Mac Stats for 11-23-17

Mac Stats for 11-23-17

MAC STATS

What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

Nov. 24

High school girls basketball: Litchfield tournament – Southwestern vs. Litchfield

Nov. 25

High school girls basketball: Litchfield tournament – Carlinville vs. Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 27

High school girls basketball: Carlinville at Gillespie; Southwestern at East Alton-WR; Triopia at Greenfield/NW; Pleasant Plains at North Mac

Junior high boys basketball: Carlinville at Roxana

College women’s basketball: Robert Morris-PEO at Blackburn 7 p.m.

Nov. 28

High school wrestling: Mt. Olive at Carlyle

High school boys basketball: Carlinville at Gillespie; Mt. Olive at Litchfield; Bunker Hill at Greenfield/NW; Carrollton at Southwestern; Illini Central at North Mac

Football

State Quarterfinal Playoff Results

State Semifinal Matchups

Class 1A

Lena Winslow 12, Forreston 8

Tuscola 21, Athens 14

Class 2A

Gibson City 14, Sterling Newman 8

Maroa-Forsyth 25, Shelbyville 14

Class 3A

Elmhurst IC 7, Byron 0

Pleasant Plains 41, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Championship Game Friday

At DeKalb

Class 1A

1 Tuscola 13-0 vs. 1 Lena Winslow 13-0

Class 2A

2 Gibson City 13-0 vs. 4 Maroa-Forsyth 12-1

Class 3A

5 Elmhurst IC 12-1 vs. 16 Pleasant Plains 10-3

High School Girls Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Hillsboro 2-2 1-0

Carlinville 2-0 0-0

Greenville 2-1 0-0

Pana 2-1 0-0

Roxana 1-2 0-0

Southwestern 1-2 0-0

Gillespie 1-2 0-0

Vandalia 0-1 0-0

Litchfield 0-2 0-0

Staunton 1-2 0-1

Other County Schools

North Mac 1-3 0-2

Bunker Hill 0-2 0-0

Greenfield/NW 3-0 0-0

Thursday’s Results

Staunton 85, Bunker Hill 71

Gillespie 45, Nokomis 34

Southwestern 82, Brussels 25

Illini Central 58, North Mac 31

Columbia Tournament

Greenville 59, Columbia 58

Dupo Tournament

Fr. McGivney 44, Roxana 32

Friday’s Results

Waverly Tournament

North Mac 45, Spr. Lutheran 44

Taylorville Tournament

Rochester 66, Hillsboro 50

Pana Tournament

Okaw Valley 51, Pana 37

Greenfield/NW 65, Pawnee 29

Saturday’s Results

Columbia Tournament

Lebanon 64, Greenville 42 (title)

Dupo Tournament

Marissa 38, Roxana 24 (third)

Pana Tournament

Pana 55, Athens 25

Pana 50, Central A&M 39

Taylorville Tournament

Taylorville 75, Hillsboro 48

Hillsboro 55, Jacksonville 44

Waverly Tournament

Carrollton 52, North Mac 27

Monday’s Games

Father McGivney at Bunker Hill, late

Staunton at Pawnee, late

Roxana at Greenville, late

Waverly Tournament

North Mac vs. South Fork, late

Newton Tournament

Vandalia vs. Newton, late

Litchfield Invitational Girls Basketball Tournament

Results/Schedule of games

Nov. 18

Carlinville 41, Litchfield 36 ot

Carlyle 43, Southwestern 33

Nov. 20

Carlinville vs. Carlyle, late

Southwestern vs. Nokomis, late

Nov. 21

Nokomis vs. Carlinville, 6 p.m.

Litchfield vs. Carlyle, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 24

Carlyle vs. Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Litchfield vs. Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 25

Litchfield vs. Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Carlinville vs. Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Area Boxscores

Thursday at Staunton

Bunker Hill 18  22  13  18     –     71

*Staunton 29  21  17  18     –     85

Bunker Hill (0-2) – M.Schwegel 29; A.Dey 26; O.Mellenthin 9; Scroggins 3; H.Burris 2; T.Gresham 2.

Staunton (1-2) – S.Bruhn 19; M.Foster 19; A.Scanzoni 15; A.Painter 14; H.Bandy 11; R.Caldieraro 5; K.Masinelli 2.

Thursday at Nokomis

*Gillespie 08  19  10  08     –     45

Nokomis 05  07  07  15     –     34

Gillespie (1-2) – P.Niemeyer 17; M.Mix 10; A.Barber 6; R.Jarman 5; G.Bertolino 3; S.Taylor 2; S.Bires 1; M.Halpin 1.

Thursday at Mason City

North Mac 08  02  11  10     –     31

*Illini Central 09  17  17  14     –     57

North Mac (0-2) – C.Martin 15; S.Starks 6; R.Brockmeyer 2; M.Buhl 2; C.Harvey 2; B.Meador 2; E.Nichelson 2.

Friday at Pawnee

*Greenfield/NW 18  23  16  08     –     65

Pawnee 05  06  07  11     –     29

Greenfield/NW (3-0) – K.Walters 28; L.Heavner 16; L.Deiterich 8; M.Walker 5; T.Smith 3; K.Heavner 2; C.McAdams 2; P.Knapp 1.

Friday at Waverly Tournament

*North Mac 11  12  06  16     –     45

Lutheran 12  05  11  16     –     44

North Mac (1-2) – C.Martin 22; B.Meador 10; S.Starks 9; A.Kallenbach 2; E.Nichelson 2; K.Kazenski 0.

Saturday at Waverly Tournament

North Mac 06  09  06  06     –     27

*Carrollton 15  11  14  12     –     52

North Mac (1-3) – C.Martin 10; S.Starks 8; B.Meador 4; M.Buhl 2; A.Kallenbach 2; K.Kazenski 1.

Saturday at Litchfield Tournament

*Carlinville Cavies 11  06  10  07  07     –     41

Litchfield Panthers 06  09  11  08  02     –     36

Carlinville (2-0) – C.Stewart 0 0-0 0; R.Olroyd 2 5-8 9; K.Seal 0 2-7 2; S.Cania 2 2-4 7; A.Welte 0 0-0 0; N.Kaganich 1 0-2 2; T.Wills 0 0-0 0; S.Bates 3 2-4 9; L.Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; P.Tieman 0 0-2 0; E.Griffith 4 1-2 9; J.Houseman 1 1-4 3. Totals: 13-42 FG, 13-33 FT 41. 

Litchfield (0-2) – M.Diamond 1 0-0 2; C.Jackson 2 0-2 4; E.Senjan 1 2-5 4; T.Matthews 0 0-0 0; G.Fleming 2 0-0 5; L.Luttrell 5 1-3 14; B.Painter 1 5-6 7; M.Wertin 0 0-0 0; K.Pence 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12-46 FG, 8-16 FT 36. 

Three-point FG: Carlinville 2-15 (S.Cania 1-2; S.Bates 1-4; C.Stewart 0-1; N.Kaganich 0-1; A.Welte 0-2; K.Seal 0-3; R.Olroyd 0-3); Litchfield 4 (L.Luttrell 3, G.Fleming). Rebounds: Carlinville 28 (E.Griffith 6); Litchfield 21. Turnovers: Carlinville 17; Litchfield 31. Officials – B.West, C.Kester, S.White.

Saturday at Litchfield Tournament

Southwestern 11  08  04  10     –     33

*Carlyle 13  12  06  12     –     43

Southwestern (1-2) – J.Bouillon 2 2-2 7; A.Watts 0 0-0 0; I.Wolff 2 0-2 4; A.Burns 1 0-0 3; N.Keith 0 0-0 0; K.Hopkins 4 1-3 9; B.Weible 1 1-2 3; L.Hall 1 0-0 2; M.Novack 1 1-2 3; R.Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 FG, 5-11 FT 33.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 2 (Bouillon, Burns).

Boys Basketball

Monday’s Games

Mulberry Grove Tournament

St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Mt. Olive, late

Metro East Lutheran Tournament

Marissa vs. Gillespie, late

Madison vs. Litchfield, late

Southwestern vs. Odin, late

Dupo vs. Roxana, late

Junior High Girls Basketball

Seventh Grade Regional

Saturday at Gillespie

*Carlinville Warriors   02  00  06  06     –     14

Wood River L.C.     04  02  00  01     –     07

Carlinville – A.Dyer 8; K.Quarton 2; M.Buford 2; K.Tipps 0; M.Murphy 2; L.Reels 0; P.Tieman 0; M.Carrino 0.

Wood River L.C. – P.Patterson 3; T.Harding 0; M.Murphy 0; O.Harvatich 2; M.Rackley 2; L.Bock 2; M.Cox 0; A.Campbell 0; S.Willeford 2.

Staunton 26, Roxana 14

Southwestern 29, East Alton 14

College Women’s Basketball

Wednesday at Blackburn

RM-Spfld 18  08  11  09     –     46

*Blackburn 21  08  16  16     –     61

Robert Morris Springfield (1-3) – D.Williams 4-16, 0-1 8; S.Norton 1-8, 0-0 2; S.Shepard 1-4, 4-6 6; E.Murrell 6-17, 10-19 23; S.Samuels 1-1, 0-0 2; S.Moore 0-2, 0-0 0; F.Evans 0-3, 0-0 0; K.Eaton 0-0, 0-0 0; K.Spangler 1-3, 3-8 5. Totals: 14-54 FG, 17-34 FT 46.

Blackburn (1-0) – M.Cline 1-4, 1-2 3; K.Smith 6-11, 1-2 18; J.Dudra 2-5, 0-0 4; G.Pierce 2-10, 2-6 6; S.Kruse 4-9, 6-8 14; O.Olroyd 0-4, 0-0 0; A.Duncan 0-2, 0-0 0; B.Henke 3-3, 1-2 7; B.Meyer 0-5, 0-0 0; A.Ochs 0-1, 0-0 0; L.Jackson 1-2, 2-4 4; K.Pedigo 1-5, 3-4 5. Totals: 20-61 FG, 16-28 FT 61.

Three-point FG: RM-Spfld 1-14 (E.Murrell 1-3; S.Shepard 0-3; S.Norton 0-3, F.Evans 0-1; D.Williams 0-4); Blackburn 5-22 (K.Smith 5-9; M.Cline 0-1; J.Dudra 0-1; A.Ochs 0-1; S.Kruse 0-2; O.Olroyd 0-2; A.Duncan 0-2). Rebounds: RM-Spfld 39 (E.Murrell 9); Blackburn 49 (G.Pierce 15). Assists: RM-Spfld 4 (S.Shepard, E.Murrell 2); Blackburn 11 (K.Smith, S.Kruse 3). Turnovers: RM-Spfld 25; Blackburn 25. Att: 250. Officials: M.Page, J.Schmitz, T.Eddy.

Thursday at Blackburn

*Concordia-Chic. 25  17  35  17     –     94

Blackburn 20  15  14  09     –     58

Concordia-Chicago (1-0) – C.Corr 3-5, 1-1 7; J.Dickerson 4-8, 0-1 8; C.Lofink 4-5, 2-5 11; E.Jacobsen 1-3, 1-3 3; T.Jacobsen 6-12, 4-6 17; M.Vojacek 1-2, 1-1 4; A.Rae 2-, 1-2 7; S.Ludwig 0-0, 0-2 0; K.Koehler 1-1, 2-3 5; J.Slomcheck 0-0, 0-0 0; K.Horlacher 2-5, 0-0; S.Leon 7-9, 4-4 21; A.Barry 1-1, 0-0 2; L.Lubben 0-0, 0-0 0; A.Lagrow 0-0, 0-0 0; M.Thornton 0-0, 1-2 1; A.Fischer 0-0, 0-0 0; B.Horhne 0-1, 0-0 0; S.Sharland 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 33-57 FG, 17-30 FT 94.

Blackburn (1-1) – M.Cline 0-5, 0-0 0; G.Pierce 5-7, 3- 13; S.Kruse 2-6, 8-10 12; K.Smith 4-10, 4-4 12; J.Dudra 2-7, 0-1 4; O.Olroyd 0-1, 0-0 0; A.Duncan 1-4, 0-0 4; B.Henke 1-5, 0-0 2; H.Crider 0-2, 0-0 0; B.Meyer 0-1, 0-0 0; A.Ochs 0-3, 0-0 0; L.Jackson 2-7, 3-4 7; K.Pedigo 1-2, 1-2 3; E.Johnston 1-1 1-2 3; M.Ewing 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 19-61 FG, 20-27 FT 58. 

Three-point FG: Concordia 11-22 (Leon 3-4; Rae 2-3; Horlacher 2-5; Lofink 1-1; Koehler 1-1; Vojack 1-2; T.Jacobsen 1-3; E.Jacobsen 0-2); Blackburn 0-12 (K.Smith 0-4; Ochs 0-2; Jackson 0-1; Olroyd 0-1; Duncan 0-1; Cline 0-1; Dudra 0-1; Meyer 0-1). Rebounds: Concordia 34 (Corr 7); Blackburn 46 (Cline 8). Assists: Concordia 24 (E.Jacobsen 9); Blackburn 6 (Dudra 3). Turnovers: Concordia 23; Blackburn 31. Att: 100. Officials: M.Haulamb, D.Phipps, C.Thiele.

Saturday at St. Mary Woods

Blackburn 25  12  13  22     –     72

*St. Mary Woods 16  13  28  25     –     82

Blackburn (1-2) – M.Kline 3-7, 2-4 8; K.Smith 1-1, 4-7 6; J.Dudra 1-, 0-0 2; G.Pierce 7-13, 0-1 14; S.Kruse 5-9, 2-2 12; O.Olroyd 1-5, 0-0 2; A.Duncan 2-8, 0-0 4; B.Henke 3-4, 0-0 6; B.Meyer 0-0, 0-0 0; A.Ochs 1-4, 1-2 3; L.Jackson 5-5, 1-4 11; K.Pedigo 1-3, 2-2 4. Totals: 30-63 FG, 12-22 FT 72. 

St. Mary Woods (2-1) – C.Taylor 2-10, 1-1 5; T.Parmer 6-20, 12-12 27; M.Canada 1-4, 0-0 3; M.Reimer 9-15, 4-7 22; D.Kendall 3-11, 4-4 13; K.Kraft 0-5, 1-3 1; I.Wireman 0-2, 0-0 0; M.Buzek 1-3, 0-2 2; K.White 0-0, 0-0 0; P.Peak 0-5, 0-0 0; D.Jarrett 1-2, 1-3 3; R.Hubbard 0-6, 3-6 3; M.Porter 1-3, 0-0 3. Totals: 24-86 FG, 2-38 FT 82. 

Three-point FG: Blackburn 0-10; St. Mary Woods 8-43. Rebounds: Blackburn 63 (Pierce 15); St. Mary Woods 54 (T.Parmer 9). Assists: Blackburn 12 (J.Dudra 5); St. Mary-Woods 13 (T.Parmer, D.Kendall 4). Turnovers: Blackburn 42; St. Mary Woods 23. Att: 159. Officials: T.Magnuson, M.Casida, S. Morris.

Men’s Basketball

Friday at North Park Tournament

*Blackburn 27     34     –     61

North Park 40     19     –     59

Blackburn (1-0) – M.Scott 0-1, 0-0 0; D.King 2-6, 2-2 6; R.Rusten 3-7, 0-2 7; J.Lochhead 3-7, 0-0 8; N.Ferrell 6-12, 1-2 13; M.Bryant 0-3, 0-0 0; K.Hayes 5-10, 3-3 15; S.Smith 0-0, 2-4 2; B.Kirby 0-2, 0-2 0; J.Wyatt 2-5, 2-2 6; J.Clay 1-3, 2-2 4. Totals: 22-56 FG, 12-20 FT 61. 

North Park (0-1) – M.Szuba 3-6, 1-2 8; S.Olsen 2-7, 0-0 6; D.Woods 2-7, 2-2 6; A.Reed 0-2, 0-0 0; B.Kirby 5-12, 3-5 13; T.Marek 3-8, 0-0 8; J.Gurvey 0-1, 0-0 0; C.Lake 3-13, 5-7 11; J.Hines 1-1, 1-2 3; M.Mohr 2-4, 0-0 4; V.Tangen 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 21-61 FG, 12-18 FT 59. 

Three-point FG: Blackburn 5-19 (Hayes 2-3; Lochhead 2-3; Rusten 1-4; King 0-2; Kirby 0-2; Clay 0-2); North Park 5-23 (Olsen 2-5; Marek 2-6; Szuba 1-3; Reed 0-1; Kirby 0-1; Gurvey 0-1; Lake 0-6). Rebounds: Blackburn 37 (Wyatt 6); North Park 42 (Szuba 8). Assists: Blackburn 13 (King 4); North Park 13 (Szuba, Kirby, Marek 3). Turnovers: Blackburn 19; North Park 21. Officials: V.Turner, N.Rao, K.White.

Saturday at North Park Tournament

*Gust. Adolphus 44     41     –     85

Blackburn 39     34     –     73

Gust. Adolphus (1-1) – K.Thomas 8-10, 5-6 23; R.Sharbono 3-11, 4-4 11; V.Smith 4-9, 4-6 13; A.Goetz 2-3, 2-3 5; J.Faul 2-5, 2-2 6; S.DuBois 2-3, 0-0 4; Z.Bloemker 4-7, 1-6 12; C.Woda 1-2, 0-0 2; C.Krambeer 1-1, 0-0 3; S.Tollefson 0-1, 2-2 2; C.Sweeney 0-0, 0-0 0; S.Thompson 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 28-53 FG, 20-29 FT 85. 

Blackburn (1-1) – M.Scott 3-4, 0-2 6; D.King 6-9, 4-5 16; R.Rusten 1-4, 0-0 3; J. Lochhead 3-6, 3-4 10; N.Ferrell 2-6, 0-0 4; M.Bryant 1-5, 0-0 2; K.Hayes 4-10, 6-8 16; S.Smith 0-1, 1-2 1; B.Kirby 0-3, 0-0 0; J.Wyatt 3-7, 0-0 6; J.Clay 2-4, 5-6 9. Totals: 25-59 FG, 19-27 FT 73. 

Three-point FG: Gust. Adolphus 9-20; Blackburn 4-18 (K.Hayes 2-4; R.Rusten 1-3; J.Lochhead 1-2; B.Kirby 0-2; J.Clay 0-2; D.King 0-3). Rebounds: Gust. Adolphus 37 (K.Thomas 12); Blackburn 31 (J.Clay 8). Assists: Gust. Adolphis 23 (K.Thomas, A.Goetz 5); Blackburn 16 (N.Ferrell 5). Turnovers: Gust. Adolphus 18; Blackburn 14. Officials: J.Garcia, B.Cann, J.O’Boye.