-46 FG, 8-12 FT 37.

Greenville (17-8, 12-4) – Schmitt 7-9, 1-1 17; Paulin 5-8, 1-1 12; Goodnight 2-7, 3-3 7; Woodard 2-3, 1-2 5; Lenz 1-1, 3-4 5; Lopez 0-0, 3-4 3; Crosier 4-4, 2-2 13; Reinhard 0-0, 2-2 2; Brandland 2-8, 1-2 6; Fettig 0-2, 2-2 2; Stephenson 2-3, 0-0 5; St. James 4-6, 2-3 10; Haug 1-1, 0-0 3; Burton 0-0, 0-0 0; Murphy 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals: 30-53 FG, 21-26 FT 90.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 5-13 (Cline 2-2, Pollock 1-1, Duncan 1-4, Laczkowski 1-4, Meyer 0-2); Greenville 9-20 (Crosier 3-3, Schmitt 2-2, Haug 1-1, Stephenson 1-2, Paulin 1-4, Brandland 1-5, Fettig 0-1, Goodnight 0-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 31 (Pollock 6); Greenville 35 (Lenz, St. James 7). Assists: Blackburn 10 (Holmes 3); Greenville 21 (Schmitt, Woodard 5). Att – 500.