Mac Stats for 1-11-18

Mac Stats for 1-11-18

 What’s On Tap?

A look at upcoming sporting events for Macoupin County area athletic teams. 

Jan. 11

High school boys basketball: Carlinville vs. Mulberry Grove (Morrisonville tournament)

High school girls basketball: Carlinville at East Alton-WR; Bunker Hill at Nokomis; Fr. McGivney at Staunton

Junior high volleyball: Carlinville at Southwestern (Medora) 4 p.m.

Jan. 12

High school boys basketball: Carlinville vs. Nokomis (Morrisonville tournament); Mt. Olive at South County; Bunker Hill at Lebanon; Roxana at Staunton; Gillespie at Litchfield; Greenville at Southwestern

High school wrestling: Carlinville at Pittsfield

Jan. 13

High school boys basketball: North Mac hosts Macoupin County tournament – Staunton vs. Gillespie, 3 p.m.; North Mac vs. Bunker Hill; Southwestern vs. Mt. Olive

High school girls basketball: North Mac hosts Macoupin County Tournament – Carlinville vs. North Mac, noon; Staunton/MO vs. Bunker Hill

High school wrestling: Carlinville at East Alton-WR Super Duals

Junior high volleyball: Carlinville at Edwardsville th grade tournament, TBA

College men’s basketball: Blackburn at Webster, 3 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Blackburn at Webster 1 p.m.

Jan. 15

High school girls basketball: Brussels at GFNW

High school boys basketball: Macoupin County tournament – Carlinville vs. North Mac 5 p.m.; Staunton vs. Bunker Hill; North Mac vs. Gillespie

Jan. 16

High school boys basketball: GFNW at Pleasant Hill

High school girls basketball: Macoupin County tournament – Southwestern vs. North Mac, 6 p.m.; Gillespie vs. Bunker Hill

High school wrestling: Carlinville at Jerseyville

Junior high boys basketball: Gillespie at Carlinville

Junior high volleyball: Mt. Olive at Carlinville

Jan. 17

College men’s basketball: Westminster at Blackburn, 8 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Westminster at Blackburn, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

South Central Conference

Overall Conf

Greenville 14-5 5-1

Hillsboro 11-8 4-1

Pana 13-5 4-2

Gillespie 7-8 4-2

Staunton/MtOlive 11-6 4-3

Carlinville 12-8 3-4

Vandalia 6-13 2-3

Litchfield 4-15 2-3

Southwestern 8-10 1-4

Roxana 3-15 0-6

Other County Schools

North Mac 4-14 0-5

Bunker Hill 7-8 1-0

Greenfield/NW 11-8 3-3

Wednesday’s Games

Greenfield/NW 58, Beardstown 47

East Alton-WR 39, Roxana 32

Thursday’s Games

Carrollton 76, Bunker Hill 52

Staunton 44, Vandalia 43

Hillsboro 59, Gillespie 53

Greenfield/NW 60, South Fork 48

North Mac at Athens, ppd.

Greenville 61, Litchfield 25

Saturday’s Games

Vandalia 36, Pinckneyville 30

Pana 63, Roxana 38

Nokomis 53, Staunton 26

Southwestern 45, Fr. McGivney 30

North Greene Tournament

Pittsfield 50, Greenfield/NW 46

Litchfield 61, North Greene 25

Greenfield/NW 50, Brussels 17

Monday’s Games

Carlinville 51, Southwestern 30

Routt 67, North Mac 33

Greenville 65, Staunton 27

Pana 65, Neoga 44

Vandalia 59, CORL  20

Gillespie 55, Roxana 40

North Greene Tournament

Greenfield/NW  51, Litchfield 42

Macoupin County Tournament Schedule

At Girard

Saturday, Jan. 13

noon – Carlinville vs. North Mac

1:30 p.m. – Staunton vs. Bunker Hill

Tuesday, Jan. 16

6 p.m. – Southwestern vs. North Mac

7:30 p.m. – Gillespie vs. Bunker Hill

Thursday, Jan. 18

6 p.m. – Carlinville vs. Southwestern

7:30 p.m. – Staunton vs. Gillespie

Saturday, Jan. 20

noon – Fifth place game

3 p.m. – Third place game

6:30 p.m. – Championship game

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Palmyra

Beardstown 10  14  12  11      –     47

*Greenfield/NW 17  10  12  19      –     58

Greenfield/NW –  K.Walters 31; L.Heavner 14; M.Walker 2; J.Vetter 9; L. Dieterich 2. Totals: 11 FG, 9-15 FT 58.

Thursday at Hillsboro

Gillespie 14  16  12  11     –     53

*Hillsboro 17  15  11  16     –     59

Gillespie (6-8, 3-2) – P.Niemeyer 18; E.Schmidt 10; R.Jarman 7; A.Barber 6; M.Mix 6; R.Ely 4; K.Link 2. Totals: 22 FG, 9-12 FT 53.

Three-point FG: Gillespie 0.

Thursday at Vandalia

*Staunton 10  06  13  15     –     44

Vandalia 13  06  08  16     –     43

Staunton (10-4, 4-2) – E.Birdsell 5; R.Caldieraro 6; H.Bandy 0; A.Painter 18; M.Foster 8; A.Scanzoni 7. Totals: 15-41 FG, 7-14 FT 44.

Three-point FG: Staunton 7 (Painter 5, Caldieraro, Birdsell).

Thursday at Kincaid

*Greenfield/NW 07  14  22  17     –     60

South Fork 10  11  11  16     –     48

Greenfield/NW (9-7) – H.Schaaf 1; K.Walters 48; C.McAdams 4; K.Foiles 3; L.Heavner 2; M.Walker 2; L.Dieterich 0. Totals: 17-43 FG, 21-31 FG 60.

Three-point FG: GFNW 5 (Walters 5).

Saturday at Nokomis

Staunton 09  05  08  04     –     26

*Nokomis 14  07  24  08     –     53

Staunton (10-5) – E.Birdsell 0; R.Caldieraro 6; H.Bandy 2; B.Long 2; K.Masinelli 7; A.Davis 0; H.Bekeske 2; A.Painter 0; A.Scanzoni 7. Totals: 11-39 FG, 3-6 FT 28.

Three-point FG: Staunton 1 (Caldieraro).

Saturday at North Greene Tournament

Greenfield/NW 15  06  11  14     –     46

*Pittsfield 11  08  13  18     –     50

Greenfield/NW – Walters 31; L.Heavner 3; Walker 2; Vetter 10. Totals: 19 FG, 3-6 FT 46.

*Greenfield/NW 24  09  15  02     –     50

Brussels 07  03  01  06     –     17

Greenfield/NW – Walters 23; Smith 1; McAdams 6; Foiles 6; L.Heavner 6; Vetter 4; Dieterich 2; Smay 2. Totals: 18 FG, 9-19 FT 50.

Monday at Carlinville

Southwestern 09  06  06  09     –     30

*Carlinville 14  05  17  15     –     51

Southwestern (8-10, 1-4) – I.Wolff 1 0-0 3; A.Burns 1 0-0 3; L.Hall 1 1-2 3; M.Novack 2 0-0 5; B.Weible 2 0-1 4; N.Keith 1 0-0 2; J.Bouillon 0 0-0 0; A.Gallaher 2 1-2 5; R.Smith 2 0-0 5. Totals: 12-35 FG, 2-5 FT 30.

Carlinville (12-8, 3-4) – C.Stewart 1 0-0 2; R.Olroyd 7 0-1 19; S.Cania 3 0-0 8; E.Seal 1 0-0 2; N.Kaganich 1 0-0 3; T.Wills 0 0-0 0; S.Bates 1 0-0 3; L.Egelhoff 0 0-0 0; P.Tieman 3 3-4 9; E.Griffith 1 0-0 2; E.Baker 0 0-0 0; H.Wills 0 0-0 0; J.Houseman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19-45 FG, 4-7 FT 51.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 4 (Wolff, Burns, Novack, Smith); Carlinville 9 (Olroyd 5, Cania 2, Kaganich, Bates). Turnovers: Southwestern 14; Carlinville 8.

Monday at Virden

*Jacks. Routt 16  19  21  11     –     67

North Mac 10  02  09  12     –     33

North Mac (4-14) – Martin 8; Starks 8; Yemm 6; Meador 4; Kallenbach 2; Kazenski 2; Nichelson 2; Harvey 1. Totals: 14 FG, 3-6 FT 33.

Three-point FG: North Mac 2 (Starks 2).

Monday at White Hall

Litchfield 08  11  11  12     –     42

*Greenfield/NW 12  12  15  12     –     51

Greenfield/NW – L.Heavner 25; Walters 19; Walker 4; Dieterich 3; K.Heavner 0. Totals: 14 FG, 14-18 FT 51.

Three-point FG: GFNW 7 (K.Heavner 7).

Monday at Roxana

*Gillespie 08  12  15  20     –     55

Roxana 08  18  08  06     –     40

Gillespie (7-8, 4-2) – Barber 12; Barrett 0; Bertolino 0; Bires 0; Halpin 2; Hayes 0; Jarman 10; Link 2; Mix 10; Niemeyer 19; Schmidt. 0. Totals: 23 FG, 9-9 FT 55.

Boys Basketball

South Central Conference 

Overall Conf

Hillsboro 9-6 4-0

Greenville 8-8 4-0

Southwestern 12-4 3-0

Pana 7-7 3-1

Vandalia 11-8 2-2

Carlinville 6-10 1-2

Staunton 7-5 1-3

Litchfield 8-8 1-4

Roxana 3-12 0-3

Gillespie 1-13 0-4

Other County schools

Bunker Hill 1-13 0-3

Mt. Olive 8-8 3-3

Greenfield/NW 7-9 1-1

North Mac 5-8 0-6

 Thursday’s Games

Mt. Olive 77, Bunker Hill 60

West Central 55, Greenfield/NW 38

Friday’s Games

Southwestern 43, Bunker Hill 28

Riverton 61, North Mac 49

Hillsboro 65, Litchfield 60 ot

Greenville 65, Roxana 37

Vandalia 60, East Alton-WR 42

Saturday’s Games

Carlyle 63, Staunton 26

Pinckneyville 67, Vandalia 46

Morrisonville Tournament

Carlinville 50, Edinburg 39

West Central Tournament

Porta 57, Greenfield/NW 45

Monday’s Games

Morrisonville Tournament

Vandalia 59, Carlinville 34

Macoupin County Tournament Schedule

At Girard

Saturday, Jan. 13

3 p.m. – Staunton vs. Gillespie

4:30 p.m. – North Mac vs. Bunker Hill

6 p.m. – Southwestern vs. Mt. Olive

Monday, Jan. 15

5 p.m. – Carlinville vs. Mt. Olive

6:30 p.m. – Staunton vs. Bunker Hill

8 p.m. – North Mac vs. Gillespie

Friday, Jan. 19

5 p.m. – Bunker Hill vs. Gillespie

6:30 p.m. – Southwestern vs. Carlinville

8 p.m. – Staunton vs. North Mac

Saturday, Jan. 20

1:30 p.m. – Fifth place game

4:30 p.m. – Third place game

8 p.m. – Championship

 Area Boxscores

Thursday at Mount Olive

Bunker Hill 22  11  11  16     –     60

*Mt. Olive 21  13  21  22     –     77

Bunker Hill (1-11, 0-2) – J.Weidner 24; M.Weidner 15; D.Ralsten 10; T.Pickerall 6; B.Morris 5. Totals: 23 FG, 6-7 FT 60.

Mt. Olive (8-7, 3-2) – J.Baum 23; R.Conlee 23; N.DeVries 13; Q.Kosowski 6; M.Schwab 6; J.Shannon 6. Totals: 28 FG, 9-16 FT 77.

Three-point FG: Bunker Hill 8 (M.Weidner 3, J.Weidner 2, Pickerall 2); Mt. Olive 12 (Baum 6, Conlee 4, Shannon 2).

Friday at Girard

*Riverton 14  14  15  18     –     61

North Mac 09  12  12  16     –     49

North Mac – Mount 15; Langellier 11; Wilson 9; Mullink 5; VanBuskirk 5; Etter 4. Totals: 14 FG, 18-24 FT 49.

Three-point FG: North Mac 3 (Wilson 3).

Friday at Bunker Hill

*Southwestern 09  09  15  10     –     43

Bunker Hill 04  07  03  14     –     28

Southwestern – C.Robinson 7; C.Heyen 4; B.Lowis 15; J.Watson 0; E.Kahl 2; A.Moore 12; R.Hanslow 3; E.Trimm 0. Totals: 15-43 FG, 9-19 FT 43.

Bunker Hill – M.Weidner 7; T.Pickerill 0; D.Ralsten 8; J.Weidner 9; B.Morris 2; A.Scroggins 2. Totals: 12-32 FG, 2-4 FT 28.

Three-point FG: Southwestern 4 (Robinson 2, Moore 2); Bunker Hill 2 (M.Weidner, J.Weidner).

Saturday at Morrisonville Tournament

*Carlinville 03  23  13  11     –     50

Edinburg 05  07  11  16     –     39

Carlinville – C.Gibbel 2 0-2 4; F.Bowman 2 0-0 4; J.Easterday 3 1-6 8; W.Walton 0 5-6 5; M.Byots 0 0-0 0; J.Fraser 2 1-3 6; B.Roper 0 0-3 0; J.Hinzman 3 2-4 8; L.Rosentreter 4 7-8 15. Totals: 16 FG, 16-32 FT 50.

Edinburg – B.Barton 2 3-5 7; C.Richardson 3 2-3 8; D.Williams 3 1-3 7; C.Sidwell 0 0-0 0; J.Miller 0 2-2 2; H.Simon 1 1-1 4; S.Blivens 1 2-2 4; A.Yoder 0 0-0 0; W.LeFever 0 0-0 0; C.Smith 2 2-4 7. Totals: 12 FG, 13-20 FT 39.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 2 (Easterday, Fraser); Edinburg 2 (Simon, Smith).

Saturday at Winchester Tournament

Greenfield/NW 10  04  13  14     –     45

*Porta 18  10  17  12     –     57

Greenfield/NW – Bayless 12; Pohlman 10; Thomson 9; Courier 4; H.Lansaw 3; Klaffer 2; Meyer 2; Walker 2; Woerel 1. Totals: 19 FG, 4-9 FT 45.

Three-point FG: GFNW 3 (Pohlman 2, H.Lansaw).

Monday at Morrisonville Tournament

Carlinville 09  09  10  06     –     34

*Vandalia 20  10  11  18     –     59

Carlinville (6-9) – C.Gibbel 0 0-0 0; F.Bowman 1 0-0 2; A.Naugle 0 0-0 0; J.Easterday 3 2-4 9; W.Walton 5 1-4 11; M.Byots 0 0-2 0; J.Fraser 3 0-0 8; B.Roper 1 0-0 2; J.Hinzman 1 0-0 2; L.Rosentreter 1 0-0 2; T.Osborn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 FG, 3-10 FT 34.

Vandalia (10-8) – G.Austin 0 0-0 0; C.Wallis 1 2-2 4; N.Casey 7 0-0 15; M.Casey 0 0-0 0; B.Dunn 1 0-0 2; M.Wells 0 0-0 0; B.Morrison 6 0-0 14; G.McNary 5 0-0 13; D.Little 0 3-4 3; S/Shulman 0 3-4 3; M.Isaiah 2 0-0 5; E.Ferguson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 FG, 8-10 FT 59.

Three-point FG: Carlinville 3 (Fraser 2, Easterday); Vandalia 7 (McNary 3, Morrison 2, N.Casey, Isaiah).

High school wrestling

Thursday at Carlinville

Carlinville 36, Riverton 30 – 285 – C.Lawless (C) pinned Hall (R) 3:13; 106 – C.Mabus (C) wins by forfeit; 113 – L.Ferguson (R) pinned C.Leonard (C) 1:25; 126 – D.Lewis (C) wins by forfeit; 132 – N.Burns (C) pins L.Whitehurst (R) 0:47; 138 – K.Broaddus (C) wins by forfeit; 145 – T.Hughes (C) pins L.Hofferkamp 1:36; 152 – L.Whaley (R) def. C.Michaelis (C) 6-0; 160 – Foreman (R) pinned L.Perkins (C) 0:13; 170 – G.Ripperda (R) def. T.Burns (C) 13-6; 182 – H.Jordan (R) wins by forfeit; 195 – L.Ducket (R) pinned B.Miller (C) 4:31.

Quincy Notre Dame 42, Carlinville 30 – 106 – C.Steincamp (Q) pinned C.Mabus (C) 2:33; 113 – Z.Stephens (Q) pinned C.Leonard (C) 1:14; 120 – Z.Finnley (Q) wins by forfeit; 126 – D.Lewis (C) pinned Z.Arnold (Q) 1:03; 132 – N.Burns (C) pinned C.Hoffman (Q) 2:12; 138 – K.Broaddus (C) wins by forfeit; 145 – Z.Haley (Q) def. T. Hughes (C) 9-2; 152 – C.Michaelis (C) pinned S.Laio (Q) 1:08; 160 – S.Schlegel (Q) pinned L.Perkins (C) 1:34; 170 – T.Burns (C) pinned J.Deters (Q) 3:09; 195 – A.Hea (Q) pinned B.Miller (C) 2:49; 220 – S.Hea (Q) wins by forfeit; 285 – T.Bertran (Q) def. C.Lawless (C) 4-1.

Carlinville 48, Sacred Heart-Griffin 25 – 285 – C.Lawless (C) wins by forfeit; 106 – C.Mabus (C) wins by forfeit; 113 – D.Miller (S) def. C.Leonard (C) 15-2; 120 – T.VonBeren (S) wins by forfeit; 126 – Schmidt (S) pinned D.Lewis (C) 0:33; 132 – N.Burns (C) pinned N.Espejo (S) 5:01; 138 – K.Broaddus (C) pinned M.Rowe (S) 3:34; 145 – T.Hughes (C) pinned F.Mounce (S) 3:40; 152 – M.Clem (S) def. C.Michaelis (C) 4-2; 10 – R.Edwards (S) pinned E.Bethard (C) 0:29; 170 – L.Perkins (C) pinned N.Puccietti (S) 2:46; 182 – T.Burns (C) pinned N.Willard (S) 1:16; 195 – B.Miller (C) pinned E.Sprinkle (S) 2:20.

Saturday at Mt. Olive Tournament

EAWR 182; Edwardsville 169; Mt. Olive 153.5; Pinckneyville 152; St. Thomas More 125; Carlinville 118.5; Carlyle 91; Clayton, Mo. 66; Hillsboro 54; Red Bud 30; Metro East Lutheran 18.

Carlinville finishers

113 – C.Leonard (C) pinned D.Clark (MO) third place; 126 – D.Lewis (C) 6th place; 132 – N.Burns (C) def. M.Wilke (Edw) championship; 138 – D.Roberts (C) 5th place; 145 – T.Hughes (C) pinned S.Meyer (Edw) championship; 152 – C.Michaelis (C) def. J.Franklin (EAWR) third place; 170 – T.Burns (C) maj. dec over N.Connor (Pville) third place; 285 – W.Smith (Pville) pinned C.Lawless (C) third place.

 College Men’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Westminster 5-1 9-4

Eureka 4-2 9-4

Greenville 5-2 8-6

Blackburn 4-2 8-5

Principia 4-3 5-8

Webster 3-3 6-7

Spalding 3-3 5-7

MacMurray 1-5 5-8

Iowa Wesleyan 1-5 1-12

Fontbonne 1-5 3-10

Wednesday’s Games 

Eureka 77, Spalding 58

Westminster 79, Fontbonne 60

Greenville 140, MacMurray 122

Webster 78, Iowa Wesleyan 68

Saturday’s Games

Spalding 61, Webster 58

Blackburn 117, Greenville 108

Fontbonne 78, MacMurray 77

Principia 94, Eureka 88

Westminster, Mo. 87, Iowa Wesleyan 82

Sunday’s Game

MacMurray 116, Robert Morris-SPI 87

Monday’s Game

Blackburn 91, Ill. College 82

Tuesday’s Game

Principia at Greenville

Saturday at Carlinville

Greenville 55     53     –     108

*Blackburn 59     58     –     117

Greenville (7-6, 4-2) – Edwards 0-8, 3-4 3; Dix 6-12, 3-7 18; Nixon 7-15, 3-5 21; Grady 2-12, 0-0 6; Cross 1-1, 0-0 2; Leib 1-1, 0-0 2; Caldozo 1-1, 0-0 3; Smalley 0-1, 0-0 0; Simmons 3-11, 2-2 9; Bateman 4-11, 1-1 11; Price 2-9, 3-4 9; McLean 0-1, 0-0 0; Saeli 3-4, 2-2 10; Parker 2-4, 3-4 8; Zataray 0-0, 0-0 0; Warren 0-0, 0-0 0; Bonney 2-5, 2-5 6. Totals: 34-96 FG, 22-34 FT 108.

Blackburn (7-5, 5-2) – Hayes 6-12, 10-14 26; King 4-9, 6-9 17; Rusten 6-12, 1-2 17; Ferrell 4-13, 7-8 15; Scott 6-8, 2-3 14; Smith 1-1, 0-0 2; Kirby 0-3, 2-4 2; Lochhead 1-3, 0-2 2; Wyatt 5-6, 0-0 10; Clay 4-7, 3-5 12. Totals: 37-74 FG, 31-47 FT 117.

Three-point FG: Greenville 18-65; Blackburn 12-32. Rebounds: Greenville 42 (Nixon 8); Blackburn 45 (Scott 12). Assists: Greenville 21 (Dix 6); Blackburn 20 (Ferrell 6). Turnovers: Greenville 16; Blackburn 30.  Att – 150.

Monday at Carlinville

Illinois College 46     36     –      82

*Blackburn 39     52     –      91

Illinois College (6-7) – T.Parks 1-4, 0-0 3; M.Speer 1-6, 6-8 8; B.Hays 5-12, 2-4 14; S.McDonald 8-13, 1-1 21; M.Stutsman 5-8, 3-6 14; I.Collins 2-5, 0-0 6; D.Bauer 1-5, 0-0 3; R.Dugan 4-7, 5-6 13. Totals: 27-60 FG, 17-25 FT 82.

Blackburn (8-5) – K.Hayes 4-10, 4-6 12; D.King 8-10, 6-6 24; J.Lochhead 1-6, 2-4 4; N.Ferrell 7-13, 3-3 18; M.Scott 3-4, 0-0 6; S.Smith 1-5, 0-0 2; R.Rusten 4-7, 2-4 12; J.Wyatt 4-5, 0-2 8; J.Clay 2-4, 0-0 5. Totals: 34-64 FG, 17-25 FT 91.

Three-point FG: Ill. College 11-25; Blackburn 6-18. Rebounds: Ill. College 31 (Four with five each); Blackburn 35 (Hayes 7). Assists: Ill. College 16 (Speer 4); Blackburn 10 (Lochhead 3). Turnovers: Ill. College 24; Blackburn 13. Att – 200.

 Women’s Basketball

SILAC Standings

Conf. Overall

Greenville 6-0 11-3

Eureka 4-1 8-5

Westminster 3-2 6-6

Webster 3-2 9-4

Fontbonne 3-3 7-8

Iowa Wesleyan 2-3 2-11

Spalding 2-4 4-10

MacMurray 1-4 3-12

Blackburn 0-5 1-11

Wednesday’s Games

Concordia-Chic. 89, Blackburn 51

Westminster 66, Fontbonne 57

Eureka 77, Spalding 69

Greenville 99, MacMurray 45

Webster 83, Iowa Wesleyan 45

Saturday’s Games

Webster 77, Spalding 59

Fontbonne 81, MacMurray 61

Greenville 91, Blackburn 45

Iowa Wesleyan 59, Westminster 57

Tuesday’s Game

Greenville at William Woods

Area Boxscores

Wednesday at Chicago

Blackburn 10  13  12  16     –     51

*Concordia-Chic. 23  24  22  20     –     89

Blackburn (1-10) – M.Cline 2-8, 0-0 4; G.Pierce 1-7, 0-0 2; A.Duncan 0-2, 0-0  0; K.Smith 6-14, 2-4 18; A.Ochs 1-4, 0-0 2; O.Olroyd 2-6, 1-1 5; K.Pedigo 0-3, 0-2 0; S.Kruse 6-11, 4-8 16; E.Johnston 1-4, 2-4 4. Totals: 19-59 FG, 9-19 FT 51.

Concordia-Chicago (9-2) – A.Rae 2-6, 0-0 5; C.Corr 5-9, 3-3 13; C.Lofink 0-4, 4-4 4; E.Jacobsen 4-8, 1-1 10; T.Jacobsen 8-12, 5-6 23; S.Ludwig 0-0, 2-4 2; K.Koehler 0-1, 0-0 0; K.Horlacher 4-7, 0-0 12; S.Leon 3-8, 0-0 7; L.Lubben 2-7, 0-0 5; A.Larow 0-0, 0-0 0; M.Thornton 3-6, 1-4 8; A.Fischer 0-1, 0-0 0; B.Hoehne 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals: 31-70 FG, 16-22 FT 89.

Three-point FG: Blackburn 4-15 (Smith 4-10; Cline 0-1; Duncan 0-1; Ochs 0-3); Concordia-Chicago 11-29 (Horlacher 4-7; T.Jacobsen 2-3; Thornton 1-2; E.Jacobsen 1-3; Lubben 1-3; Leon 1-4; Rae 1-4; Fischer 0-1; Lofink 0-2). Rebounds: Blackburn 32 (Pierce 9); Concordia-Chicago 40 (Corr 12). Assists: Blackburn 6 (Duncan, Ochs 2); Concordia-Chicago 20 (Lofink 13). Turnovers: Blackburn 26; Concordia-Chicago 10. Att: 47. Officials – J.Mariani, D.Talbot, S.Stassen.

Saturday at Carlinville

*Greenville 24  29  22  16     –     91

Blackburn 13  14  04  14     –     45

Greenville (11-2, 6-0) – Michael 4-5, 0-0 9; Crosier 0-6, 2-3 2; Reinhard 4-6, 0-0 11; Woodard 2-5, 3-4 7; Lenz 2-5, 4-5 8; Lopez 1-1, 1-1 3; Johnson 6-7, 3-3 16; Barrett 0-2, 0-0 0; Davis 1-1, 2-2 4; Goodnight 6-10, 1-3 16; Stephenson 2-3, 0-0 4; Wolfram 0-3, 0-0 0; St. James 4-8, 3-3 11. Totals: 32-62 FG, 19-24 FT 91.

Blackburn (1-11, 0-5) – Cline 1-4, 2-3 4; Smith 3-9, 2-4 8; Ochs 2-3, 1-2 6; Dudra 6-11, 0-0 13; Pierce 1-3, 1-2 3; Olroyd 0-0, 0-0 0; Duncan 1-7, 1-2 3; Henke 0-1, 0-0 0; Pedigo 0-5, 0-0 0; Kruse 2-4, 0-0 4; Johnston 2-4, 0-0 4. Totals: 18-51 FG, 7-13 FT 45.

Three-point FG: Greenville 8-15; Blackburn 2-8. Rebounds: Greenville 37 (Lenz 10); Blackburn 31 (Smith 7). Assists: Greenville 15 (Lenz 4); Blackburn 6 (Smith 3). Att – 120.