Cavaliers compete in cross country meets

Cavaliers compete in cross country meets

Carlinville cross-country athletes got to run against its class counterparts as over 350 athletes took part in the East Alton-Wood River Invite on Saturday.

Carlinville’s boys cross-country team won all three races with no senior runners in this meet.

The freshman meet was won by Briley Roper in a time of 17:31. Cale Williams finished sixth at 18:17.

The sophomore race was won by Bailey Lippold in 16:31.

CHS’ Jason Landon won the junior race in 16:05, which was the top time of any of the boys races.

Charles Helton IV finished third at 16:23; Samuel Mock fourth at 16:26 and Grayson Armour fifth at 16:32.

“The Cavies ran awesome,” said head coach Charlie Helton. “Every athlete received a plaque as each class had their own separate race.”

In the girls races, Rory Drew finished fourth in freshman action with a time of 19:57. Patty Walch placed sixth at 20:23.

Sophomore Molly Lewis finished second at 20:42, with Rachel Olroyd sixth at 22:38 and Justice Brock ninth at 24:55.

The junior race had Stasia Nejmanowski’s 2016 race finishing second in 20:16. Mackenzie Harris was fourth at 20:38. Senior Bailey Cox was 15th at 22:54.

“It was so gratifying to see some of our athletes receive their first awards of the season,” Helton said. “Rachel Strubbe, Bailey Cox, Justice Brock, Patty Walch, Skylar Nickel and Cale Williams all received plaques and had tremendous races.”

Carlinville Invite

At Loveless Park, the boys team from Carlinville finished second to Freeburg in team competition at the annual Carlinville Invitational, while the girls were sixth.

Freeburg had its top seven all in the top 16 of the meet, including five of the top nine scores. They easily won with 30 points.

Carlinville had five of the top 18 times and finished second with 68 points. Breese Mater Dei (138), Roxana (152) and Quincy Notre Dame (162) rounded out the top five.

The race winner was Pittsfield’s Eli Ten Eyck, at 15:10. Second was Charlie Parrish of Freeburg at 15:17 and Mater Dei’s Luke Goebel was third at 15:33.

Carlinville was led by Jason Landon, 10th overall at 16:24; Grayson Armour 12th at 16:30.62; Samuel Mock 13th at 16:30.84; Charles Helton IV 15th at 16:38; and Bailey Lippold 18th at 16:42. Additionally, Briley Roper was 41st at 18:03; and Cale Williams 86th at 19:39.

On the girls side, Freeburg edged out Litchfield 49-57 with Breese Mater Dei third at 58; Quincy Notre Dam fourth at 117 and Rochester fifth at 124. Carlinville was sixth at 134.

Claudia Magnussen of Pana was the winner at 17:43. Second was Maddy Eck of Springfield Lutheran at 18:43; and Madeline Campbell of Rochester third at 18:45.

Carlinville’s top finisher, Rory Drew, finished 30th at 20:54.

Stasia Nejmanowski was 32nd at 20:59; Mackenzie Harris 40th at 21:24; Molly Lewis 47th at 21:49; Rachel Olroyd 51st at 22:04; Skylar Nickel 57th at 22:25; Patty Walch 76th at 23:16; Bailey Cox 84th at 23:42; Justice Brock 124th at 26:14; Rachel Strubbe 132nd at 26:58.

The teams are at Peoria Heights on Saturday before Monday’s South Central Conference meet in Brighton.

DSC_6837 DSC_6833 DSC_6817 DSC_6815 DSC_6812 DSC_6795 DSC_6785 DSC_6782 DSC_6775