Mac Stats for 1-12-17

Mac Stats for 1-12-17

What’s On Tap?

 Upcoming area sporting events for Carlinville High School (CHS), Carlinville Middle School (CMS) and Blackburn College (BC)

Jan. 12

CHS girls basketball vs. EAWR, 6 p.m.

Jan. 11-13

CMS boys basketball at North Mac tournament at Girard, TBA

Jan. 13

CHS wrestling at Hillsboro, w/Pittsfield 6 p.m.

Jan. 14-23

CHS boys frosh basketball at Lincolnwood tourney

Jan. 14

CHS girls basketball vs. Staunton, noon (county tournament at Carlinville)

CHS boys basketball vs. Bunker Hill, 4:30 p.m. (county tournament at Carlinville)

CHS wrestling at EAWR Super Duals, 9 a.m.

BC men’s basketball at Spalding, 2 p.m.

BC women’s basketball at Spalding, noon

Jan. 16

CHS boys basketball vs. Staunton, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 17

CHS girls basketball vs. Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.

CHS wrestling vs. Jersey, 6 p.m.

CMS boys basketball at Gillespie 6 p.m.

Jan. 18

CHS boys basketball vs. North Mac, 7:30 p.m.

BC men’s basketball vs. Greenville, 8 p.m.

BC women’s basketball vs. Greenville, 6 p.m.

Television 

 NBA National and local TV schedule

Jan. 12

Indiana vs. Denver, at London, 2 p.m. (FSMW)

Chicago at New York, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Detroit at Golden State, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

Jan. 13

Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Memphis at Houston, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

Detroit at Utah, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 15

Chicago at Memphis, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 16

New Orleans at Indiana, 6 p.m. (FSMW)

Cleveland at Golden State, 7 p.m. (TNT)

Oklahoma City at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m. (TNT)

Jan. 18

Atlanta at Detroit, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Indiana at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m. (FSMW+)

Oklahoma City at Golden St., 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NHL Blues Hockey

Jan. 12 – St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m. (FSMW)

Jan. 14 – St. Louis at San Jose, 8 p.m. (FSMW)

Jan. 17- Ottawa at St. Louis, 7 p.m. (FSMW)

 Girls Basketball

High School Girls Basketball 

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Hillsboro 16-3 5-1

Greenville 11-7 5-1

Carlinville 12-8 5-2

Litchfield 17-2 4-1

Pana 10-6 3-2

Gillespie 7-8 3-2

Vandalia 5-11 2-4

Southwestern 5-13 1-4

Roxana 6-12 1-5

Staunton 2-15 0-7

Wednesday’s Games

Roxana 50, East Alton-WR 24

Mt. Olive 80, South Fork 45

Thursday’s Games

Carlinville 47, Jersey 40

Vandalia 58, Staunton 24

Hillsboro 71, Gillespie 66

Greenville 48, Litchfield 46

Bunker Hill 50, Father McGivney 31

Athens 65, North Mac 43

Greenfield/NW 55, South Fork 40

Saturday’s Games

Southwestern 49, Fr. McGivney 21

Pana 59, Roxana 23

Pinckneyville 47, Vandalia 35

North Greene Tournament

Barry Western 46, GFNW 35

Litchfield 55, North Greene 41

Monday’s Games

Southwestern 37, Carlinville 29

Greenville 46, Staunton 28

Gillespie 64, Roxana 22

Hillsboro 59, North Mac 38

Pana 70, Neoga 30

Vandalia 65, South Central 14

Mt. Olive 52, Spr. Lutheran 37

North Greene Tournament

GFNW 66, North Greene JV 22

Macoupin County Tournament Girls Schedule

At Carlinville High School

Saturday, Jan. 14

noon – Carlinville vs. Staunton

1:30 p.m. – Gillespie vs. Bunker Hill

3 p.m. – Mt. Olive vs. Southwestern

Tuesday, Jan. 17

5 p.m. – North Mac vs. Southwestern

6:30 p.m. – Carlinville vs. Bunker Hill

8 p.m. – Gillespie vs. Staunton

Thursday, Jan. 19

5 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. Staunton

6:30 p.m. – Mt. Olive vs. North Mac

8 p.m. – Carlinville vs. Gillespie

Saturday, Jan. 21

noon – 5th place game

3 p.m. – 3rd place game

6:30 p.m. – Championship

Area Boxscores

Thursday at Jerseyville

Carlinville 13  09  10  15     –     47

Jersey 12  07  07  14     –     40

Carlinville (12-7) – Albertine 2 3-5 7; Bates 0 1-4 1; Cania 1 0-2 2; Griffith 0 0-0 0; Lair 0 1-2 1; O.Olroyd 0 2-4 2; R.Olroyd 5 3-4 17; Zachary 8 1-2 17. Totals: 16 FG, 11-23 FT 47.

Jersey (10-6) – Chapman 5 2-4 14; Hudson 0 0-0 0; Liles 0 0-0 0; Muensterman 3 0-0 7; Schroeder 0 0-0 0; Thurston 6 3-8 15; Tisdale 1 0-0 3; Trochuck 0 1-2 1; Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 FG, 6-14 FT 40.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 4 (R.Olroyd 4); Jersey 4 (Chapman 2, Muensterman, Tisdale).

Monday at Piasa

Carlinville 09  09  06  05     –     29

Southwestern 11  11  14  01     –     37

Carlinville (12-8, 5-2) – O.Olroyd 0 0-2 0; R.Olroyd 0 0-0 0; Cania 2 0-0 6; Albertine 1 2-2 5; Kaganich 0 0-0 0; Lair 1 1-2 3; Bates 2 0-0 6; Griffith 0 0-0 0; Zachary 3 3-9 9. Totals: 9-30 FG, 6-15 FT 29.

Southwestern (5-13, 1-4) – S.Burns 5 1-3 15; I.Wolff 0 0-0 0; A.Burns 0 0-0 0; Moore 3 2-3 9; Mol.Novack 1 2-5 5; E.Wolff 0 0-0 0; Mal.Novack 1 6-6 8. Totals: 10-32 FG, 11-17 FT 37.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 5 (Cania 2, Bates 2, Albertine); Southwestern 6 (S.Burns 4, Moore, Mol.Novack). Turnovers: Carlinville 16; Southwestern 13.   

    Boys Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Southwestern 9-8 4-0

Vandalia 14-6 3-1

Greenville 6-8 3-1

Pana 7-6 2-1

Gillespie 7-8 2-1

Hillsboro 9-6 2-2

Roxana 7-9 1-2

Litchfield 4-12 1-4

Carlinville 2-13 0-2

Staunton 3-12 0-4

Thursday’s Games

Mt. Olive 52, Bunker Hill 48

West Central 48, Greenfield/NW 34

Friday’s Games

Bunker Hill 66, Southwestern 59

Greenville 52, Roxana 39

Hillsboro 75, Litchfield 38

Vandalia 52, East Alton-WR 49 ot

Riverton 63, North Mac 50

Pana 66, Staunton 29

Saturday’s Games

Hillsboro 57, Pana 56

Pinckneyville 67, Vandalia 51

Morrisonville Tournament

Carlinville 53, Edinburg 49

West Central Tournament

Greenfield/NW 40, Brown Co. 35

Monday’s Games

Morrisonville Tournament

Vandalia 78, Carlinville 56

Macoupin County Tournament Boys Schedule

At Carlinville High School

Saturday, Jan. 14

4:30 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. Carlinville

6 p.m. – North Mac vs. Staunton

7:30 p.m. – Southwestern vs. Mt. Olive

Monday, Jan. 16

6 p.m. – Gillespie vs. Mt. Olive

7:30 p.m. – Staunton vs. Carlinville

Wednesday, Jan. 18

6 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. Staunton

7:30 p.m. – North Mac vs. Carlinville

Friday, Jan. 20

6 p.m. – Southwestern vs. Gillespie

7:30 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. North Mac

Saturday, Jan. 21

1:30 p.m. – 5th place game

4:30 p.m. – 3rd place game

8 p.m. – Championship

 Area Boxscores

Saturday at Morrisonville Tournament 

Carlinville 14  08  20  11     –     53

Edinburg 11  13  11  14     –     49

Carlinville (2-11) – Richardson 0 0-0 0; Bowman 0 0-0 0; Emmons 3 1-2 7; Walton 7 7-15 22; Jamieson 7 1-3 16; Fraser 1 2-5 4; Hannig 2 0-0 4; Campbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20-41 FG, 11-25 FT 53.

Edinburg (2-12) – Barton 2 0-0 4; Higgason 0 0-1 0; Richardson 1 0-0 3; Pop 4 2-4 14; Simon 1 0-4 2; Brunk 0 1-2 1; Blevins 2 2-2 6; Thomas 6 6-12 16. Totals: 16-48 FG, 11-25 FT 49.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 2 (Walton, Jamieson); Edinburg 6 (Pop 4, Richardson, Thomas).

Monday at Morrisonville Tournament

Vandalia 22  18  16  22     –     78

Carlinville 13  14  11  18     –     56

Vandalia (13-6) – Ruckman 3; Zimmerman 9; Casey 21; Dunn 3; Well 17; Morrison 0; Jones 14; McNary 5; Barth 4; Graham 2; Shulman 0; Ferguson 0; Snalls 0. Totals: 29 FG, 9-15 FT 78.

Carlinville (2-12) – A.Walton 23, Jamieson 10; Hannig 9; Fraser 5; Easterday 3; Bowman 2; Emmons 2; N.Walton 2. Totals: 22 FG, 6-11 FT 56.

Three-point FG: Vandalia 11 (Casey 4, Jones 2, Well 2, Dunn, Zimmerman, Ruckman); Carlinville 6 (A.Walton 3, Fraser, Jamieson, Easterday).

 High School Wrestling

Thursday at Carlinville

Carlinville 45, Quincy Notre Dame 12

106 – Double forfeit; 113 – Alepra (C) forfeit; 120 – Lewis (C) forfeit; 126 – Daugherty (C) forfeit; 132 – N.Burns (C) forfeit; 138 – Haley (N) pinned Broaddus (C) 2:29; 145 – Frankford (C) def. Sparrow (N) 9-5; 152 – K.Dixon (C) pinned Horak (N) 0:48; 160 – T.Burns (C) pinned Schlegl (N) 0:45; 170 – double forfeit; 182 – Hea (N) pinned Miller (C) 1:30; 195 – double forfeit; 220 – double forfeit; 285 – Card (C) forfeit.

Riverton 55, Carlinville 18

120 – Whitehurst (R) pinned Lewis (C) 0:13; 126 – Daugherty (C) pinned Spaniol (R) 3:55; 132 – Weiss (R) def. N.Burns (C) 14-10; 138 – Whaley (R) pinned Broaddus (C) 3:02; 145 – Frankford (C) pinned Hofferkamp (R) 0:59; 152 – Foreman (R) def. K.Dixon (C) 5-3; 160 – Ripperda (R) def. T.Burns (C) 9-0; 170 – J.Dixon (C) forfeit; 182 – Ritter (R) pinned Miller (C) 1:07; 195 – Miller (R) forfeit; 220 – Courtwright (R) def. McClain (C) injury time; 285 – McAlexander (R) def. Card (C) 7-5; 106 – Willis (R) forfeit; 113 – Willis (R) pinned Alepra (C) 3:44.

Saturday at Mt. Olive Invitational

Team scores: Whitfield, Mo. 215; Edwardsville JV 188.5; Rochester 187.5; Carlinville 128.5; Pinckneyville 117; Mt. Olive 99; St. Thomas More 85; East Alton-WR 76.5; Carlyle 69; Hillsboro 48; Metro East Lutheran 9; Glenwood JV 0; Mt. Olive JV 0; Whitfield JV 0; Carlinville JV 0.

Carlinville results

113 – Alepra 0-2, sixth; 120 – Lewis 0-2; 126 – Daugherty 1-2, fourth; 132 – N.Burns 2-1, second; 138 – Broaddus 1-2, sixth; 145 – Frankford 1-2, fourth; 145 – Martin 3-2, fifth; 152 – T.Burns 1-2, fourth; 160 – K.Dixon 1-2, fourth; 170 – J.Dixon 3-0, first; 182 – Miller 0-2; 285 – Card 2-1, second.

College Men’s Basketball

Saturday at Fulton, Mo.

Blackburn 27     30     –     57

Westminster 42     30     –     72

Blackburn (7-6, 4-2) – Maestranzi 0-9, 0-0 0; Lochhead 1-4, 0-0 3; Orange 5-11, 2-3 12; Davis 3-9, 1-2 9; Childs 4-9, 0-0 10; Hayes 1-3, 0-0 2; Bryant 0-0, 0-0 0;  Rusten 1-2, 0-0 2; Johnson 1-2, 1-2 3; Clay 1-6, 0-0 2; Manuel 3-12, 2-2 8; Carroll 0-1, 0-0 0; Whisenton 0-0, 0-0 0; Scott 3-3, 0-0 6; Pierantoni 0-2, 0-0 0. Totals: 23-73 FG, 6-9 FT 57.

Westminster (8-4, 5-1) – Wands 5-8, 3-3 13; Cochran 2-6, 2-2 7; Villalobos 4-8, 1-2 13; Tabb 5-8, 0-0 11; O’Brien 2-5, 2-2 6; Caywood 2-8, 0-0 5; Nelson 1-2, 1-2 3; Rodgers 0-1, 0-0 0; Shaw 1-3, 0-1 3; Thomas 0-2, 0-0 0; Hollandsworth 2-4, 2-2 6; Gentges 0-3, 0-0 0; Deas 0-0, 0-0 0; McCollum 1-2, 1-2 3; Bennett 0-0, 0-0 0; Martin-Ortega 0-3, 2-2 2. Totals: 25-63 FG, 14-18 FT 72.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 5-17 (Davis 2-2; Childs 2-5; Lochhead 1-3; Manuel 0-1; Maestranzi 0-3; Clay 0-3: Westminster 8-26 (Martin-Ortega 0-2; Villalobos 4-6; Cochran 1-2; Tabb 1-3; Caywood 1-5; Shaw 1-3; O’Brien 0-1; Rodgers 0-1; Thomas 0-1; Gentges 0-1; McCollum 0-1). Rebounds: Blackburn 44 (Scott, Davis 6); Westminster 49 (Villalobos 8). Assists: Blackburn 13 (Maestranzi, Childs 3); Westminster 18 (Cochran 7). Att: 79.

College Women’s Basketball

Saturday at Fulton, Mo.

Blackburn 14  15  18  15     –     62

Westminster 23  14  27  18     –     82

Blackburn (0-11, 0-4) – Laczkowski 2-5, 1-2 7; Stiltner 3-9, 2-2 10; Holmes 1-4, 0-0 2; Pollock 4-12, 4-4 13; Johnston 2-4, 0-0 4; Cline 5-11, 4-9 15; Meyer 1-5, 0-0 3; Duncan 1-8, 0-0 2; Wood 0-0, 0-0 0; Burnell 0-0, 0-0 0; Andrews 3-4, 0-0 6. Totals: 22-62 FG, 11-17 FT 62.

Westminster (5-8, 4-2) – Hanning 1-3, 8-10 11; Beeler 4-9, 2-7 12; Johnson 2-5, 2-2 6; Zalis 11-16, 7-7 35; Ray 0-2, 0-0 0; Hale 0-0, 0-0 0; Mitchell 2-3, 0-0 6; Callahan 3-5, 2-3 8; Brooks 0-0, 0-0 0; Hix 0-0, 0-0 0; Perry 2-2, 0-0 4. Totals: 25-45 FG, 21-29 FT 82.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 7-17 (Stiltner 2-3; Laczkowski 2-5; Meyer 1-2; Pollock 1-3; Cline 1-4); Westminster 11-18 (Zalis 6-9; Beeler 2-4; Mitchell 2-3; Hanning 1-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 36 (Cline 7); Westminster 33 (Johnson 7). Assists: Blackburn 14 (Stiltner 3); Westminster 18 (Beeler, Ray 6).