Mac Stats for 2-15-18

Mac Stats for 2-15-18

MAC  STATS

What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

Feb. 15

Junior high volleyball: Staunton at Carlinville

Feb. 16

High school boys basketball: Carlinville at Vandalia; Mt. Olive at Metro East Lutheran; Gillespie at Staunton; Southwestern at Pana; Greenfield/NW at North Greene; Litchfield at North Mac

Feb. 17

High school girls track: Carlinville at Clinton Indoor Meet (Bloomington), 10 a.m.

College men’s basketball: Blackburn at Westminster, 3 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Blackburn at Westminster, 1 p.m.

Feb. 19

High school boys basketball: Regionals – Carlinville vs. Auburn, 7:30 a.m.;  North Mac vs. Riverton 6 p.m.; Staunton vs. Litchfield, 6 p.m.; Hillsboro vs. Gillespie, 7:30 p.m.; Carrollton vs. Greenfield/NW, 6 p.m.

Junior high volleyball: Carlinville at Gillespie

Feb. 20

High school boys basketball regionals: Southwestern vs. Carlyle, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Olive vs. Brussels, 7:30 p.m.; Metro East Lutheran vs. Bunker Hill, 6 p.m;

High School Girls Basketball

FINAL STANDINGS South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Greenville 20-8 8-1

Hillsboro 17-12 7-2

Pana 21-8 6-3

Carlinville 19-10 5-4

Staunton/MtOlive 15-12 4-5

Southwestern 17-12 4-5

Gillespie 13-12 4-5

Vandalia 10-20 4-5

Litchfield 6-21 2-7

Roxana 4-21 0-9

Other County Schools

North Mac 6-21 0-8

Bunker Hill 10-15 3-2

Greenfield/NW 19-11 5-3

IHSA Class 2A Regional Schedule

At Litchfield Regional

Tuesday, Feb. 6

North Mac 58, Litchfield 51

Gillespie 72, Pawnee 19

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Auburn 60, North Mac 38

Carlinville 74, Gillespie 73 (2ot)

Friday, Feb. 9

Auburn 47, Carlinville 32

At Alton Marquette Regional

Monday, Feb. 5

Staunton 46, East Alton-WR 26

Southwestern 44, Roxana 29

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Marquette 35, Staunton 32

Southwestern 60, Hillsboro 55 ot

Thursday, Feb. 8

Marquette 34, Southwestern 24

At Vandalia Regional

Monday, Feb. 5

St. Anthony 54, Shelbyville 32

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Teutopolis 50, St. Elmo/Brownstown 25

Pana 66, Vandalia 41

Thursday, Feb. 8

Teutopolis 52, Pana 40

At Arthur-Lovington Regional

Monday, Feb. 5

Arthur-Lovington 59, Villa Grove 27

Sullivan 61, Meridian 34

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Tuscola 48, Arthur/Lovington 46 (ot)

Sullivan 54, Greenville 46

Thursday, Feb. 8

Sullivan 40, Tuscola 34

Class 1A Regional Schedule

At Carrollton Regional

Monday, Feb. 5

Bunker Hill 71, Brussels 38

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Greenfield/NW 61, Bunker Hill 52

Carrollton 34, Hardin-Calhoun 23

Thursday, Feb. 8

Carrollton 51, Greenfield/NW 46

 Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Litchfield Regional

North Mac 09  06  09  14     –     38

*Auburn 13  17  20  10     –     60

North Mac (6-20) – A.Kallenbach 1 7-10 9; K.Kazenski 0 0-0 0; E.Nichelson 0 0-0 0; M.Buhl 2 0-0 4; S.Starks 4 0-0 12; C.Martin 4 2-2 11; B.Meador 0 0-0 0; C.Harvey 1 0-2 2. Totals: 12-37 FG, 9-14 FT 38.

Three-point FG: North Mac 5 (Starks 4, Martin). Turnovers: North Mac 24.

Gillespie 12  16  16  14  08  07     –     73

*Carlinville 11  14  18  15  08  08     –     74

Gillespie (13-12) – M.Halpin 1 0-0 2; S.Turner 1 0-0 3; R.Jarman 3 1-1 7; P.Niemeyer 7 12-13 26; A.Barber 1 2-2 4; G.Bertolino 0 2-2 2; M.Mix 7 0-0 14; E.Schmidt 5 3-4 13; S.Bires 0 0-0 0; K.Link 0 2-2 2. Totals: 25-67 FG, 22-24 FG 73.

Carlinville (19-9) – C.Stewart 7 1-1 16; R.Olroyd 7 2-7 18; S.Cania 6 0-0 17; N.Kaganich 1 0-0 2; T.Wills 0 0-0 0; S.Bates 3 1-2 8; P.Tieman 1 3-6 5; E.Griffith 3 2-5 8; J.Houseman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28-62 FG, 9-21 FT 74.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 1 (Taylor); Carlinville 9 (Cania 5, Olroyd 2, Stewart, Bates). Turnovers: Gillespie 32; Carlinville 32. Rebounds: Carlinville 39 (Griffith, Bates 9); Gillespie 31.

Wednesday at Carrollton Regional

Bunker Hill 03  16  18  15     –     52

*Greenfield/NW 13  13  18  17     –     61

Bunker Hill (10-15) – A.Dey 15; M.Schwegel 12; B.Chrisman 8.

Greenfield/NW (19-10) – K.Walters 33; L.Heavner 9; J.Vetter 7.

Thursday at Carrollton Regional

*Carrollton 51

Greenfield/NW 46

Greenfield/NW (19-11) – K.Walters 21; L.Heavner 10.

Thursday at Marquette Regional

Southwestern 10     14     –     24

*Marquette 12     22     –     34

Southwestern (17-12) – B.Weible 10; K.Hopkins 5; M.Novack 4; E.Wolff 3; A.Burns 2.

Friday at Litchfield Regional

Carlinville 04  07  13  08     –     24

*Auburn 18  12  09  08     –     47

Carlinville (19-10) – C.Stewart 2 0-0 4; R.Olroyd 5 5-7 16; S.Cania 0 0-0 0; E.Seal 0 0-0 0; N.Kaganich 1 0-0 2; G.Reels 0 0-0 0; T.Wills 0 0-0 0; S.Bates 1 2-2 4; L.Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; P.Tieman 1 2-3 4; E.Griffith 0 2-2 2; E.Baker 0 0-0 0; H.Wills 0 0-0 0; J.Houseman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-46 FG, 11-14 FT 32.

Auburn (22-5) – H.Smith 3 0-0 6; A.Marchizza 0 0-0 0; J.Landers 0 4-6 4; N.Weaver 0 0-0 0; N.Patrick 0 0-0 0; A.Divjak 2 0-0 4; K.MacKenzie 1 4-4 7; K.Clark 11 4-10 26. Totals: 17-44 FG, 12-20 FT 47.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 1 (Olroyd): Auburn 1 (MacKenzie). Turnovers: Carlinville 22; Auburn 16.

 Boys Basketball

South Central Conference 

Overall Conf

Greenville 15-11 9-0

Southwestern 18-7 6-1

Hillsboro 14-11 5-2

Vandalia 16-11 4-3

Pana 10-15 4-3

Carlinville 9-17 3-4

Staunton 13-11 2-5

Litchfield 12-14 2-6

Gillespie 3-21 1-7

Roxana 4-22 0-7

Other County schools

Bunker Hill 1-21 0-5

Mt. Olive 15-11 7-3

Greenfield/NW 10-14 2-5

North Mac 14-12 1-7

Wednesday’s Game

Hardin Calhoun 49, Gillespie 30

Thursday’s Game

Staunton 53, Bunker Hill 27

Friday’s Games

Carlinville 56, Litchfield 46

Mt. Olive 62, Lutheran 53

East Alton-WR 52, Bunker Hill 45

Triopia 52, Greenfield/NW 42

Maroa-Forsyth 64, North Mac 60

Nokomis 60, Hillsboro 42

Breese Central 47, Greenville 28

Marquette 79, Roxana 25

Saturday’s Games

Auburn 62, Hillsboro 55

Newton 60, Pana 37

Vandalia 93, Crab Orchard 55

 Area Boxscores

Thursday at Staunton

Bunker Hill 04  00  07  16     –     27

*Staunton 18  18  17  00     –     53

Bunker Hill (1-20) – M.Weidner 7; E.Dannenbrink 12; C.Kiffmeyer 3; J.Weidner 0; C.Sellars 1; A.Scroggins 2. Totals: 8-31 FG, 7-9 FT 27.

Staunton (13-11) – T.Grandidier 2; L.Sievers 2; G.Bianco 1; Bre.Kinder 0; E.Booth 10; C.Cox 12; D.Ray 3; A.Novack 4; F.Goss 2; Bra.Kinder 3; D.Hemann 14. Totals: 22-43 FG, 6-11 FT 53.

Three-point FG: Bunker Hill 4 (M.Weidner 2, Kiffmeyer, Sellars); Staunton 3 (Ray, Bra.Kinder, Hemann).

Friday at Carlinville

Litchfield 05  15  12  14     –     46

*Carlinville 15  07  17  17     –     56

Litchfield (12-14, 2-6) – A.Bishop 3 0-1 7; D.Holloway 1 0-0 2; C.Morris 5 2-2 13; B.Beckham 0 1-2 1; T.Geggie 0 0-0 0; C.Lauderdale 1 2-2 5; S.McGill 0 0-0 0; B.Bishop 0 0-0 0; S.Painter 7 1-1 16; E.Washburn 1 0-2 2. Totals: 18 FG, 6-10 FT 46.

Carlinville (9-17, 3-4) – C.Gibbel 0 0-0 0; F.Bowman 1 1-2 3; J.Easterday 5 2-3 14; A.DeNeve 0 0-0 0; W.Walton 5 8-13 18; J.Fraser 1 4-4 6; B.Roper 1 2-2 4; J.Hinzman 3 0-0 6; L.Rosentreter 1 3-4 5. Totals: 17 FG, 20-28 FT 56.

Three-point FG: Litchfield 4 (Bishop, Morris, Lauderdale, Painter); Carlinville 2 (Easterday 2).

Friday at Springfield

*Mt. Olive 21  10  17  14     –     62

Lutheran 05  21  18  09     –     53

Mt. Olive (15-11) – R.Conlee 19; J.Baum 13; Q.Kosowski 10; J.Shannon 8; R.Naecker 6; N.DeVries 4; M.Schwab 2. Totals: 21 FG, 12-23 FT 62.

Three-point FG: Mt. Olive 8 (Conlee 3, Baum 3, Shannon 2).

Friday at Girard

*Maroa-Forsythe 13  21  14  16     –     64

North Mac 15  17  14  14     –     60

North Mac (14-12, 1-7) – Z.Langellier 20; S.Mount 16; D.Vanbuskirk 9; T.Wilson 5; R.Gustafson 3; E.Langellier 3; W.Christopher 2; J.Mullink 2. Totals: 21 FG, 15-19 FT 60.

Three-point FG: North Mac 3 (E.Langellier, Wilson, Gustafson).  

IHSA Regionals Class 2A

At Auburn Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

6 p.m. – (7) North Mac vs. (8) Riverton

7:30 p.m. – (6) Auburn vs. (12) Carlinville

Tuesday, Feb. 20

7 p.m. – (1) Williamsville vs. North Mac/Riverton

Wednesday, Feb. 21

7 p.m. – (4) Pleasant Plains vs. Auburn/Carlinville

Friday, Feb. 23

Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday, 7 p.m

At Vandalia Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

7 p.m. – (9) Pana vs. (10) Sullivan

Tuesday, Feb. 20

6 p.m. – (1) St. Anthony vs. Pana/Sullivan

7:30 p.m. – (4) Shelbyville vs. (8) Vandalia

Friday, Feb. 23

7 p.m. – Winners Tuesday games

At East Alton Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

7 p.m. – (9) East Alton-WR vs. (11) Roxana

Tuesday, Feb. 20

6 p.m – (1) Trenton Wesclin vs. EAWR/Roxana

7:30 p.m. – (4) Southwestern vs. (5) Carlyle

Friday, Feb. 23

7 p.m. – Winners Tuesday games

At Staunton Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

6 p.m. – (7) Staunton vs. (8) Litchfield

7:30 p.m. – (6) Hillsboro vs. (10) Gillespie

Tuesday, Feb. 20

7 p.m. – (2) Nashville vs. Staunton/Litchfield

Wednesday, Feb. 21

7 p.m. – (3) Greenville vs. Hillsboro/Gillespie

Friday, Feb. 23

7 p.m. – Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday

Class 1A Regionals

At Mt. Olive Regional

Monday, Feb. 19 

7 p.m. – (7) Hardin Calhoun vs. (10) Fr. McGivney

Tuesday, Feb. 20

6 p.m. – (3) Metro East Luth. vs. (13) Bunker Hill

7:30 p.m. – (6) Mt. Olive vs. (12) Brussels

Wednesday, Feb. 21

6 p.m. – (2) Madison vs. Hardin Calhoun/FMcGiv

7:30 p.m. – Winners Tuesday games, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

7 p.m. – Winners Wednesday games

At Lincolnwood Regional

Monday, Feb. 19

6 p.m. – (8) Carrollton vs. (10) Greenfield/NW

7:30 p.m. – (7) Lincolnwood vs. (11) Pawnee

Tuesday, Feb. 20

7 p.m. – (2) West Central vs. Carrollton/GFNW

Wednesday, Feb. 21

7 p.m. – (3) North Greene vs. Lincolnwood/Pawnee

Friday, Feb. 23

7 p.m. – Winner Tuesday vs. Winner Wednesday

 High school wrestling

Class 1A Sectional at Vandalia Friday/Saturday

Carlinville results

132 – Nate Burns (C) fourth place, state qualifier – def. C.Critchfield, Mt. Carmel 15-6; lost by pin to Ren Dazey, Oakwood, 4:26; pinned D.Walton, West Frankfort 0:26; def. Zeth Stallings, Lawrenceville 15-8; pinned Zack Stephenson, Vandalia 4:41; lost 15-0 to Dazey (third place)

145 – Chase Michaelis (C) pinned Joey Fiore (Warrensburg) 1:32; lost to Michael Carpenter, Cumberland 11-2; lost to Braydon Berberich, Mt. Carmel, 6-0.

152 – Tucker Hughes (C) fourth place, state qualifier – pinned Jimmy Hicks, Harrisburg 0:25; lost to J.D. Sexton, St. Thomas More 13-2; pinned Joe Braunagel, Althoff 5:32; lost by pin to Cade Helton, Shelbyville 5:31 (third place)

170 – Tristen Burns (C) pinned Luke Zelasko, Pinckneyville 0:45; lost to R.Johnson, Mt. Carmel 20-12; lost to H.Leconte, Monticello 10-7.

Class 2A Sectional at Lincoln  Friday/Saturday

Mt. Olive Results

152 – Maxx Fritz (M) second place, state qualifier – def. E.Edwards, Lanphier by pin 0:36; def. P.Amosun, Urbana by pin 1:22; lost to M.Boone, Cahokia, 3-2 (championship).

160 – Jonny Darrah (M) third place, state qualifier – def. R.Flute, Marion 12-6; lost to D.Hall, Champaign 3-2; def. N.Foreman, Riverton 15-10; def. Z.Waltz, Jerseyville 9-3 (third place)

182 – Justin Osmoe (M) lost to G.Smith, Jacksonville 2-0; lost to C.Collings, Mattoon, 7-5.

285 – John Aljets (M) def. C.Flavin, Glenwood, by pin at 5:52; lost to S.Sutton, East Richland, 5-4; def. G.Bradbury, Mattoon by pin 1:00; def. T.Opel, Lincoln, by pin 0:47; lost to H.Copass, Westville by pin 1:51.

 College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 12-4 15-8

Eureka 11-5 16-7

Westminster 10-6 14-9

Webster 10-6 13-10

Blackburn 8-8 12-11

Principia 7-9 8-14

MacMurray 7-9 11-12

Spalding 7-9 9-13

Iowa Wesleyan 5-11 6-18

Fontbonne 3-13 5-18

Wednesday’s Games 

MacMurray 78, Fontbonne 76

Greenville 130, Blackburn 112

Westminster 79, Iowa Wesleyan 66

Thursday’s Game

Webster 75, Spalding 64

 Saturday’s Games

Spalding 84, Blackburn 77

Fontbonne 84, Iowa Wesleyan 83

Eureka 91, Westminster 59

Greenville 105, Principia 100

Webster 85, MacMurray 84

 Tuesday’s Game

Principia at Fontbonne

Wednesday at Greenville

Blackburn 54     58     –     112

*Greenville 76     54     –     130

Blackburn (12-10, 8-7) – K.Hayes 6-11, 4-7 18; D.King 7-13, 3-6 19; J.Clay 4-7, 0-0 9; N.Ferrell 6-8, 1-3 13; M.Scott 8-9, 2-4 18; S.Smith 2-2, 1-4 5; B.Kirby 2-6, 0-2 6; R.Rusten 4-9, 0-0 12; J.Wyatt 5-9, 2-3 12; M.Moseley 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals: 44-75 FG, 13-29 FT 112.

Greenville (14-8, 11-4) – R.Simmons 4-7, 1-2 11; M.Bateman 0-6, 3-4 3; I.Price 5-9, 0-0 11; J.Parker 2-3, 1-2 7; V.Bonney 4-5, 0-0 8; S.Edwards 0-1, 0-0 0; J.Dix 7-13, 5-6 21; E.Leib 2-4, 1-2 5; C.Caldozo 0-0, 0-0 0; Z.Smalley 0-1, 0-0 0; B.Nixon 6-10, 0-0 16; K.McLean 0-0, 0-0 0; D.Saeli 2-6, 2-2 7; S.Grady 7-14, 0-0 20; A.Zataray 2-2, 0-0 5; J.Cross 1-1, 0-0 2; A.Warren 7-7, 0-1 14. Totals: 49-89 FG, 13-19 FT 130.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 11-2; Greenville 19-45. Rebounds: Blackburn 44 (Clay 10); Greenville 39 (Bonney 8). Assists: Blackburn 27 (Ferrell 7); Greenville 36 (Dix 7). Turnovers: Blackburn 30; Greenville 18. Att: 500. Officials: G.Rennegarbe, M.Winters, B.Franklin.

Saturday at Carlinville

*Spalding 40     44     –     84

Blackburn 37     40     –     77

Spalding (9-13, 7-9) – D.Ellis 3-6, 0-0 6; M.Montgomery 6-10, 4-5 20; S.Gordon 1-2, 0-0 2; B.Williams 2-8, 6-6 12; B.Holt 7-10, 0-0 14; K.Wallace 1-1, 0-2 2; R.Rowe 9-14, 3-3 24; R.Dunnavan 1-1, 0-0 2; E.McMahan 0-2, 0-0 0; B.Warren 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 31-55 FG, 13-16 FT 84.

Blackburn (12-11, 8-8) – K.Hayes 4-7, 2-3 12; D.King 5-12, 3-3 13; J.Clay 3-9, 3-4 9; N.Ferrell 2-6, 0-0 4; M.Scott 5-9, 2-3 12; S.Smith 0-0, 0-2 0; B.Kirby 3-8, 0-0 9; R.Rusten 5-8, 0-0 14; J.Lochhead 1-3, 0-0 2; J.Wyatt 1-6, 0-3 2; M.Moseley 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 29-68 FG, 10-18 FT 77.

Three-point FG: Spalding 9-18; Blackburn 9-20. Rebounds: Spalding 33 (Williams, Holt 5); Blackburn 37 (Scott 10). Assists: Spalding 10 (Ellis 4); Blackburn 11 (King 6). Turnovers: Spalding 10; Blackburn 10. Att: 275.

  Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 13-1 18-5

Eureka 11-3 16-7

Webster 11-3 17-5

Spalding 8-7 10-13

Fontbonne 8-7 12-12

Westminster 7-7 12-11

Iowa Wesleyan 4-10 4-18

MacMurray 2-12 4-20

Blackburn 0-14 2-21

Wednesday’s Games

Fontbonne 64, MacMurray 37

Greenville 90, Blackburn 47

Westminster 87, Iowa Wesleyan 57

Thursday’s Game

Webster 91, Spalding 78

 Saturday’s Games

Fontbonne 67, Iowa Wesleyan 53

Spalding 86, Blackburn 59

Eureka 81, Westminster 75

Webster 83, MacMurray 53

 Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Greenville

Blackburn 13  10  11  13     –     47

*Greenville 27  28  14  21     –     90

Blackburn (2-20, 0-13) – M.Cline 4-13, 2-3 11; K.Smith 3-10, 0-0 7; J.Dudra 2-12, 0-0 4; G.Pierce 2-4, 0-0 4; S.Kruse 3-10, 1-4 8; A.Duncan 1-4, 1-1 3; B.Henke 0-0, 0-0 0; A.Ochs 2-, 0-0 5; K.Pedigo 2-6, 1-2 5; E.Johnston 0-1, 0-2 0. Totals: 19-65 FG, 5-12 FT 47.

Greenville (18-5, 13-1) – M.Crosier 3-9, 0-0 6; M.Reinhard 4-8, 2-2 12; L.Goodnight 8-15, 0-0 18; W.Woodard 2-2, 5-8 9; K.Lenz 4-8, 3-3 11; B.Lopez 0-0, 0-0 0; J.Michael 4-6, 0-0 11; L.Eagleson 2-3, 0-0 4; N.Johnson 1-6, 0-0 3; M.Barrett 0-0, 0-0 0; E.Davis 3-6, 1-2 8; R.Fettig 0-0, 0-0 0; L.Stephenson 0-4, 1-2 1; M.St.James 3-8, 1-2 7. Totals: 34-75 FG, 13-19 FT 90.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 4-16; Greenville 9-22. Rebounds: Blackburn 48 (Cline 7); Greenville 47 (three with six each). Assists: Blackburn 5 (Smith 2); Greenville 25 (Lenz 7). Turnovers: Blackburn 18; Greenville 5.

Saturday at Carlinville

*Spalding 20  21  16  29     –     86

Blackburn 15  10  17  17     –     59

Spalding (10-12, 8-7) – T.Gahagan 2-5, 1-1 6; L.Matthews 5-, 2-2 12; A.Martin 3-9, 2-3 9; M.Myers 2-4, 0-0 5; A.Just 7-12, 3-9 17; A.Peak 1-1, 0-2 2; M.Bowden 4-6, 5-5 13; M.Goeing 3-9, 1-1 8; K.Powell 0-0, 0-0 0; H.Renfro 0-1, 0-0 0; J.Thornhill 4-4, 6-6 14. Totals: 31-58 FG, 20-29 FT 86.

Blackburn (2-21, 0-14) – M.Cline 4-9, 3-4 13; K.Smith 1-14, 1-2 3; J.Dudra 8-11, 2-2 19; K.Pedigo 1-2, 0-0 2; S.Kruse 3-7, 5-6 11; A.Duncan 0-2, 0-0 0; B.Henke 1-1, 0-0 2; A.Ochs 2-5, 0-0 5; G.Pierce 2-6, 0-2 4; E.Johnston 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 22-57 FG, 11-16 FT 59.

Three-point FG: Spalding 4-15; Blackburn 4-18. Rebounds: Spalding 36 (Matthews 12); Blackburn 32 (Cline 8). Assists: Spalding 10 (three with 2 each); Blackburn 8 (Three with two each). Turnovers: Spalding 17; Blackburn 23. Att: 200.