Mac Stats for 12-07-17

Mac Stats for 12-07-17

MAC STATS

What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

Dec. 7

High school wrestling: Mt. Olive at Jacksonville

High school girls basketball: Carlinville at Pana; Bunker Hill at Brussels; Staunton at Gillespie; South County at Southwestern; West Central at Greenfield/NW; Riverton at North Mac

Junior high boys basketball: Southwestern at Carlinville

College women’s basketball: Nebraska Wesleyan at Blackburn, 6 p.m.

Dec. 8

High school boys basketball: Carlinville at Southwestern; Mulberry Grove at Bunker Hill; Greenville at Staunton; Gillespie at Vandalia; Carrollton at North Mac

High school girls basketball: Bunker Hill at Metro East Lutheran

Dec. 9

High school wrestling: Carlinville, Mt. Olive at Porta Invitational

High school boys basketball: Pawnee at Mt. Olive; Nokomis at North Mac

College men’s basketball: Eureka at Blackburn, 3 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Eureka at Blackburn, 1 p.m.

Dec. 11

High school girls basketball: Roxana at Carlinville; North Mac at Bunker Hill; Staunton at South Co; Jersey at Gillespie; Pana at Southwestern; Greenfield/NW at Jacksonville ISD

College women’s basketball: Knox at Blackburn, 6 p.m.

Dec. 12

High school wrestling: Mt. Olive at Litchfield

High school boys basketball: Carlinville at Jersey; Marquette at Mt. Olive; Carrollton at Bunker Hill; Staunton at Southwestern; Gillespie at Lincolnwood; South County at Greenfield/NW; North Mac at South Fork

Junior high boys basketball: Bunker Hill at Carlinville

High School Girls Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Hillsboro 4-4 2-0

Gillespie 3-3 2-0

Pana 7-2 1-0

Greenville 6-2 1-0

Staunton/MtOlive 4-2 2-1

Vandalia 2-6 1-1

Southwestern 4-5 0-1

Carlinville 4-5 0-2

Roxana 1-7 0-2

Litchfield 0-8 0-2

Other County Schools

North Mac 1-7 0-3

Bunker Hill 2-3 0-0

Greenfield/NW 4-2 1-1

Thursday’s Games

Hillsboro 43, Carlinville 36

Bunker Hill 59, Roxana 53 ot

Gillespie 34, Vandalia 33

Carrollton 54, Greenfield/NW 49

Teutopolis 53, Pana 41

Okawville 44, Greenville 32

Friday’s Game

 Staunton 53, Litchfield 38

Saturday’s Games

Auburn 39, Carlinville 36

Vandalia 42, Southwestern 34

Pana 52, Mt. Zion 51

Monday’s Games

Carlinville 63, North Mac 41

Bunker Hill at Hardin Calhoun

Staunton 49, Roxana 43

Jacksonville Routt 46, Greenfield NW 43

Marquette 59, Hillsboro 54

Pana 57, Litchfield 30

Vandalia 40, Fr. McGivney 31

Area Boxscores

Thursday at Carlinville

*Hillsboro 10  06  12  15     –     43

Carlinville 06  09  10  11     –     36

Hillsboro (4-3, 2-0) – S.Lyerla 0 0-0 0; K.Meier 2 0-1 5; M.Bellaver 0 0-0 0; S.Houchlei 0 0-0 0; S.Matoush 6 6-8 23; A.Rupert 5 1-2 12; M.Blankenship 0 0-0 0; E.Reynolds 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14-36 FG, 8-13 FT 43. 

Carlinville (3-4, 0-2) – C.Stewart 1 3-4 5; R.Olroyd 2 1-2 5; K.Seal 3 0-0 6; S.Cania 0 1-2 1; N.Kaganich 1 1-1 3; S.Bates 1 0-0 2; L.Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; P.Tieman 4 0-1 8; E.Griffith 2 0-0 4; J.Houseman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15-45 FG, 6-10 FT 36.

Three-point FG: Hillsboro 7 (Matoush 5, Meier, Rupert). Rebounds: Carlinville 25 (Griffith, Bates 5). Assists: Carlinville 7 (Bates 3). Steals: Carlinville 9 (R.Olroyd 3). Turnovers: Hillsboro 15; Carlinville 18.

Thursday at Gillespie

Vandalia 06  09  13  05     –     33

*Gillespie 09  07  13  05     –     34

Gillespie (3-3, 2-0) – P.Niemeyer 15; K.Carr 9; M.Mix 6; A.Barber 2; E.Schmidt 2.

Thursday at Bunker Hill

Roxana 10  08  20  11  04     –     53

*Bunker Hill 18  10  10  11  10     –     59

Bunker Hill (2-2) – A.Dey 18; M.Schwegel 26; B.Chrisman 3; H.Burris 6; O.Mellenthin 6.

Thursday at Greenfield

*Carrollton 10  19  09  05  11     –     54

Greenfield/NW 10  17  06  10  06     –     49

GFNW (4-1, 1-1) – H.Schaaf 8; K.Walters 25; C.McAdams 2; K.Foiles 2; L.Heavner 8; M.Walker 2; J.Vetter 2; L.Deiterich 0.

Friday at Litchfield

*Staunton 21  06  12  14     –     53

Litchfield 09  06  08  15     –     38

Staunton (3-2, 1-1) – E.Birdsell 0; R.Caldierero 0; H.Bandy 7; B.Long 2; K.Masinelli 2; A.Painter 15; S.Bruhn 11; M.Foster 8; A.Scarzoni 8. Totals: 19-47 FG, 11-13 FT 53. 

Saturday at Carlinville

*Auburn 19  04  07  09     –     39

Carlinville 07  13  10  06     –     36

Auburn (8-0) – H.Smith 6 4-6 18; A.Marchizza 0 0-0 0; J.Landers 1 0-0 2; N.Weaver 0 0-0 0; A.Divjak 0 0-0 0; K.Mackenzie 1 1-2 4; G.Hunley 0 0-0 0; K.Clark 6 2-6 15; K.Mechochko 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 FG, 7-14 FT 39.

Carlinville (3-5) – C.Stewart 1 1-2 3; R.Olroyd 6 1-2 15; K.Seal 0 0-0 0; S.Cania 0 0-0 0; N.Kaganich 2 0-0 5; S.Bates 0 0-0 0; L.Egelhoff 1 0-0 2; P.Tieman 1 1-2 3; E.Griffith 1 1-2 3; J.Houseman 2 1-4 5. Totals: 14-52 FG, 5-12 FT 36. 

Three-point FG: Auburn 4 (Smith 2, Mackenzie, Clark); Carlinville 3 (Olroyd 2, Kaganich). Rebounds: Carlinville 35 (Tieman 9); Auburn 21. Assists: Carlinville 7 (Houseman 3). Steals: Carlinville 10 (Olroyd 5). Turnovers: Carlinville 18. Officials: R.Becker, T.Maxwell, T.Sutton.

Monday at Virden

*Carlinville 14  20  13  16     –     63

North Mac 12  09  09  11     –     41

Carlinville (4-5) – C.Stewart 0 2-2 2; R.Olroyd 10 0-2 21; K.Seal 1 0-0 2; S.Cania 3 0-0 9; N.Kaganich 3 0-0 7; S.Bates 0 2-2 2; L.Egelhoff 1 2-2 4; P.Tieman 3 0-0 6; S.DeNeve 0 0-0 0; E.Griffith 2 1-2 7; E.Baker 0 0-0 0; J.Houseman 0 3-4 3. Totals: 24 FG, 10-14 FT 63. 

North Mac (1-7) – A.Kallenbach 4 1-4 9; A.Yemm 0 0-0 0; K.Kazenski 0 0-0 0; M.Royce 0 0-0 0; R.Brockmeyer 0 0-0 0; E.Nichelson 0 1-2 1; M.Buhl 0 0-0 0; S.Starks 4 2-2 12; C.Martin 6 2-6 14; B.Meador 2 0-0 4; C.Harvey 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 FG, 7-14 FT 41. 

Three-point FG: Carlinville 5 (Cania 3, Olroyd, Kaganich); North Mac 2 (Starks 2).

Monday at Staunton

Roxana 10  13  14  06     –     43

*Staunton 13  17  06  13     –     49

Staunton (3-2, 2-1) – E.Birdsell 2; R.Caldierero 4; H.Bandy 1; A.Painter 2; S.Bruhn 12; M.Foster 6; A.Scanzoni 22. Totals: 20-46 FG, 7-12 FT 49. 

Three-point FG: Staunton 2 (Bruhn 2).

Boys Basketball

South Central Conference 

Overall Conf

Staunton 2-0 1-0

Carlinville 2-1 1-0

Vandalia 2-1 1-0

Southwestern 4-1 0-0

Roxana 2-3 0-0

Hillsboro 1-4 0-0

Greenville 1-3 0-0

Pana 0-2 0-0

Gillespie 1-5 0-1

Litchfield 3-4 0-2

Other County schools

Bunker Hill 0-2 0-0

Mt. Olive 3-3 1-0

Greenfield/NW 1-0 0-0

North Mac 1-3 0-3

Friday’s Games

Carlinville 49, East Alton-WR 32

Mt. Olive 59, Lincolnwood 53

Hardin-Calhoun 51, Bunker Hill 31

Staunton 59, Litchfield 48

Williamsville 62, North Mac 18

Altamont 69, Vandalia 60

Carrollton 52, Roxana 40

Carlyle Tournament

Woodlawn 42, Greenville 40

Flora 50, Hillsboro 45

Saturday’s Games

Athens 58, North Mac 51

Vandalia 72, Litchfield 29

Carlyle Tournament

Greenville 57, Hillsboro 49 (7th place)

Monday’s Game

North Greene Tournament

Brown Co. 61, Greenfield/NW 30

  Area Boxscores

Friday at Carlinville

East Alton-WR 09  08  04  11     –     32

*Carlinville Cavies 12  10  12  15     –     49

East Alton-WR (1-4) – T.Walker 5 1-3 12; A.Allen 0 0-0 0; J.Englar 0 0-1 0; J.Liley 0 0-0 0; S.McKee 1 0-2 2; B.Walker 0 0-0 0; A.Raymond 0 0-0 0; D.Spruill 4 4-4 12; M.St. Peters 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13-44 FG, 5-10 FT 32.

Carlinville (2-0) – C.Gibbel 0 0-0 0; F.Bowman 3 1-4 7; A.Naugle 0 0-0 0; J.Easterday 4 0-1 11; A.DeNeve 0 0-0 0; W.Walton 5 1-2 11; J.Fraser 2 2-2 7; B.Roper 1 0-0 2; J.Hinzman 4 3-4 11; J.Rosentreter 0 0-4 0; T.Osborn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-53 FG, 7-17 FT 49. 

Three-point FG: EAWR 1 (Walker); Carlinville 4 (Easterday 3, Fraser). Turnovers: EAWR 19; Carlinville 11. Officials – T.Maxwell, T.Sutton, R.Becker.

Friday at Litchfield

*Staunton 17  11  12  19     –     59

Litchfield 07  15  09  18     –     49

Staunton (1-0, 1-0) – Bra.Kinder 7 1-2 17; L.Sievers 3 1-3 8; G.Bianco 1 2-4 4; E.Booth 2 0-0 4; C.Cox 4 4-6 13; A.Novack 0 0-0 0; D.Hermann 6 1-2 13. Totals: 23 FG, 9-17 FT 59. 

Three-point FG: Staunton 4 (Kinder 2, Sievers, Cox).

Friday at Hardin

Bunker Hill 00  11  05  15     –     31

*Hardin Calhoun 16  18  05  12     –     51

Bunker Hill (0-2) – M.Castleberry 2; E.Dannenbrink 12; B.Morris 0; T.Pickerill 0; D.Ralston 0; M.Weidner 7; J.Weidner 10. Totals: 10-35 FG, 5-8 FT 31.

Three-point FG: Bunker Hill 6 (Dannenbrink 2, M.Weidner 2, J.Weidner 2).

Friday at Williamsville

North Mac 00  02  08  08     –     18

*Williamsville 19  19  11  13     –     62

North Mac (0-2, 0-2) – J.Mullink 8; H.Smith 3; T.Wilson 3; Z.Langellier 2; S.Mount 2. Totals: 8 FG, 0-0 FT 18. 

Three-point FG: North Mac 2 (Smith, Wilson).

Saturday at Athens

North Mac 13  15  12  11     –     51

*Athens 08  21  13  16     –     58

North Mac (0-3, 0-3) – S.Mount 17; Z.Langellier 10; T.Wilson 10; D.VanBuskirk 8; J.Mullink 4; R.Gustafson 2. Totals: 16 FG, 18-23 FT 51.

Three-point FG: North Mac 1 (Wilson).

Monday at North Greene Tournament

Brown Co. 61, Greenfield NW 30

GFNW (1-1) – Nord 2; Thomson 4; Walker 2; Meyer 2; J.Lansaw 4; H.Lansaw 5; Clifton 1; Bayless 10. Totals: 12 FG, 5-8 FT 30.

Three-point FG: GFNW 1 (H.Lansaw).

IESA 8th Grade Girls Regionals

At Southwestern

Monday’s Games

Carlinville 31, Wood River Lewis & Clark 14

Roxana 19, Staunton 18

Gillespie 26, East Alton 19

Thursday’s Games

Southwestern 31, Gillespie 18

Carlinville 28, Roxana 23

Friday’s Game

Southwestern 59, Carlinville 41

High School Wrestling

Thursday at Carlinville

Rochester 45, Carlinville 36

126 – N.Adams (R) pinned D.Lewis (C) 1:52; 132 – N.Burns (C) forfeit win; 138 – M.Ross (R) pinned D.Roberts (C) 4:16; 145 – D.McCoy (R) def. T.Hughes (C) 5-4; 152 – C.Michaelis (C) forfeit win; 160 – J.Mendenhall (R) pinned L.Perkins (C) 0:41; 170 – T.Burns (C) pinned J.Taylor (R) 1:04; 182 – P.Seitz (R) forfeit win; 195 – D.Ford (R) forfeit win; 220 – B.Miller (C) forfeit win); 285 – R.Perrine (R) pinned C.Lawless (C) 1:12; 106 – C.Mabus (C) forfeit win; 113 – C.Leonard (C) forfeit win; 120 – T.Vollintine (R) pinned T.Green (C) 0:52.

Mt. Olive 40, Carlinville 36

132 – N.Burns (C) pinned T.Jones (M) 1:01; 138 – D.Roberts (C) pinned O.Scheller (M) 0:42; 145 – T.Hughes (CA) pinned L.Cayce (M) 1:49; 152 – C.Michaelis (C) pinned E.Morris (M) 3:42; 160 – M.Fritz (M_ pinned L.Perkins (C) 2:19; 170 – J.Darrah (M) def. T.Burns (C) 16-5; 182 – P.Levi (M) forfeit win; 220 – J.Osmoe (M) pinned B.Miller (C) 0:24; 285 – J.Aljets (M) pinned C.Lawless (C) 00:51; 106 – A.Speitel (M) forfeit win; 113 – C.Leonard (C) forfeit win; 120 – T.Green (C) pinned T.Tiepleman (M) 1:41; 126 – G.Berdoldi (M) pinned D.Lewis (C) 0:25.

Saturday at Litchfield Super Duals

Auburn 66, Carlinville 12

Auburn 54, Roxana 29

Porta 42, Auburn 35

Litchfield 51, Auburn 24

Litchfield 55, Carlinville 21

Litchfield 59, Pinckneyville 15

Litchfield 50, Porta 28

Litchfield 51, Roxana 19

Roxana 41, Carlinville 40

Carlinville 48, Pinckneyville 36

Porta 58, Carlinville 18

College Men’s Basketball

Wednesday at Blackburn

MacMurray 32     50     –      82

*Blackburn 46     42     –      88

MacMurray (1-3, 0-1) – M.Corbin 3-6, 4-4 12; K.Davis 6-22, 1-1 17; M.Cameron 3-4, 3-4 10; B.Long 12-16, 6-7 30; D.Bourke 2-3, 0-0 4; W.Fox 1-1, 2-2 4; R.Spencer 0-0, 0-0 0; T.Musso 1-3, 0-0 3; J.Renfro 0-0, 0-0 0; Z.Hibbert 0-0, 0-0 0; H.Flesner 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 29-56 FG, 16-18 FT 82. 

Blackburn (3-1, 1-0) – D.King 6-11, 8-10 24; R.Rusten 5-90, 3-4 16; J.Lochhead 4-6, 0-0 10; N.Ferrell 1-4, 0-0 2; M.Scott 7-11, 2-5 16; M.Bryant 2-3, 0-0 4; K.Hayes 2-5, 3-4 8; S.Smith 0-0, 0-0 0; B.Kirby 2-2, 2-2 8; J.Wyatt 0-0, 0-2 0; J.Clay 0-3, 0-0 0. Totals: 29-54 FG, 18-27 FT 88. 

Three-point FG: MacMurray 8-22 (K.Davis 4-12; M.Corbin 2-4; M.Cameron 1-2; T.Musso 1-3; B.Long 0-1); Blackburn 12-25 (D.King 4-6; R.Rusten 3-7; B.Kirby 2-2; J.Lochhead 2-3; K.Hayes 1-3; M.Bryant 0-1; J.Clay 0-1; N.Ferrell 0-2). Rebounds: MacMurray 29 (B.Long 8); Blackburn 27 (J.Lochhead 7). Assists: MacMurray 17 (M.Cameron 7); Blackburn 18 (N.Ferrell 6). Turnovers: MacMurray 20; Blackburn 17. Att: 345.

Saturday at St. Louis

*Blackburn 32     49     –     81

Fontbonne 38     41     –     79

Blackburn (4-1, 2-0) – M.Bryant 0-3, 0-0 0; K.Hayes 2-8, 0-0 4; R.Rusten 5-10, 0-0 13; J.Lochhead 1-4, 2-2 4; M.Scott 8-10, 2-2 18; S.Smith 0-2, 0-0 0; B.Kirby 2-4, 0-0 6; D.King 8-14, 2-5 20; J.Wyatt 3-3, 2-5 8; J.Clay 1-4, 0-0 2; N.Ferrell 1-2, 2-2 5; C.Whisenton 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 31-64 FG, 10-16 FT 81.

Fontbonne (1-5, 0-2) – L.DeLine 5-11, 1-1 13; E.Schark 4-5, 2-4 10; J.Wiggins 3-6, 5-6 11; T.Ritter 4-6, 0-2 8; K.McCann 4-12, 6-6 14; K.Mitchell 0-0, 0-0 0; J.Woodcock 3-4, 1-4 7; T.Baker 1-2, 1-2 4; N.Coddington 2-5, 2-2 6; B.Wacha 0-0, 0-0 0; J.Wilburn 2-5, 2-2 6. Totals: 28-56 FG, 20-29 FT 79.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 9-21 (Rusten 3-5; Kirby 2-4; King 2-7; Ferrell 1-1; Hayes 1-2; Clay 0-2); Fontbonne 3-11 (DeLine 2-6; Baker 1-1; McCann 0-1; Woodcock 0-1; Ritter 0-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 31 (Wyatt 5); Fontbonne 37 (Coddington 8). Assists: Blackburn 14 (King, Clay, Ferrell 3); Fontbonne 13 (DeLine 4). Turnovers: Blackburn 14; Fontbonne 21. Att: 275.

College Women’s Basketball

Wednesday at Blackburn

*MacMurray 14  25  23  14     –     76

Blackburn 08  15  17  22     –     62

MacMurray (2-4, 1-0) – L.Kruemmelbein 6-14, 7-7 19; A.Boos 1-3, 0-2 2; K.Pedersen 3-3, 0-2 6; K.Stowe 2-2, 2-2 6; M.Dalton 6-13, 0-0 15; E.Kolo 0-0, 0-0 0; A.Taberski 0-0, 2-2 2; R.Talashoma 0-0, 0-0 0; D.Barrefeld 4-10, 6-6 17; K.Ennis 0-0, 0-0 0; S.Fink 3-11, 3-4 9. Totals: 25-56 FG, 20-25 FT 76. 

Blackburn (1-4, 0-1) – M.Cline 8-13, 6-8 26; K.Smith 2-10 2-2 7; J.Dudra 4-12, 1-2 9; G.Pierce 1-7, 1-2 3; S.Kruse 0-5, 3-8 3; A.Duncan 0-0, 0-0 0; B.Henke 1-4, 0-0 2; H.Crider 0-0, 0-0 0; B.Meyer 0-0, 1-1 1; A.Ochs 0-0, 0-0 0; L.Jackson 0-2, 3-7 3; K.Pedigo 3-5, 2-3 8; E.Johnston 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 19-58 FG, 19-33 FT 62.

Three-point FG: MacMurray 6-21 (M.Dalton 3-5; D.Barrefeld 3-6; A.Boos 0-1; L.Kruemmelbein 0-3; S.Fink 0-6); Blackburn 5-16 (M.Cline 4-7; K.Smith 1-7; J.Dudra 0-1; L.Jackson 0-1). Rebounds: MacMurray 42 (M.Dalton 9); Blackburn 38 (G.Pierce 7). Assists: MacMurray 11 (K.Stowe 5); Blackburn 8 (K.Smith 4). Turnovers: MacMurray 20; Blackburn 20. Att: 200. Officials: D.Kleac, K.Kee, M.Campbell.

Saturday at St. Louis

Blackburn 13  13  17  17     –     60

*Fontbonne 28  25  14  21     –     88

Blackburn (1-5, 0-2) – M.Cline 2-14, 1-2 5; K.Smith 4-10, 0-0 11; J.Dudra 3-6, 0-0 6; G.Pierce 3-9, 0-0 6; S.Kruse 0-5, 0-0 0; B.Henke 2-2, 2-2 6; H.Crider 0-1, 0-0 0; B.Meyer 1-2, 0-1 2; A.Ochs 1-5, 0-0 2; L.Jackson 2-6, 2-2 6; K.Pedigo 1-5, 2-2 4; E.Johnston 6-8, 0-1 12. Totals: 25-73 FG, 7-10 FT 60. 

Fontbonne (5-3, 2-0) – P.Black 8-14, 0-0 20; R.Guffey 2-5, 2-4 6; S.Schraut 2-4, 0-0 5; C.Ahearn 1-2, 0-0 3; R.Venegas 5-8, 1-4 11; K.Walker 1-4, 3-4 5; M.Proffer 2-5, 0-2 4; R.Stafford 3-7, 5-6 13; K.Sportsman 2-4, 2-2 6; J.Venegas 4-8, 0-0 10; E.Bay 2-3, 1-1 5. Totals: 32-64 FG, 14-23 FT 88. 

Three-point FG: Blackburn 3-20 (Smith 3-5; Crider 0-1; Meyer 0-1; Jackson 0-2; Dudra 0-2; Kruse 0-2; Ochs 0-3; Cline 0-4); Fontbonne 10-21 (Black 4-7; Stafford 2-4; Venegas 2-4; Schraut 1-1; Ahearn 1-2; Guffey 0-1; Walker 0-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 49 (Pierce 12); Fontbonne 38 (Schraut 7). Assists: Blackburn 12 (Pedigo, Smith 3); Fontbonne 21 (Stafford 5). Turnovers: Blackburn 25; Fontbonne 14.