Cavaliers take Gillespie boys invite title

Cavaliers take Gillespie boys invite title

5 18 17

 

Carlinville’s boys track and field team tuned up for regionals on Thursday by winning the Gillespie Invitational Friday evening.

The Cavies scored 176 points, which more than doubled the 87 points scored by runner-up Litchfield. North Mac was third with 82 points.

The Cavaliers will host the Class 1A track and field Sectional on Thursday evening, starting at 4:30 p.m. local time.

Grayson Armour was a winner in the 800-meter run at 2:08.76, while Samuel Mock took third at 2:11.88.

Jason Landon won the 1600-meters at 4:34.21, ahead of Charles Helton’s second place time of 4:59.71.

Bailey Lippold ran to victory in the 3200 meters at 11:09.1, with Cale Williams third at 11:33.95.

Carlinville’s 4 x 800 relay team of Mock, Armour, Jacob Landon and Jason Landon won in a time of 8:50.58.

Daniel Card won the discus at 134-feet-9 inches; Gabe Long was second at 119-feet-8 inches.

Brady Egelhoff won the long jump at 20-feet-5.75 inches; Max Rogers was second at 19-6.5.

Rogers won the triple jump at 38-feet-1.75 inches; with Michael Douglas fourth at 36-feet-1.5 inches.

Card placed second in the shot put at 44-feet-6.5 inches, with Long fourth at 43-feet.

In the high jump, Douglas was second at 5-feet-8 inches; Will Walton took third at 5-feet-8 inches.

Isaac Daugherty got second in the pole vault at 11-feet-6 inches.

Carlinville’s 4 x 400 relay team of Tyler Hughes, Jac.Landon, Briley Roper and Jas.Landon were second at 3:44.51.

Hughes finished second in the 400-meter dash at 53.67 seconds, with Roper in fifth position at 56.39 seconds.

The Cavies 4 x 200 relay team of Cameron Rainey, TJ Gosnell, Rogers and Jack Kessinger were fourth at 1:41.77. The Cavies quartet of Rainey, Hughes, Gosnell and Rogers finished third in the 4 x 100 relay at 46.82 seconds.

Douglas placed fifth for Carlinville in the 300-meter hurdles at 49.15 seconds. Rainey was fifth in the 100-meter dash at 12.16, with Gosnell eighth at 12.45. Gosnell also got eighth in the 200-meters at 25.91 seconds.

Capital Area Classic

The Cavaliers competed at the Capital Area Classic in Chatham on Monday night at Glenwood High School.

Jas.Landon won the 800-meter run by less than a tenth of a second, 1:58.85 to 1:58.89 by Riverton’s Shane Yamco.

Helton won the 3200-meters in a time of 10:45.01.

Hughes finished seventh in the 400-meters at 55.49.

The Cavies 4 x 400 relay team of Hughes, Jac.Landon, Roper and Jas. Landon was fourth in a time of 3:38.63. The 4 x 800 Cavies quartet of Armour, Mock, Jac. Landon and Roper were second at 8:38.86.

Card claimed third in the shot put at 47-feet-8 inches and fourth in the discus at 143-feet-3 inches. Long took eighth in the discus at 128-feet-11 inches.

Douglas high jumped six-feet-one inch to place fourth; Daugherty was sixth in the pole vault by clearing 12-feet-1 inch and Rogers was second in the long jump at 20-feet-10.75 inches.

Ethan Swenson of Mt. Olive swept the hurdle events with a pair of wins.