Mac Stats for 1-19-17

Mac Stats for 1-19-17

What’s On Tap?

 Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS), Carlinville Middle School (CMS) and Blackburn College (BC)

Jan. 19

CHS wrestling at Auburn, w/Shelbyville, Mt. Olive 5 p.m.

CMS boys basketball at Hillsboro 6 p.m.

CMS volleyball at Bunker Hill, Ill., 6 p.m.

Jan. 21 

CMS boys basketball 7th grade Regionals, TBA

BC men’s basketball at Eureka, 3 p.m.

BC women’s basketball at Eureka, 1 p.m.

Jan. 24

CHS boys basketball at Central A&M 6 p.m.

CHS wrestling vs. Taylorville/Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

CMS boys basketball 8th grade vs. Litchfield 6 p.m.

CMS volleyball at Greenfield, 6:15 p.m.

Jan. 25

BC men’s basketball at Iowa Wesleyan, 8 p.m.

BC women’s basketball at Iowa Wesleyan, 6 p.m.

Television 

 NBA National and local TV schedule

Jan. 19

Washington at New York, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Minnesota at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

Jan. 20

Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Sacramento at Memphis, 7 p.m. (FSMW+)

Indiana at LA Lakers, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN, FSMW)

Jan. 21

San Antonio at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Indiana at Utah, 8 p.m. (FSMW)

Jan. 23

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Jan. 25

Golden State at Charlotte, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

LA Lakers at Portland, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NHL Blues Hockey

Jan. 19 – Washington at St. Louis 7 p.m. (FSMW)

Jan. 21 – St. Louis at Winnipeg 2 p.m. (FSMW)

Jan. 24 – St. Louis at Pittsburgh 6 p.m. (NBCSN)

 Girls Basketball

High School Girls Basketball 

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Hillsboro 18-4 6-1

Greenville 12-8 5-1

Litchfield 18-2 4-1

Carlinville 15-8 5-2

Gillespie 11-8 3-2

Pana 11-7 3-3

Vandalia 6-13 3-4

Southwestern 6-14 1-4

Roxana 6-13 1-6

Staunton 3-17 0-7

Wednesday’s Games

Gillespie 76, Bunker Hill 55

North Mac 49, Porta 42

Thursday’s Games

Carlinville 57, East Alton-WR 25

Staunton 38, Fr. McGivney 29

Roxana 55, Hillsboro 85

Vandalia 61, Pana 56

Nokomis 52, Bunker Hill 40

Mt. Olive 54, Marquette 34

North Mac 53, South Fork 20

Gillespie 51, Metro East Lutheran 40

White Hall Tournament

Greenfield/NW 61, South County 57

Litchfield 45, Brussels 35

Monday’s Games

Effingham Tournament

Greenville 49, Vandalia 44

Effingham 53, Greenville 32

Pana 62, Centralia 56

Centralia 61, Vandalia 38

Highland Tournament

Althoff 82, Hillsboro 73

Brussels 73, Greenfield/Northwestern 35

Macoupin County Tournament Girls Schedule

At Carlinville High School

Monday, Jan. 16

Carlinville 40, Staunton 38

Gillespie 52, Bunker Hill 41

Mt. Olive 50, Southwestern 27

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Southwestern 53, North Mac 41

Carlinville 65, Bunker Hill 33

Gillespie 65, Staunton 17

Thursday, Jan. 19

5 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. Staunton

6:30 p.m. – Mt. Olive vs. North Mac

8 p.m. – Carlinville vs. Gillespie

Saturday, Jan. 21

noon – 5th place game

3 p.m. – 3rd place game

6:30 p.m. – Championship

Area Boxscores

Thursday at Carlinville

EAWR 02  04  03  16     –     25

Carlinville 19  12  12  14     –     57

East Alton-WR – Nottke 0 0-0 0; LeMond 0 0-0 0; Wallendorff 0 0-0 0; Robinson 0 0-0 0; Brantley 2 6-8 10; Campbell 3 1-2 9; Goodbrake 0 0-2 0; Cathey 0 0-0 0; Hamiti 1 0-2 2; Slayden 1 0-0 2; Baskin 0 0-0 0; Domingo 0 2-2 2. Totals: 7 FG, 9-16 FT 25.

Carlinville (13-8) – O.Olroyd 2 1-2 5; R.Olroyd 5 1-2 11; Seal 2 0-0 4; Welte 0 0-0 0; Cania 1 0-0 2; Albertine 1 0-0 2; Kaganich 1 0-0 2; Lair 2 3-4 7; Wills 1 0-0 2; Bates 1 0-0 2; Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; Tieman 0 0-0 0; Griffith 2 2-2 6; Zachary 7 0-0 14; Marchiori 0 0-0 0; Houseman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-68 FG, 7-10 FT 57.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 0-15; East Alton-WR 2 (Campbell 2). Rebounds: Carlinville 33 (Zachary 10). Assists: Carlinville 10 (Bates 3).

County Tournament

Monday at Carlinville

Game 1

Carlinville 14  17  06  03     –     40

Staunton 08  04  14  12     –     38

Carlinville (13-8) – O.Olroyd 0 1-5 1; R. Olroyd 2 0-1 5; Seal 1 0-0 2; Cania 0 0-0 0; Albertine 4 0-0 8; Kaganich 0 0-0 0; Lair 3 1-1 7; Wills 1 0-0 2; Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; Griffith 0 0-0 0; Zachary 7 1-4 15. Totals: 18-41 FG, 3-11 FT 40.

Staunton (3-16) – Bandy 2 0-0 4; Birdsell 1 1-2 3; Caldieraro 2 0-0 6; Isenberg 0 0-0 0; Painter 6 2-3 19; Cox 0 0-0 0; Foster 1 2-2 4; Scanzoni 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13-31 FG, 5-7 FT 38.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 1 (R.Olroyd); Staunton 7 (Painter 5, Caldieraro 2). Turnovers: Carlinville 20, Staunton 22.

Game 2

Gillespie 16  18  07  11     –     52

Bunker Hill 04  12  11  14     –     41

Gillespie (10-8) – Halpin 1 0-0 3; Schmidt 7 0-0 15; Niemeyer 5 1-2 11; Ely 1 0-0 3; Barber 2 0-0 4; Bires 1 0-0 2; Mix 1 0-0 2; Carr 4 0-0 12. Totals: 22 FG, 1-2 FT 52.

Bunker Hill (6-13) – Morell 3 1-2 7; Dey 3 2-3 10; Schellingburger 0 0-0 0; Allman 0 0-3 0; Schwegel 6 3-4 16; Leseman 3 0-0 6; Burris 0 0-0 0; Mellenthin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 FG, 6-12 FT 41.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 7 (Carr 4, Ely, Schmidt, Halpin); Bunker Hill 3 (Dey 2, Schwegel).

Game 3

Mt. Olive 10  14  11  15     –     50

Southwestern 08  01  11  07     –     27

Mt. Olive (19-2) – Kernich 3 0-0 6; Henke 3 4-4 10; Niehaus 5 4-5 14; Murphy 2 0-0 4; Bruhn 1 2-4 5; Fields 4 3-4 11; Naecker 0 0-0 0; Bollman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-46 FG, 13-17 FT 50.

Southwestern (5-14) – S.Burns 2 0-0 6; I.Wolff 0 0-2 0; A.Burns 2 0-0 6; Moore 3 1-5 8; Weible 1 1-2 3; Mol.Novack 1 0-0 2; E.Wolff 1 0-1 2; Nixon 0 0-0 0; Mal.Novack 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-43 FG, 2-10 FT 27.

Three-point FG: Mt. Olive 1 (Bruhn); Southwestern 5 (S.Burns 2, A.Burns 2, Moore). Turnovers: Mt. Olive 10, Southwestern 15.

    Boys Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Southwestern 10-8 4-0

Vandalia 14-7 3-1

Gillespie 9-8 3-1

Greenville 7-10 3-1

Pana 8-7 2-1

Hillsboro 9-8 2-2

Roxana 8-10 2-2

Litchfield 4-14 1-5

Carlinville 4-14 0-2

Staunton 3-15 0-5

Wednesday’s Games

South County 53, Hillsboro 51

Thursday’s Games

Morrisonville Tournament

Carlinville 67, Mulberry Grove 50

Nokomis 66, Vandalia 44

Gillespie 79, Litchfield 58

Roxana 65, Staunton 41

Metro East Lutheran 55, Greenville 52 ot

Monday’s Games

Litchfield Tournament

Greenville 62, Lebanon 36

Pana 67, EAWR 47

Nokomis 52, Litchfield 22

Metro East Lutheran 62, Roxana 49

Winchester Tournament

Barry Western 47, Greenfield/NW 20

Macoupin County Tournament Boys Schedule

At Carlinville High School

Monday, Jan. 16

Bunker Hill 61, Carlinville 47

North Mac 59, Staunton 28

Southwestern 69, Mt. Olive 48

Tuesday, Jan. 17

Gillespie 67, Mt. Olive 59

Carlinville 53, Staunton 52 (2ot)

Wednesday, Jan. 18

6 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. Staunton

7:30 p.m. – North Mac vs. Carlinville

Friday, Jan. 20

6 p.m. – Southwestern vs. Gillespie

7:30 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. North Mac

Saturday, Jan. 21

1:30 p.m. – 5th place game

4:30 p.m. – 3rd place game

8 p.m. – Championship

 Area Boxscores

Thursday at Morrisonville Tournament 

Carlinville 13  16  13  25     –     67

Mulberry Grove 20  18  06  06     –     50

Carlinville (3-13) – N.Walton 0 0-0 0; Easterday 1 0-0 2; Emmons 2 1-2 5; A.Walton 9 4-4 24; Jamieson 8 7-8 26; Fraser 1 6-6 9; Hannig 0 1-2 1; Landon 0 0-2 0; Campbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 FG, 19-24 FT 67.

Mulberry Grove – Lathan 7 0-0 17; J.Linnabary 3 0-0 8; Sloan 5 3-6 17; Jo.Linnebary 1 0-0 3; Hans 0 0-0 0; Criner 2 1-2 5. Totals: 18 FG, 4-8 FT 50.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 4 (A.Walton, Jamieson, Fraser); Mulberry Grove 10 (Sloan 4, Latham, J.Linnabary, Jo.Linnabary).

County Tournament

Monday at Carlinville

Game 4

Bunker Hill 19  10  08  24     –     61

Carlinville 11  10  07  19     –     47

Bunker Hill (10-7) – Summers 0 0-0 0; M.Weidner 2 2-3 7; Coffman 7 3-4 21; Dannenbrink 1 4-6 6; Sellars 5 5-8 16; A.Yates 0 0-0 0; Williams 5 0-2 11. Totals: 20-41 FG, 14-23 FT 61.

Carlinville (3-14) – Easterday 0 1-2 1; Emmons 3 0-0 7; A.Walton 9 2-4 24; Jamieson 3 4-6 10; Fraser 1 1-2 3; Hannig 0 0-2 0; Landon 0 0-0 0; Campbell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17-45 FG, 8-16 FT 47.

Three-point FG: Bunker Hill 7 (Coffman 4, Weidner, Sellars, Williams); Carlinville 5 (A.Walton 4, Emmons). Turnovers: Bunker Hill 8; Carlinville 13.

Game 5

North Mac 13  20  14  12     –     59

Staunton 08  02  12  06     –     28

North Mac (7-6) – Langellier 4 4-8 12; Vanbuskirk 0 1-2 1; Graham 2 0-0 4; Mayes 6 2-2 15; Donaldson 1 0-0 2; Smith 0 0-0 0; York 5 1-1 11; Mount 5 3-3 14. Totals: 23 FG, 11-16 FT 59.

Staunton (3-14) – Castaldi 1 0-0 2; Best 0 0-0 0; Kinder 3 0-0 8; Henke 2 0-0 4; Billings 2 2-2 6; Bianco 3 0-0 6; Novack 1 0-1 2; Coulter 0 0-0 0; McBride 0 0-0 0; Booth 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 FG, 2-6 FT 28.

Three-point FG: North Mac 2 (Mayes, Mount); Staunton 2 (Kinder 2).

Game 6

Southwestern 15  14  25  15     –     69

Mt. Olive 06  17  15  10     –     48

Southwestern (10-8) – Bailey 7 0-0 20; Green 2 0-0 5; Heyen 3 0-0 7; Robinson 3 0-0 9; Baumgartner 7 3-6 17; Lowis 5 0-1 10; Kahl 0 1-2 1; Gallaher 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 FG, 4-9 FT 69.

Mt. Olive (5-12) – Gerl 2 0-0 4; Swenson 2 2-2 6; Baum 3 0-1 7; DeVries 4 0-0 8; Kosowski 3 0-0 7; Conlee 3 2-4 10; Naeckler 1 0-0 2; Bennett 0 2-4 2; Tooley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 FG, 6-11 FT 48.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 11 (Bailey 6, Robinson 3, Green, Heyen); Mt. Olive 4 (Conlee 2, Kosowski, Baum).

College Men’s Basketball

Wednesday at Blackburn

Webster 38     50     –     88

Blackburn 45     40     –     85

Webster (7-7, 4-3) – Dunn 1-2, 3-4 6; Odjo 2-6, 0-0 4; Dortch 6-10, 3-4 19; Milligan 8-12, 1-1 17; Tankins 2-4, 4-5 8; Moore 0-0, 0-0 0; Crenshaw 0-0, 0-0 0; Dobbins-Turner 7-11, 4-5 20; Jones 4-7, 6-11 14. Totals: 30-52 FG, 21-30 FT 88.

Blackburn (7-7, 4-3) – Maestranzi 7-12, 0-1 18; Orange 7-15, 0-2 14; Davis 4-13, 0-0 9; Manuel 7-9, 2-3 16; Childs 2-4, 0-0 4; Hayes 1-3, 0-0 3; Lochhead 0-1, 0-2 0; Bryant 0-0, 0-0 0; Coleman 0-0, 0-0 0; Rusten 4-6, 0-0 10; Johnson 2-3, 2-2 6; Clay 1-1, 0-0 2; Goodloe Jr. 1-1, 0-0 3; Pierantoni 0-3, 0-0 0. Totals: 36-71 FG, 4-10 FT 85.

Three-point FG: Webster 7-12 (Dortch 4-6; Dobbins-Turner 2-4; Dunn 1-1; Jones 0-1); Blackburn 9-19 (Maestranzi 4-6, Rusten 2-3; Goodloe Jr. 1-1; Hayes 1-1; Davis 1-5; Manuel 0-1; Childs 0-1; Lochhead 0-1). Rebounds: Webster 32 (Tankins 7); Blackburn 34 (Orange, Manuel 7). Assists: Webster 9 (Odjo 6); Blackburn 15 (Manuel 6). Att – 150.

Saturday at Spalding

Blackburn 37     44     –      81

Spalding 39     34     –      73

Blackburn (8-7, 5-3) – Maestranzi 5-8, 4-4 15; Orange 6-12, 2-3 14; Davis 3-9, 7-8 14; Manuel 4-14, 2-4 10; Goodloe Jr. 2-4, 2-2 6; Hayes 0-0, 0-0 0; Lochhead 2-5, 0-0 6; Bryant 0-0, 0-0 0; Coleman 0-0, 0-0 0; Rusten 2-5, 0-0 4; Johnson 0-0, 0-0 0; Hinton 0-0, 0-0 0; Clay 1-3, 1-2 3; Childs 2-3, 3-3 7; Carroll 0-0, 0-0 0; Whisenton 0-0, 0-0 0; Scott 1-1, 0-0 2; Pierantoni 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 28-64 FG, 21-26 FT 81.

Spalding (1-15, 0-8) – Wallace 1-2, 0-0 2; Kennedy 1-2, 0-0 2; Trisko 11-15, 1-3 23; Rowe 8-22, 0-0 17; Turner 6-13, 4-5 17; Ellis 0-0, 0-0 0; Mumphrey 0-1, 0-0 0; Rainey 1-1, 0-1 2; McKenzie 0-0, 0-0 0; Drake 0-0, 2-2 2; Gleaton 0-0, 0-0 0; Gordon 0-0, 0-0 0; Stovall 0-0, 0-0 0; Williams 0-0, 0-0 0; Leon 0-0, 0-0 0; Black 2-4, 2-2 6; Abrams 1-2, 0-0 2; Thompson 0-0, 0-0 0. Totals: 31-62 FG, 9-13 FT 73.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 4-14 (Lochhead 2-3, Maestranzi 1-2, Davis 1-5, Goodloe Jr. 0-1, Childs 0-1, Rusten 0-2); Spalding 2-11 ((Turner 1-3, Rowe 1-7, Black 0-1). Rebounds: Blackburn 34 (Manuel 7); Spalding 38 (Trisko 12). Att – 85.

College Women’s Basketball

Wednesday at Blackburn

Webster 25  22  13  15     –     75

Blackburn 05  02  14  22     –     43

Webster (11-3, 4-2) – A.Lucas 5-8, 0-0 10; Buchele 2-3, 0-0 4; Snyder 1-4, 0-0 3; Miller 2-4, 0-0 6; T.Lucas   2-3, 0-2 4; Bailey 3-5, 0-0 6; Holman 1-1, 0-0 3; Zipprich 0-2, 0-0 0; Chiapetto 4-6, 1-1 9; Brandt 1-1, 2-2 4; Busscher 2-6, 10-10 15; Morgan 0-2, 1-2 1; Sawyer 2-7, 1-1 5; Kellogg 0-0, 0-0 0; Dearth 1-2, 0-0 3; Rowold 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 27-5 FG, 15-18 FT 75.

Blackburn (0-12, 0-5) – Laczkowski 2-6, 0-0 6; Stiltner 1-10, 0-0 3; Holmes 1-2, 0-0 2; Pollock 5-8, 0-0 10; Johnston 1-3, 1-2 3; Cline 2-13, 2-4 6; Meyer 0-3, 0-0 0; Duncan 4-7, 0-0 9; Wood 1-3, 0-0 2; Burnell 1-1, 0-0 2. Totals: 18-56 FG, 3-6 FT 43.

Three-point FG: Webster 6-18 (Miller 2-4; Holman 1-1; Dearth 1-2; Busscher 1-3; Snyder 1-3; Zipprich 0-1; Sawyer 0-4); Blackburn 4-16 (Laczkowski 2-5; Duncan 1-2; Stiltner 1-3; Pollock 0-1; Meyer 0-2; Cline 0-3). Rebounds: Webster 33 (Busscher 6); Blackburn 37 (Johnston 6). Assists: Webster 11 (T.Lucas 3); Blackburn 8 (Meyer, Duncan 2).

Saturday at Spalding

Blackburn 09  12  16  07     –     44

Spalding 21  24  21  06     –     72

Blackburn (0-13, 0-6) – Duncan 0-5, 4-8 4; Smith 1-1, 0-0 2; Pollock 3-15, 3-3 9; Wood 1-2, 0-0 2; Johnston 3-11, 1-4 7; Cline 2-3, 3-3 7; Meyer 3-7, 0-0 8; Burnell 1-3, 3-4 5. Totals: 14-47 FG, 14-22 FT 44.

Spalding (8-6, 3-4) – Bowden 4-6, 0-0 9; Hardin 4-12, 0-0 8; Skaggs 1-1, 1-1 3; Sliter 4-11, 2-2 13; Martin 8-14, 2-5 21; Gahagan 2-5, 0-0 5; Mingus 0-3, 0-0 0; Matthews 0-1, 0-0 0; Goeing 2-6, 0-0 5; M.Martin 0-1, 1-2 1; Just 1-2, 0-0 3; Thornhill 2-2, 0-1 4. Totals: 28-64 FG, 6-11 FT 72.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 2-8 (Meyer 2-4, Duncan 0-1, Pollock 0-3); Spalding 10-28 (Sliter 3-7, Martin 3-8, Bowden 1-1, Just 1-2, Goeing 1-3, Gahagan 1-3, Hardin 0-1, Mingus 0-3). Att – 115.