Mac Stats for 11-30-17

Mac Stats for 11-30-17

What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

Nov. 29

College men’s basketball: MacMurray at Blackburn, 8 p.m.

College women’s basketball: MacMurray at Blackburn, 6 p.m.

Nov. 30

High school wrestling: Mt. Olive, Rochester at Carlinville, 6 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Hillsboro at Carlinville; Roxana at Bunker Hill; Vandalia at Gillespie; Carrollton at Greenfield/NW

Dec. 1

High school boys basketball: East Alton-WR at Carlinville; Lincolnwood at Mt. Olive; Bunker Hill at Hardin-Calhoun; Staunton at Litchfield; North Mac at Williamsville

High school girls basketball: Staunton at Litchfield

Dec. 2

High school boys basketball: North Mac at Athens

High school girls basketball: Auburn at Carlinville; Southwestern at Vandalia

High school wrestling: Carlinville at Litchfield Super Duals, TBA

College men’s basketball: Blackburn at Fontbonne, 3 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Blackburn at Fontbonne, 1 p.m.

Dec. 4

High school boys basketball: Greenfield/NW at North Greene tournament through Dec. 8

High school girls basketball: Carlinville at North Mac; Bunker Hill at Calhoun; Roxana at Staunton; Greenfield/NW at Routt

Dec. 5

High school boys basketball: Carlinville at North Mac; East Alton-WR at Staunton; Nokomis at Gillespie; Southwestern at Litchfield

Junior high boys basketball: Staunton at Carlinville

Dec. 6

High school wrestling: Mt. Olive at Sacred Heart Griffin

Football

 Championship Game Friday

At DeKalb

Class 1A

Lena-Winslow 35, Tuscola 34

Class 2A

Maroa-Forsyth 38, Gibson City 32

Class 3A

Elmhurst IC 3, Pleasant Plains 0

High School Girls Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Greenville 5-1 1-0

Hillsboro 3-3 1-0

Gillespie 2-3 1-0

Pana 5-1 0-0

Southwestern 4-4 0-0

Vandalia 0-5 0-0

Litchfield 0-6 0-0

Carlinville 3-3 0-1

Staunton 2-2 0-1

Roxana 1-5 0-1

Other County Schools

North Mac 1-6 0-3

Bunker Hill 1-2 0-0

Greenfield/NW 4-0 1-0

Wednesday’s Games

Newton Tournament

Altamont 48, Vandalia 37

Friday’s Games

Taylorville tournament

Civic Memorial 74, Hillsboro 44

Pana tournament

Pana 57, Brownstown/St. Elmo 43

Newton tournament

Flora 54, Vandalia 49

Effingham 55, Vandalia 22

Saturday’s Games

Taylorville Tournament

Hillsboro 60, Mt. Zion 50

Pana Tournament

Pana 53, Mattoon 38 (5th place)

Monday’s Games

Gillespie 52, Carlinville 43

Southwestern 42, EAWR 26

Greenfield/NW 60, Triopia 56

Pleasant Plains 68, North Mac 24

Pana 41, Sullivan 30

Greenville 56, Nokomis 33

Metro East Lutheran 42, Roxana 20

Litchfield Invitational Girls Basketball Tournament

Nov. 24

Carlyle 42, Nokomis 37

Southwestern 43, Litchfield 35

Nov. 25

Nokomis 47, Litchfield 35

Carlinville 46, Southwestern 37

All-tournament team: Rachel Olroyd, Carlinville; Lizzy Luttrell, Litchfield;  Taylor Lohman, Nokomis; Bailey Weible, Southwestern; Molly Diekemper, Carlyle (MVP).

Area Boxscores

Friday at Litchfield Tournament

*Southwestern 04  16  14  09    –     43

Litchfield 08  08  12  07    –     35

Southwestern (3-3) – J.Bouillon 0 2-2 2; I.Wolff 1 0-0 2; A.Burns 4 1-3 12; K.Hopkins 1 0-3 2; B.Weible 4 4-6 12; L.Hall 3 1-3 7; M.Novack 1 3-4 6. Totals: 14 FG, 11-21 FT 43.

Saturday at Litchfield Tournament

*Carlinville 09  09  16  12     –     46

Southwestern 19  06  07  05     –     37

Carlinville (3-2) – C.Stewart 0 0-0 0; R.Olroyd 3 3-4 10; K.Seal 0 0-0 0; S.Cania 4 0-0 12; A.Welte 1 0-0 2; N.Kaganich 2 0-1 4; T.Wills 1 0-0 2; S.Bates 0 2-2 2; L.Egelhoff 1 0-0 2; P.Tieman 2 0-0 4; S. DeNeve 0 0-0 0; E. Griffith 4 0-0 8; J.Houseman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-43 FG. 5-7 FT 46.

Southwestern (3-4) – J.Bouillon 0 0-0 0; A.Watts 0 0-0 0; I.Wolff 3 1-1 8; A.Burns 5 0-0 15; N.Keith 0 0-0 0; B.Weible 1 5-6 7; L.Hall 1 2-2 4; M.Novack 1 0-0 3; R.Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 FG, 8-9 FT 37. 

Three-point FG: Carlinville 5 (S.Cania 4, R.Olroyd); Southwestern 8 (A.Burns 5, E.Wolff 2, M.Novack).

Monday at Gillespie

Carlinville 04  18  09  12     –     43

*Gillespie 13  16  19  04     –     52

Carlinville (3-3, 0-1) – R.Olroyd 15; E.Griffith 11; S.Bates 7; K.Seal 4; S.Cania 3; L.Egelhoff 2; J.Houseman 1. Totals: 13 FG, 14-24 FT 43.

Gillespie (2-3, 1-0) – P.Niemeyer 15; R.Jarman 12; K.Carr 11; K.Link 7; M.Halpin 4; G.Bertolino 3. Totals: 22 FG, 4-8 FT 52.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 3 (R.Olroyd 2, S.Cania); Gillespie 4 (K.Carr 3, G.Bertolino).

Monday at Virden

*Pleasant Plains 20  25  17  06     –     68

North Mac 07  04  05  08     –     24

North Mac (1-6, 0-3) – A.Kallenbach 6; C.Martin 6; S.Starks 6; M.Buhl 4; R.Brockmeyer 1; B.Meador 1.

Monday at Palmyra

Triopia 17  13  14  12      –     56

*Greenfield/NW 12  14  20  14      –     60

GFNW (4-0, 1-0) – T.Smith 0; H.Schaaf 8; K.Walters 20; L.Heavner 5; M.Walker 8; J.Vetter 11; L.Deiterich 8. Totals: 24 FG, 5-6 FT 60.

Boys Basketball

South Central Conference 

Overall Conf

Southwestern 4-1 0-0

Roxana 2-2 0-0

Litchfield 3-2 0-0

Gillespie 1-4 0-1

Vandalia 0-0 0-0

Pana 0-1 0-0

Carlinville 1-0 1-0

Staunton 0-0 0-0

Hillsboro 0-2 0-0

Greenville 0-2 0-0

Other County schools

Bunker Hill 0-1 0-0

Mt. Olive 2-3 0-0

Greenfield/NW 1-0 0-0

North Mac 0-1 0-1

Wednesday’s Games

Mulberry Grove Tournament

Mt. Olive 83, Ramsey 52

Metro East Lutheran Tournament

Metro East Lutheran 50, Roxana 23

Odin 50, Litchfield 25

Staunton vs. Lebanon, postponed

Friday’s Games

Metro East Lutheran Tournament

Marquette 61, Southwestern 26

Litchfield 48, Gillespie 43

Valmeyer 71, Roxana 54

Saturday’s Games

Mulberry Grove Tournament

South Central 65, Mt. Olive 48

Metro East Lutheran Tournament

Southwestern 54, Gibault 52 (third place)

Litchfield 27, East Alton-WR 24 (13th place)

Gillespie 56, Dupo 39 (15th place)

Roxana 63, Marissa 60 (11th place)

Carlyle Tournament

Carlyle 65, Hillsboro 37

Freeburg 62, Greenville 34

 Area Boxscores

Friday at Metro East Lutheran tournament

Southwestern 17  04  00  05     –     26

*Marquette 24  13  19  05     –     61

Southwestern (2-1) – J.Bailey 2; C.Robinson 4; C.Heyen 2; C.Moore 2; B.Lowis 10; K.Seyfried 3; J.Watson 0; E.Kahl 3; A.Moore 0; R.Hanslow 0; E.Trimm 0. Totals: 11-27 FG, 1-1 FT 26.

Gillespie 13  04  12  14     –      43

*Litchfield 15  11  11  11     –      48

Gillespie (0-3) – A.Kravanya 15; M.Robbins 15; D.Stroh 7; F.Barrett 4; D.Taylor 2.

Saturday at Metro East Lutheran tournament

*Gillespie 18  05  19  14     –     56

Dupo 10  05  13  11     –     39

Gillespie (1-3) – M.Robbins 16; A.Kravanya 11; F.Barrett 6; D.Stroh 6; A.Ottersburg 4; D.Taylor 4; B.Zenner 4; N.Spencer 3; T.Guevara 2.

*Southwestern 13  12  10  19      –     54

Gibault 06  10  19  17      –     52

Southwestern (3-1) – J.Bailey 16; C.Robinson 6; C.Heyen 11; C.Moore 0; B.Lowis 13; E.Kahl 6; A.Moore 2; R.Hanslow 0. Totals: 21-42 FG, 4-6 FT 54.

Saturday at Mulberry Grove tournament

Mt. Olive 12  13  12  11     –     48

*South Central 19  12  14  20     –     65

Mt. Olive (2-2) – J.Baum 15; Q.Kosowski 10; N.DeVries 6; J.Shannon 6; R.Naecker 4; M.Schwab 4; Z.Tooley 3.

IESA 8th Grade Girls Regionals

At Southwestern

Monday’s Games

Carlinville 31, Wood River Lewis & Clark 14

Roxana 19, Staunton 18

Gillespie 26, East Alton 19

Thursday’s Games

Gillespie vs. Southwestern 6 p.m.

Carlinville vs. Roxana, 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Winners of Thursday’s Games, 6:30 p.m.