Mac Stats for 2-2-17

Mac Stats for 2-2-17

MAC STATS

What’s On Tap?

 Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS), Carlinville Middle School (CMS) and Blackburn College (BC)

Feb. 2

CHS girls basketball vs. Vandalia, 6 p.m.

CMS volleyball at Southwestern, 4 p.m.

Feb. 3

CHS boys basketball at Hillsboro 5 p.m.

Feb. 4

CHS girls frosh basketball – Hillsboro tournament TBA

BC men’s basketball vs. Principia, 3 p.m.

CHS wrestling Regionals at Mt. Olive, 10 a.m.

Feb. 6

CHS girls basketball Regionals TBA

CMS volleyball at Gillespie, 6 p.m.

Feb. 7

CHS boys basketball at Greenville 5 p.m.

Feb. 8

BC men’s basketball vs. Westminster, Mo. 8 p.m.

BC women’s basketball vs. Westminster, 6 p.m.

Television 

 NBA National and local TV schedule

Feb. 2

Atlanta at Houston, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Golden State at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

Feb. 3

Indiana at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m. (FSMW)

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m. (FSMW+)

LA Lakers at Boston, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Dallas at Portland, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Feb. 4

Detroit at Indiana, 6 p.m. (FSMW+)

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Feb. 5

LA Clippers at Boston, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Feb. 6

LA Lakers at New York, 6 p.m. (TNT)

San Antonio at Memphis, 8:30 p.m. (TNT)

Feb. 8

Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m. (FSMW)

Phoenix at Memphis, 7 p.m. (FSMW+)

LA Clippers at New York, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Chicago at Golden State, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NHL Blues Hockey

Feb. 2 – Toronto at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

Feb. 4 – Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

Feb. 6 – St. Louis at Philadelphia, 6 p.m. (NBCSN)

Feb. 7 – St. Louis at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m. (FSMW)

 Girls Basketball

High School Girls Basketball 

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Greenville 16-9 8-1

Litchfield 23-3 8-1

Hillsboro 21-7 6-3

Carlinville 17-10 5-3

Gillespie 14-11 4-4

Vandalia 9-16 3-5

Pana 13-13 3-6

Southwestern 7-17 2-6

Roxana 8-15 2-7

Staunton 5-19 1-8

Wednesday’s Game

 Carrollton Tournament

Lebanon 71, Greenfield/NW 38

Thursday’s Games

Litchfield 41, Carlinville 35

Staunton 54, Pana 48

Greenville 53, Gillespie 46

Hillsboro 50, Southwestern 44

Vandalia 43, Roxana 36

Mt. Olive 99, Calvary 32

Nokomis 45, North Mac 31

Friday’s Games

Carrollton Tournament

Brussels 49, Greenfield/NW 44

 Saturday’s Games

Litchfield 63, Hillsboro 49

Gillespie 49, Pana 42

North Mac 54, Pittsfield 53 ot

Monday’s Games

Carlinville 51, South County 23

Mt. Olive 64, Metro East Lutheran 43

Staunton 34, East Alton-WR 22

Litchfield 53, Gillespie 38

Roxana 34, Southwestern 30

Lebanon 65, Greenville 50

Pana 68, Hillsboro 62

Vandalia 47, Flora 46

South Fork at Bunker Hill, no report

North Greene at Greenfield/NW, no report

Area Boxscores

Thursday at Litchfield

Carlinville Cavies 12  10  04  09     –     35

Litchfield Panthers 12  06  10  13     –     41

Carlinville (16-10, 5-3) – O.Olroyd 1 0-0 2; R.Olroyd 4 0-0 8; Seal 1 0-0 2; Cania 1 0-0 2; Albertine 0 1-2 1; Kaganich 0 0-0 0; Lair 2 0-0 4; Wills 0 0-0 0; Bates 0 0-0 0; Griffith 2 2-2 6; Zachary 5 0-0 10. Totals: 15 FG, 3-4 FT 35.

Litchfield (21-3, 6-1) – Pope 1 4-8 6; Fleming 0 0-0 0; Karnes 2 0-0 4; Taylor 0 0-1 0; Luttrell 0 0-0 0; Brockmeyer 6 5-12 19; Furlong 4 1-2 12. Totals: 13 FG, 10-23 FT 41.

Three-point FG: Carlinville none. Litchfield 5 (Furlong 3, Brockmeyer 2).

Monday at Waverly

Carlinville Cavies 10  18  15  08     –     51

South Co. Vipers 02  04  03  14     –     23

Carlinville (17-10) – Lair 12; R.Olroyd 12; Zachary 11; Griffith 4; Stewart 4; O.Olroyd 3; Albertine 2; Cania 1; Egelhoff 1; Wills 1. Totals: 21 FG, 6-14 FT 51.

South County – Sullivan 11; Lascody 4; Nagel 4; Crow 3; Blackwell 1. Totals: 7 FG, 6-19 FT 23.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 3 (R.Olroyd 2, Lair); South County 3 (Sullivan 3).

IHSA Regionals – Class 2A

Carlinville Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(6) Pittsfield vs. (7) Southwestern, 6 p.m.

(5) Gillespie vs. (11) Staunton, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

(1) Buffalo Tri-City vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

(4) Carlinville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

Auburn Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(9) Riverton vs. (10) Waverly, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

(2) Hillsboro vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(3) Auburn vs. (8) North Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winners of Wednesday games, 7 p.m.

Sparta Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(7) Pinckneyville vs. (8) Sparta, 6 p.m.

(6) Red Bud vs. (10) Carlyle, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

(1) Nashville vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(4) Greenville vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winners of Tuesday games, 7 p.m.

Teutopolis Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(9) Vandalia vs. (11) Red Hill, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

(1) Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(3) Flora vs. (5) Lawrenceville, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winners of Tuesday games, 7 p.m.

Marshall Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(9) Robinson vs. (11) Cumberland, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

(1) Marshall vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(4) Pana vs. (7) Casey-Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winners of Tuesday games, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Girls Regionals

Greenfield Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(6) Greenfield/NW vs. (9) North Greene, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

(2) Hardin Calhoun vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(3) Brussels vs. (5) Carrollton, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winners of Tuesday games, 7 p.m.

Valmeyer Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(8) Valmeyer vs. (10) First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7 

(2) Okawville vs. Winner Game 1

(3) Mt. Olive vs. (6) Waterloo Gibault, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Winner of Tuesday games, 7 p.m.

Madison Regional

Monday, Feb. 6

(7) Bunker Hill vs. (9) Father McGivney, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

(1) Lebanon vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(4) Madison vs. (5) Metro East Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Winners of Thursday games, 7 p.m.

    Boys Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Southwestern 14-8 5-0

Pana 12-9 4-2

Greenville 10-13 4-2

Roxana 11-13 4-2

Vandalia 16-9 3-2

Hillsboro 11-12 3-2

Gillespie 11-11 3-3

Litchfield 5-18 1-5

Carlinville 4-20 0-4

Staunton 3-19 0-5

Wednesday’s Game 

Auburn Tournament

Hartsburg-Emden 59, North Mac 36

Thursday’s Games

Morrisonville Tournament

Vandalia 85, Edinburg 45

Friday’s Games

Roxana 47, Carlinville 45

Nokomis 57, Staunton 28

Gillespie 73, Mt. Olive 65

Hillsboro 53, Greenville 45

Pana 57, Carlyle 52

Bunker Hill 63, Father McGivney 26

Auburn Tournament

North Mac 62, Calvary 57

Saturday’s Games

Lincolnwood 55, Staunton 27

Pana 62, Carlinville 37

Auburn Tournament

Auburn 73, North Mac 59

 Area Boxscores

Friday at Carlinville, Ill. 

Roxana Shells 13  04  10  20     –     47

Carlinville Cavies 07  15  05  18     –     45

Roxana (10-13, 3-2) – Ross 0 0-0 0; D.Stumpf 0 0-0 0; Z.Golenor 8 8-10 29; Reynolds 0 0-0 0; Haas 5 0-2 11; J.Golenor 1 0-0 3; Kelly 0 0-0 0; Maguire 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16-40 FG, 8-12 FT 47.

Carlinville (4-19, 0-3) – Emmons 1 2-2 5; A.Walton 5 0-0 12; Jamieson 6 4-6 16; Fraser 2 0-0 5; Hannig 2 0-1 5; Hinzman 0 0-0 0; Campbell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17-47 FG, 6-9 FT 45.

Three-point FG: Roxana 7 (Z.Golenor 5, Haas, J.Golenor); Carlinville 5 (A.Walton 2, Emmons, Fraser, Hannig). Turnovers: Roxana 11; Carlinville 10.

Saturday at Pana

Carlinville Cavies 15  06  06  10     –     37

Pana Panthers 21  18  10  13     –     62

Carlinville (4-20, 0-4) – Bowman 0 0-0 0; N.Walton 2 1-2 5; Easterday 2 0-0 4; Emmons 1 0-1 2; A.Walton 3 0-1 7; W.Walton 0 0-0 0; Jamieson 2 0-0 4; Fraser 1 4-5 6; Hannig 1 2-4 4; Landon 0 0-0 0; Hinzman 1 0-0 2; Campbell 1 0-0 3. Totals: 14 FG, 7-13 FT 37.

Pana (11-9, 3-2) – Armstrong 0 0-0 0; McMillen 5 2-2 12; McLeod 0 0-0 0; Miller 6 3-4 17; Beyers 0 0-0 0; DeWerff 3 1-2 7; Beeson 1 2-2 4; Hrabek 1 0-0 2; Vaughn 3 1-2 7; Lynch 4 3-4 11; Czaikowski 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 FG, 12-16 FT 62.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 2 (A.Walton, Campbell); Pana 2 (Miller 2).

High School Wrestling

Friday-Saturday at Litchfield Tournament

Team scores: Lena-Winslow 221; Orion 172; Auburn 155; Vandalia 152.5; Litchfield 126; Harrisburg 107; Anna-Jonesboro 103; Taylorville 76; Murphysboro 70; Carlinville 63; Roxana 62; Pinckneyville 58; West Frankfort 57; Mt. Olive 53; Carlyle 43; Hillsboro 34. 

Carlinville results

126 – Daugherty (0-2, DNP); 138 – N. Burns (2-2, DNP); 145 – Frankford (2-2, DNP); 152 – T.Burns (3-3, sixth); 160 – K.Dixon (2-1, third); 170 – J.Dixon (2-1, third); 285 – Card (1-2, DNP).

College Men’s Basketball

Wednesday at Iowa Wesleyan

Blackburn 43     48     –     91

Iowa Wesleyan 34     50     –     84

Blackburn (9-9, 6-5) – Maestranzi 3-8, 6-6 14; Orange 2-4, 0-0 4; Davis 7-12, 4-7 20; Manuel 5-12, 2-2 12; Goodloe Jr. 1-2, 2-2 4; Hayes 2-3, 1-2 5; Lochhead 1-3, 0-0 3; Rusten 3-4, 0-0 8; Johnson 0-1, 0-0 0; Childs 4-6, 6-9 15; Scott 3-4, 0-0 6. Totals: 31-59 FG, 21-28 FT 91.

Iowa Wesleyan (12-6, 8-3) – Butler 6-11, 3-3 18; M.Soukup 2-4, 4-5 9; S.Soukup 10-16, 7-10 30; Walker 1-3, 2-2 4; Drey 1-6, 3-4 5; Neubauer 0-0, 0-0 0; Johnson 2-3, 0-0 6; Majors 0-0, 0-0 0; Singletary 2-6, 7-10 12; Anding 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 24-49 FG, 26-34 FT 84.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 8-16 (Maestranzi 2-4, Davis 2-4, Rusten 2-2, Childs 1-1, Lochhead 1-3, Manuel 0-1, Goodloe Jr. 0-1); Iowa Wesleyan 10-26 (S.Sokup 3-7, Butler 3-7, Johnson 2-3, M.Soukup 1-1, Singletary 1-3, Walker 0-2, Drey 0-3). Rebounds: Blackburn 30 (Manuel 8); Iowa Wesleyan 24 (Drey 6). Assists: Blackburn 11 (Childs 4); Iowa Wesleyan 11 (Butler 4). Att – 300.

Saturday at Blackburn

Fontbonne 33     48     –     81

Blackburn 40     54     –     94

Fontbonne (2-17, 2-10) – Schwartz 2-6, 0-0 5; Watkins 1-3, 2-2 4; Lake 12-17, 4-7 29; Smith 4-8, 4-5 12; McCann 4-12, 2-2 11; Bakis 1-6, 4-4 6; Hamer 0-0, 0-0 0; Calloni 0-0, 0-0 0; Wiggins 2-3, 0-0 5; Ridenhour 0-3, 0-0 0; Kelley-Wolff 0-2, 0-0 0; Chandler 4-9, 0-0 9. Totals: 30-69 FG, 16-20 FT 81.

Blackburn (10-9, 7-5) – Maestranzi 4-8, 4-4 13; Orange 4-5, 4-4 12; Davis 9-16, 0-0 22; Manuel 7-13, 2-2 17; Goodloe Jr. 0-4, 2-2 2; Hayes 1-1, 1-2 4; Lochhead 0-3, 0-0 0; Rusten 1-3, 0-0 2; Johnson 2-3, 2-2 6; Childs 1-5, 5-6 7; Scott 3-5, 3-4 9. Totals: 32-66 FG, 23-26 FT 94.

Three-point FG: Fontbonne 5-19 (Lake 1-2, Wiggins 1-2, Chandler 1-3, McCann 1-3, Schwartz 1-4, Smith 0-1, Kelley-Wolff 0-1, Bakis 0-3); Blackburn 7-20 (Davis 4-8, Hayes 1-1, Manuel 1-2, Maestranzi 1-3, Lochhead 0-1, Rusten 0-1, Goodloe Jr. 0-2, Childs 0-2). Rebounds: Fontbonne 43 (Lake 9); Blackburn 32 (Childs 6). Assists: Fontbonne 7 (Smith 2); Blackburn 11 (Maestranzi, Orange, Davis 2). Att – 325.

College Women’s Basketball

Wednesday at Iowa Wesleyan

Blackburn 09  06  12  08     –     35

Iowa Wesleyan 20  14  22  19     –     75

Blackburn (0-16, 0-9) – Cline 2-5, 0-0 4; Laczkowski 1-4, 0-0 3; Stiltner 0-7, 2-2 2; Meyer 1-4, 0-0 2; Holmes 3-4, 4-8 10; Duncan 1-3, 0-0 2; Pollock 2-4, 0-0 4; Wood 0-0, 0-0 0; Burnell 2-2, 0-0 4; Johnston 1-4, 2-2 4. Totals: 13-37 FG, 8-12 FT 35.

Iowa Wesleyan (8-9, 7-3) – Massner 7-10, 3-5 21; Hurd 1-5, 8-10 11; Slack 3-5, 2-3 8; Massner 5-10, 1-1 12; Allen 6-8, 4-4 19; Tai 1-4, 1-2 3; Clark 0-1, 1-2 1; Welch 0-2, 0-0 0. Totals: 23-45 FG, 20-27 FT 75.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 1-13 (Laczkowski 1-4, Cline 0-1, Meyer 0-3, Stiltner 0-5); Iowa Wesleyan 9-19 (Massner 4-5, Allen 3-5, Hurd 1-3, Massner 1-4, Welch 0-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 22 (Meyer 4); Iowa Wesleyan 23 (Allen 6). Assists: Blackburn 7 (Stiltner 4); Iowa Wesleyan 16 (Allen 6).

Saturday at Blackburn

Fontbonne 17  13  30  19     –     79

Blackburn 12  06  07  14     –     39

Fontbonne (10-10, 6-5) – Walker 4-8, 2-2 10; Haring 9-15, 1-1 23; Black 2-5, 0-2 5; Willis 7-10, 0-0 16; Schraut 3-5, 1-2 7; Holten 0-0, 0-0 0; Proffer 1-3, 2-2 4; Ford 0-0, 0-0 0; Bay 1-1, 0-1 2; Jarvis 3-4, 2-2 8; Ahearn 2-4, 0-0 4; Corzine 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 32-55 FG, 8-12 FT 79.

Blackburn (0-17, 0-10) – Stiltner 1-6, 1-2 4; Meyer 1-9, 2-2 5; Duncan 2-7, 2-4 6; Pollock 1-7, 2-2 4; Burnell 2-3, 0-0 4; Cline 4-10, 0-0 8; Laczkowski 0-0, 0-0 0; Holmes 1-3, 1-1 3; Wood 0-0, 0-0 0; Johnston 1-4, 3-4 5. Totals: 13-49 FG, 11-15 FT 39.

Three-point FG: Fontbonne 7-15 (Haring 4-9, Willis 2-3, Black 1-2, Walker 0-1); Blackburn 2-12 (Stiltner 1-3, Meyer 1-8, Pollock 0-1). Rebounds: Fontbonne 18 (Jarvis 5); Blackburn 36 (Burnell, Cline 6). Assists: Fontbonne 18 (Haring 10); Blackburn 4 (Four with one). Att – 230.